"Laventanademicochenoesgrande."

Translation:My car's window is not big.

5 years ago

15 Comments


TravisDockter

I put "My car window" instead of "my car's window" and they counted it wrong. Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

My guess ; The Duo computer program wants to see the possessive, 'car's window" rather than turning 'car' into an adjective modifying 'window.'

5 years ago

stephensonds

I think 'my car window ' is correct .

6 months ago

PandoraLynn

Just to let everyone know, the english may be wrong but it is accepted now. "My car window is not big.".

5 years ago

RachelKami

Didn't work for me.

7 months ago

rollermama

Or me 10/2018

3 weeks ago

TheAshleyYoyo

Your car has more than one window and therefore you have to use a possessive form with the apostrophe: it's your English that's wrong, not Duolingo

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I don't agree with your analysis. And be careful to use helpful words when you are offering your opinion.

5 years ago

Kathallia

just emphasising the reasons for the apostrophes have nothing to do with plurals in this case. be wary of saying "it's your English that's wrong".
singular possessive CAR = car's//
multiple possessive CARS = cars' or cars's//
possessive singular WINDOW = window's//
possessive multiple WINDOWS = windows' or windows's//

5 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Cars's"? "Windows's". Are you sure? The rule I've learned is that plural nouns ending in –s. only take the apostrophe (without the S) and that plural nouns not ending in –s take apostrophe -s.

2 months ago

rmcgwn

In my car seems much more appropriate then the option given "of my car". That would never be said.

5 years ago

Kathallia

"the window in my car is not big" has a different meaning. this sentence is definitely using 'of' to show ownership/posession. The car owns the window. so you could say "the window of my car" or "my car's window"

5 years ago

TrekkieBen

I wrote: The window of my car is not that large. It counted me incorrect because of the 'that'. I guess that was my fault.

3 years ago

AnishAdav

What does "de" stand for?

6 months ago

defiantoli

"my car's window" is not correct because "when referring to an attribute of an inanimate object, it is inappropriate to use the possessive endings. An inanimate object such as a chair or a window cannot own anything. The relationship must be indicated by using a prepositional phrase. Therefore, we speak (and write) not about the chair’s leg but about the leg of the chair. The preposition “of” introduces a phrase that explains the relationship between the chair and the leg."

Reference: http://english.cua.edu/wc3/handouts/Possession.cfm

and also because "The basis for the rule is that whose is the possessive form of who, so strictly ought only to be used when persons are referred to. The problem is that English doesn’t have an equivalent possessive form for which or that, so we must either not use one at all, or borrow whose. Writers from medieval times onwards have taken the second course, mainly because it leads to smoother prose than the inverted clauses that are required by of which.... As the Merriam Webster Dictionary of English Usage remarks, the result is that this is one disputed usage which is more common in the works of good writers than bad ones. "

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-who3.htm

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.