Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ventana de mi coche no es grande."

Translation:My car's window is not big.

0
5 years ago

4 Comments


rmcgwn

In my car seems much more appropriate then the option given "of my car". That would never be said.

0
Reply5 years ago

Kathallia

"the window in my car is not big" has a different meaning. this sentence is definitely using 'of' to show ownership/posession. The car owns the window. so you could say "the window of my car" or "my car's window"

1
Reply5 years ago

TrekkieBen

I wrote: The window of my car is not that large. It counted me incorrect because of the 'that'. I guess that was my fault.

0
Reply3 years ago

AnishAdav

What does "de" stand for?

0
Reply3 months ago