Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ventana de mi coche no es grande."

Translation:My car's window is not big.

5 years ago

7 Comments


TravisDockter

I put "My car window" instead of "my car's window" and they counted it wrong. Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

My guess ; The Duo computer program wants to see the possessive, 'car's window" rather than turning 'car' into an adjective modifying 'window.'

5 years ago

stephensonds

I think 'my car window ' is correct .

4 months ago

rmcgwn

In my car seems much more appropriate then the option given "of my car". That would never be said.

5 years ago

Kathallia

"the window in my car is not big" has a different meaning. this sentence is definitely using 'of' to show ownership/posession. The car owns the window. so you could say "the window of my car" or "my car's window"

5 years ago

TrekkieBen

I wrote: The window of my car is not that large. It counted me incorrect because of the 'that'. I guess that was my fault.

3 years ago

AnishAdav

What does "de" stand for?

4 months ago