1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because it is interesting, I…

"Because it is interesting, I study Japanese."

Translation:面白いから日本語を勉強します。

August 14, 2017

36 Comments


AlanS.6

面白いから日本語を勉強します。


TENCHIJIN.

Replacing から with ので in order to sound more polite.

面白いので、日本語を勉強します。

Structure

Verb + ので、Phrase2
い-Adjective + ので、Phrase2
Noun・な + ので、Phrase2
な-Adjective・な + ので、Phrase2


vivalaashutosh

I don't understand the sentence structure here


Azunyargh

Kara here is used to tie together reason between action and main theme. Omoshiroi kara - due to [the theme] being interesting. Nihongo wo benkyoushimasu - studying Japanese.

It usually helps to read the sentence backwards - it would be something like "I am studying Japanese because of its interestingness".


JamesMoulang

When you think of から also being used as 'from' the order makes sense too.


James199472

The way I heard it, which helps me, is to think if is like "so"

So it would be something like "It's interesting so I study it"


ohohhohhoh

Would it be wrong to add desu after omoshiroi? Sounds more complete


KMosuzu

No, you cannot. You can say 'omoshiroi desu (the sibject you are talking about is interesting). But by using 'desu', you are completing the sentence. When you use から (explaining the cause), you need to continue the sentemce.

For example, びょうきだから、がっこうをやすみます。Because I am sick, I won't/don't go to school.

When we explain the cause, you can also use なので、or だから as well. I hope it is not too much...


TheAdmiral7

When I was reading about Japanese, it told me to use だから like "because" or "therefore". Can から and だから be used interchangeably, or is there a nuance between the two?


alex65408

The だ in だから that you're thinking about is in fact the informal form of ですanyway. It's most common to use polite forms in sentence endings and informal forms everywhere else, but you can in fact use formal everywhere in some cases like in business correspondence and news broadcasting, etc.


Charles574374

Whether it's the informal だ or the formal です, the question remains: is it wrong to use ですから in this sentence? It appears in sentences like this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23399447

雨ですからかさをかしてください。

So, is it wrong, or is it just Duo not accepting it for now?


Nexus227

Oh wait, I didn't actually answer your question. You should be able to use it in this scenario.


Nexus227

Well, there are many instances where you cannot substituteです with だ, such as using these phrases: verbと思います ( I think that...) or verbといいですね (I hope that you...). In these instances, the verb before the と MUST be in the plain form (e.g. たべる、 たべない、たべた、たべなかった); therefore, using です in these instances makes the sentence incorrect. In response to Juanluis42's answer, I agree with what he/she is saying to an extent: you cannot use だ and です interchangeably, like in my previous examples. But regarding your specific question, ですから is more polite than だから。だから/ですから (however) and だけど/ですけど (but) are examples where です and だ can be interchanged, with です being the more polite variant. But all in all, I'm not a native Japanese speaker, and this debate can become very nuanced when diving deep into the topic. I hope this helps! Check out this website for a more in-depth look at だ vs です! :) https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/da-vs-desu-in-real-life/


abranchesjuan

How is that? だ is not an informal form of です. だ is for declare what you say and some sentence connections, and can be used here. です is only for politeness, and cannot be used here. You can read more about it here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/polite#_is_NOT_the_same_as


aramishureaux

That's factually wrong. You can add です before から、ので、けど、が and のに when joining two sentence segments via conjunctions. If you are not using です then you need to use だ if the first clause ends in a noun or な-adjective in the plain form.


Matthew680720

Why is the sentence structure like you translated it literally from Japanese? It's not natural English.


nekoorishin

I think so. I'm Chinese. That is one of the English structure accepted when we were taught, but now we know it's not natural lol.


ADF66

This is a pretty unnatural sounding English sentence. We would more naturally say "I study Japanese because it's interesting", I'd suggest.


edwnx

but you're learning Japanese, not English.


GringoXen

It's sounds like master Yoda ...


boo913

Is it wrong to use 学びます (まなびます) instead of 勉強 here?


Dahai69790

"面白いですから日本語を勉強します。"?


Lloyd76445

Omoshiroi gara Nihongo wo ben'kyoo shi masu.


Nicki348527

The male voice has no audio for the 勉強 kanji. I had to guess between it another kanji with no audio.


punchoi

No I study Japanese because of Kiyono san


zazakoolaid

「面白いし」should also be accepted We can use し when we want to let the other person know there are other reasons too why we like something without necessarily saying what those things are


WelfGarkis

Normally you would write 面白いですから


CommandThr

面白いから日本語をべんきょします Wasn't accepted. Nice work as always duolingo.


udaspmz

Did you try with 「べんきょうします」?


Jaimin_

If this were past tense, would both the adjective and the verb be changed or just one?


novamonster

Shouldn't it be "...勉強しています"?


toriolingo

thats what i thought too, because 勉強します is future tense while 勉強しています is present tense, it should be accepted. (correct me if i'm wrong)


ShinigamiChop

I typed 面白いから, 日本語を勉強します and it was not accepted. Are there times where it is appropriate to use a comma and times when it is not? Or is this duo's fault?


hannaBanana5094

日本文学は面白いから日本語を勉強します

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.