"Because it is interesting, I study Japanese."

Translation:おもしろいから日本語をべんきょうします。

August 14, 2017

18 Comments


AlanS.6

面白いから日本語を勉強します。

October 9, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I don't understand the sentence structure here

September 17, 2017

Azunyargh

Kara here is used to tie together reason between action and main theme. Omoshiroi kara - due to [the theme] being interesting. Nihongo wo benkyoushimasu - studying Japanese.

It usually helps to read the sentence backwards - it would be something like "I am studying Japanese because of its interestingness".

September 18, 2017

JamesMoulang

When you think of から also being used as 'from' the order makes sense too.

September 29, 2017

James199472

The way I heard it, which helps me, is to think if is like "so"

So it would be something like "It's interesting so I study it"

April 11, 2018

Matthew680720

Why is the sentence structure like you translated it literally from Japanese? It's not natural English.

November 17, 2017

nekoorishin

I think so. I'm Chinese. That is one of the English structure accepted when we were taught, but now we know it's not natural lol.

January 6, 2018

ADF66

This is a pretty unnatural sounding English sentence. We would more naturally say "I study Japanese because it's interesting", I'd suggest.

December 12, 2017

ohohhohhoh

Would it be wrong to add desu after omoshiroi? Sounds more complete

January 7, 2018

KMosuzu

No, you cannot. You can say 'omoshiroi desu (the sibject you are talking about is interesting). But by using 'desu', you are completing the sentence. When you use から (explaining the cause), you need to continue the sentemce.

For example, びょうきだから、がっこうをやすみます。Because I am sick, I won't/don't go to school.

When we explain the cause, you can also use なので、or だから as well. I hope it is not too much...

June 23, 2018

TheAdmiral7

When I was reading about Japanese, it told me to use だから like "because" or "therefore". Can から and だから be used interchangeably, or is there a nuance between the two?

July 9, 2018

alex65408

The だ in だから that you're thinking about is in fact the informal form of ですanyway. It's most common to use polite forms in sentence endings and informal forms everywhere else, but you can in fact use formal everywhere in some cases like in business correspondence and news broadcasting, etc.

January 4, 2019

Charles574374

Whether it's the informal だ or the formal です, the question remains: is it wrong to use ですから in this sentence? It appears in sentences like this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23399447

雨ですからかさをかしてください。

So, is it wrong, or is it just Duo not accepting it for now?

January 11, 2019

Lloyd76445

Omoshiroi gara Nihongo wo ben'kyoo shi masu.

February 9, 2018

Nexus227

*kara

July 11, 2018

GringoXen

It's sounds like master Yoda ...

February 23, 2018

Nicki348527

The male voice has no audio for the 勉強 kanji. I had to guess between it another kanji with no audio.

April 12, 2019

boo913

Is it wrong to use 学びます (まなびます) instead of 勉強 here?

June 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.