1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Slaughter"

"Slaughter"

Translation:Chinja

August 14, 2017

2 Comments


AGreatUserName

In case anyone is wondering, this is the verb in the imperative form! I had to look it up because these short contextless single words are a bad way to learn and there's no way we could know how to use it from this example. The noun form is either chinjo or mchinjo.


ZacharyJean

I can only speak of the English definitions but slaughter and sacrifice are completely different concepts. You slaughter your enemy. You give a sacrifice to your gods. I can't think of any example where they mean the same except, say, as a justification for genocide.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.