Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is called Jesper and she is called Roos."

Translation:Hij heet Jesper en zij heet Roos.

1 year ago

7 Comments


alfalucia
alfalucia

Why can't I say 'ze heet Roos'?

6 months ago

Avenoxx

Isn't: "hij noemt Jesper en zij noemt Roos." pretty much the same?

1 year ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

noemen means to name (someone), not to be called. Hij noemt Jesper = He calls (someone) Jesper

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

noemen means to name (someone or something) or to mention.

Hij noemt Jesper = He mentions Jesper.
Zij noemen hem Jesper = They call him Jesper.

1 year ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Oh! I didn't know that noemen = mention in certain case. I thought it was always call (someone) a name. But it's true that I usually say Je kan mij Amine noemen

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

What's the difference between: roepen, bellen, noemen?

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

They can be translated as: to shout, to phone (or ring a bell), to name.

1 year ago