1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is a public celebration…

"This is a public celebration."

Translation:C'est une fête publique.

August 14, 2017

14 Comments


Koren21

What about "ceci est" instead of "c'est"? I tried this, but it showed me it's wrong...


Seattle_Scott

Ceci est une celebration publique was accepted for me.


Ryan477149

Can celebration be celebration in french?


AmineHadji1

Yes, it can. But than it becomes the act of celebrating and not a party.


Rekty

This word is very rarely used, we rather use fête. When we mean celebration we tend to think of people cheering and celebrating, not just having a holiday or something where you are kind of chilling most of the day.

Un jour de célébration = A day of celebration.


fbmardi

when do we use public / publique


Sitesurf

"public(s)" is the masculine form of the adjective and "publique(s)" is the feminine form.

"le public" is also a noun = the (general) public/audience


JamilSukka

at the same lesson you use (in French) public and publique ?


Sitesurf

"public(s)" is the masculine version of the adjective: "un jardin public", and "publique(s)" is the feminine version: "une place publique"


Mimi587985

Ceci est une celebration publique. I was marked wrong for Ceci? Why?


Sitesurf

This translation is accepted now, thanks.


comida9

Why is "célébration" unacceptable as a translation to "celebration"? Duo translates as "fête". Shouldn't both words be correct?


CathyDay1

ceci est une publique célébration.. can you explain why it is wrong please. Confused with ceci, cela ce etc


Sitesurf

"Publique" is a regular adjective to be placed after the noun it modifies.

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.