"Kusimama"

Translation:To stand

August 14, 2017

5 Comments


Mitch116432

What is the difference from kuacha?


AGreatUserName

Kuacha means to leave someone or something or stop doing something. Kusimama means to stand or to stop one's motion, to come to a standstill.

kuacha kuvuta sigara = to stop/quit smoking
kusimama (ili) kuvuta sigara = to stop (in order) to smoke


Catriona28475

So does "kusimama" mean stand still or stand up (from sitting/lying), or both?


AGreatUserName

Both ... to come to a stop from motion or to assume a standing position from a sitting or lying one.

It always describes the beginning of the action. If you just say "I am standing outside" for example, you're talking about the resulting state so you use the perfect: Nimesimama nje.


Catriona28475

Thanks for the clarification!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.