1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has bread."

"He has bread."

Translation:Il a du pain.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


unknowndomain

at what point did they teach 'a du', how would you ever know about this?


ChinmayGup2

Du means "some" in this case. Let me explain: Du pain=some bread.

However, there are different forms of "some"

to be used before a masculine noun: du (For example-du lait) to be used before a feminine noun: de la (For example-de la baguette) to be used before a noun starting with a vowel: d' (For example-d'orange) to be used before a plural noun: des (For example-des champignons)

"le pain" (the bread) is a masculine noun, so you have to use "du" in front of it. Unfortunately, you will have to memorize the gender of the nouns in french for grammer, because it would be strange if one said "de la pain". Plural nouns or nouns starting with a vowel are however easy to deal with.


Sitesurf

Feminine partitive in front of a word starting with a vowel sound is "de l'" = de l'orange (not d'orange)

In addition, "some" + plural noun does not always translate to "des" + plural noun:

  • I hear (some) birds singing = j'entends des oiseaux chanter
  • some birds are singing = il y a des oiseaux qui chantent
  • some birds have blue feathers = certains oiseaux ont des plumes bleues

lilbitawesome

when do you use du?


Sitesurf

When the object is not countable: meaning "some bread" or "a piece of bread".

  • "du" is a contraction of de-le, ie to be used with masculine singular nouns: du pain, de la soupe

  • when the sentence is not in the negative form: il a du pain -> il n'a pas DE pain.


awkwarddemon

You should probably clarify some bread.


EscargotGirl

I know the rule, but I keep messing up a and ont.


TimiOlaitan

i got it wrong because i didnt use du


Mishaaargh

I also think that the sentence should be clarified in english by saying "some" bread


ChinmayGup2

However, in english its unnatural to say some bread. In french, its just a slightly bit more different. Just remember to add "some" (du/de la/des/d') in front of a noun if you are not adding un/une or le/la/les/l'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.