"Kusimama"

Translation:To stand

August 14, 2017

5 Comments


Mitch116432

What is the difference from kuacha?

August 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Kuacha means to leave someone or something or stop doing something. Kusimama means to stand or to stop one's motion, to come to a standstill.

kuacha kuvuta sigara = to stop/quit smoking
kusimama (ili) kuvuta sigara = to stop (in order) to smoke

December 3, 2017

Catriona28475

So does "kusimama" mean stand still or stand up (from sitting/lying), or both?

February 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

Both ... to come to a stop from motion or to assume a standing position from a sitting or lying one.

It always describes the beginning of the action. If you just say "I am standing outside" for example, you're talking about the resulting state so you use the perfect: Nimesimama nje.

June 17, 2018

Catriona28475

Thanks for the clarification!

June 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.