"Gehe durch Feuer oder Wasser."

Translation:Go through fire or water.

March 9, 2013

44 Comments


Lucho74

"Geh durch Feuer oder Wasser" is not correct?

March 20, 2013

magicLamp76

It should be.

cannoo.net says that geh and gehe are both correct for imperativ of gehen.

May 22, 2013

zirkul

But 5 years later it's still not accepted (in the listening exersise), and there is no possibility of reporting. This needs to be fixed!

February 20, 2019

aliceisfunny

I also got this wrong. But perhaps we were meant to hear that the speaker says "gehe" and not "geh".

March 12, 2019

Berchtesgaden

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-gehen.html

they just used the old command form, German is an ever changing language, colloqually and technically through the spelling reforms

June 10, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Please report it if it's not accepted.

June 18, 2013

Mark778020

because you are supposed to write what is said, which is 'gehe', even though your sentence is also correct

June 15, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you have the "Listen and write exercise", but other forms such as "translate English to German" also come here. I had the "translate German to English".

September 11, 2017

Erikman

Is this the German equivalent of 'through thick and thin?"

June 6, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“through fire and water” is a common English expression as well.

June 18, 2013

jaye16

Yes, I know it means something like:go through extreme difficulties to achieve something. Of course the ger. is "fire OR water" but it still seems the same.

July 21, 2013

Zchbaniel25

well, also in German the normal thing to say is "Feuer und Wasser"

The "oder" is highly artificial.

January 8, 2014

Vindalf

(jemandem) mit Rat und Tat zur Seite zu stehen -- is the German colloquial phrase I've heard of for "to stand with someone through thick and thin" though I'm sure there are others

June 20, 2013

AdamMasters

I choose Fire!

December 18, 2013

Strobro3

I pick water.

December 14, 2016

FreakBeater

This should be AND, in the English, not OR!

Someone needs to go through fire and water to correct this!!

September 16, 2013

Vindalf

No "I would go through fire or water for you" is perfectly fine

September 16, 2013

FreakBeater

I've never heard it with OR, and I know I'm nitpicking really- but it just annoys me that my answer is marked as 100% wrong, when I know it isn't.

September 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

German also prefers "und" rather than "oder", so you must translate the German.

September 11, 2017

kmramna

Reminds me of his "When thou passest through the waters, I will be with thee; and through the rivers, they shall not overflow thee: when thou walkest through the fire, thou shalt not be burned; neither shall the flame kindle upon thee." Isaiah 43:2

August 5, 2017

FrankEdger

Hold on, there! How big is the fire? Anything nasty in that water?

February 12, 2018

JiGj2N

The answer is 42!

February 6, 2019

nateVONgreat

Why is it "gehe" and not "geht"? if it is like "you go..."?

January 6, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

German has three ways to say “you”, so there are three corresponding imperative forms for “Go!”: ‘Geh[e] [Du]!’ (familiar singular), ‘Geht [Ihr]!’ (familiar plural), ‘Gehen Sie!’ (formal singular or plural).

January 7, 2014

CarolZaczk

I thought "gehe" was 1st person singular. So against my intuition, I wrote, "I go through fire or water."

February 20, 2014

Vindalf

You were right too, many people leave out the pronouns (ich here) in spoken German. Don't report it though, because on duolingo we are learning "correct" and written German.

February 21, 2014

nateVONgreat

thanks!

January 8, 2014

Erikman

'Gehe' is the imperitive form of 'gehen,' used when telling someone to do something.

January 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Geh or Gehe is the imperative form of "gehen" for "du", "Gehen Sie!" also exists and "Geht" for "ihr".

September 11, 2017

Complex77

By the way, this sentence is not a common German expression. You can say "durchs Feuer gehen", which pretty much matches the English "going through fire and water".

Or you can go "through thick and thin" which would be "durch dick und dünn", with the same meaning in English and German.

February 3, 2014

Tominius

In my language, we say 'go through dead bodies' in the meaning do everything (also illegal) to get what you want. Is it something like that?

August 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, nothing illegal. Just go through hardship for someone.

September 11, 2017

Qai.R

Is this an idiom?

January 4, 2017

e-nawar

If it is the imperative form, where is the exclamation mark?

September 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's missing. Duolingo doesn't score punctuation, so punctuation errors tend to slip through.

September 4, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Even in English, the exclamation mark is not always used with the imperative form.

September 11, 2017

Zukunft21

Ich kann nicht schwimmen, und ich fürchte mich vor Brennen. Is this sentence correct (spelling, grammar)?

August 15, 2017

AmeliedAnjou

Die Zauberflöte by Mozart!

April 22, 2018

SLeason

I choose YOU, water!

July 2, 2018

Syfogidas

I think "fire AND water" should be accepted, since this is not supposed to be taken literally.

August 13, 2018

TyrelE

The pronunciation sounds almost the same for durch as Deutsch. Is that correct?

November 14, 2018

Lepussaliens

I wrote exactly what the answer was and it was marked wrong!

January 9, 2019

cabal_52

Hi everyone this is duo. Welcome to ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 5, 2019

WilliamEis7

I've never heard a midwestern american say "through fire or water". Perhaps it is my crude Appalachian upbringing, but this is clearly the equivalent of "through Hell or High Water"

April 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.