1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man's shirt is small."

"The man's shirt is small."

Translation:Das Hemd des Mannes ist klein.

August 14, 2017

6 Comments


juhagan

Why is -es added to Mann?


quis_lib_duo

des Mannes is the genitive case of der Mann.


jaggggggggg

Can you explain the case used for the man I thought it was dative but it seems not


rokas768126

How would a sentence like this be formed with dative?


OldMate2

It shouldn't really be dative, but - Das Hemd vom Mann ist rot

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.