"He has bread."

Translation:Il a du pain.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


unknowndomain

at what point did they teach 'a du', how would you ever know about this?

March 18, 2013

ChinmayGup2

Du means "some" in this case. Let me explain: Du pain=some bread.

However, there are different forms of "some"

to be used before a masculine noun: du (For example-du lait) to be used before a feminine noun: de la (For example-de la baguette) to be used before a noun starting with a vowel: d' (For example-d'orange) to be used before a plural noun: des (For example-des champignons)

"le pain" (the bread) is a masculine noun, so you have to use "du" in front of it. Unfortunately, you will have to memorize the gender of the nouns in french for grammer, because it would be strange if one said "de la pain". Plural nouns or nouns starting with a vowel are however easy to deal with.

December 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Feminine partitive in front of a word starting with a vowel sound is "de l'" = de l'orange (not d'orange)

In addition, "some" + plural noun does not always translate to "des" + plural noun:

  • I hear (some) birds singing = j'entends des oiseaux chanter
  • some birds are singing = il y a des oiseaux qui chantent
  • some birds have blue feathers = certains oiseaux ont des plumes bleues
December 26, 2014

lilbitawesome

when do you use du?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

When the object is not countable: meaning "some bread" or "a piece of bread".

  • "du" is a contraction of de-le, ie to be used with masculine singular nouns: du pain, de la soupe

  • when the sentence is not in the negative form: il a du pain -> il n'a pas DE pain.

March 9, 2013

awkwarddemon

You should probably clarify some bread.

July 13, 2014

EscargotGirl

I know the rule, but I keep messing up a and ont.

April 20, 2014

TimiOlaitan

i got it wrong because i didnt use du

July 28, 2014

Mishaaargh

I also think that the sentence should be clarified in english by saying "some" bread

August 15, 2014

ChinmayGup2

However, in english its unnatural to say some bread. In french, its just a slightly bit more different. Just remember to add "some" (du/de la/des/d') in front of a noun if you are not adding un/une or le/la/les/l'

December 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.