1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Voktyssy rōvī vandissa ojehi…

"Voktyssy rōvī vandissa ojehikis."

Translation:The priests bless the big bulls.

August 14, 2017

7 Comments


OliverBens1

In case anyone is a bit confused by what's going on:

Bull:

  1. Nominative: Vandis (Singular), Vandissa (Plural).
  2. Accusative: Exact same as above.

Blessing:

  1. Ojehiksa: She/He/It is blessing.
  2. Ojehikis: They are blessing.

Priest:

  1. Nominative: Voktys (Singular), Voktyssy (Plural)
  2. Accusative: Vokti (Singular), Voktī (Plural)

Big:

  1. Nominative: Rōvys/Rōvyz - Exact same for both singular and plural. The form is Rōvyz before a vowel, h, or a voiced consonant: k, p, s, or t.
  2. Accusative: Rōvi (singular), Rōvī (plural).

Let me know if this helps! :D


morelanguages.ru

Thanks! but k, p, s, or t are UNvoiced, so it will be rōvys before them.


DarkmanG4

I already knew that but I had to figure it out myself. Your comment will help people. Take a lingot :)


carlodemic

"Voktyssy roovii vandissa ojehikis" is not accepted as a solution


LEPerezV94

I got it wrong also (12 August 2019)


RobertoMer709610

the double vowel alternative orthography is still not working properly: I wrote "voktyssy roovii vandissa ojehikis" and it gave the error message "Correct solution: Voktyssy rōvī vandissa ojehikis".


Dedalvs

It should not be doing that. I just tested right now internally and what you wrote works just fine. If it's not working in the actual app, that's a Duo problem, and I'll need to take it up with them. Thank you for reporting!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.