"This is a public celebration."

Translation:C'est une fête publique.

August 14, 2017

14 Comments


Koren21

What about "ceci est" instead of "c'est"? I tried this, but it showed me it's wrong...

January 16, 2018

was_ist_das

Ceci est une celebration publique was accepted for me.

March 28, 2019

Ryan477149

Can celebration be celebration in french?

August 14, 2017

AmineHadji1

Yes, it can. But than it becomes the act of celebrating and not a party.

August 14, 2017

Rekty

This word is very rarely used, we rather use fête. When we mean celebration we tend to think of people cheering and celebrating, not just having a holiday or something where you are kind of chilling most of the day.

Un jour de célébration = A day of celebration.

August 25, 2017

fbmardi

when do we use public / publique

August 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"public(s)" is the masculine form of the adjective and "publique(s)" is the feminine form.

"le public" is also a noun = the (general) public/audience

August 28, 2017

JamilSukka

at the same lesson you use (in French) public and publique ?

January 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"public(s)" is the masculine version of the adjective: "un jardin public", and "publique(s)" is the feminine version: "une place publique"

January 25, 2018

Mimi587985

Ceci est une celebration publique. I was marked wrong for Ceci? Why?

March 12, 2018

Sitesurf

This translation is accepted now, thanks.

March 26, 2018

comida9

Why is "célébration" unacceptable as a translation to "celebration"? Duo translates as "fête". Shouldn't both words be correct?

April 27, 2018

CathyDay1

ceci est une publique célébration.. can you explain why it is wrong please. Confused with ceci, cela ce etc

April 25, 2019

Sitesurf

"Publique" is a regular adjective to be placed after the noun it modifies.

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

April 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.