1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A merge încet este frumos."

"A merge încet este frumos."

Translation:To walk slowly is nice.

August 14, 2017

14 Comments


danimoser82

It should be "to walk slowly"


hippietrail

It should have a full stop.


JaksyPaksy

Every single person on sidewalk ever when youre in a hurry


Pop60

What is needed here, as others have said, is the adverb, SLOWLY, just as the Romanian word is itself an adverb.


KelseyW11

Does "a merge" mean "to go" in other contexts, too?


ivanfernan293403

Soo . . . "to go slow is beautiful" . . . ;)


KevinSmith777042

no, to go slowly is beautiful, slow is an adjective, slowly is the adverb.


u8IpuKI2

"Pleasant" should be allowed as an alternative to "nice"


MarkDeVernon

"slowly" rather than "slow". As for the constant use of "nice" as the only translation for almost everything pleasant, I despair.


CarloGamag1

Two problems merge can be translated two ways: to go and to walk. Since there isn't enough info either should be accepted. The second , also reported by others, is that slow is wrong and should be slowly like enjoying the panormic views driving slowly.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.