"Is my shirt green?"

Translation:Est-ce que ma chemise est verte ?

3/9/2013, 4:31:59 PM

44 Comments


multirodent

Why not "Est ma chamise verte"?

3/9/2013, 4:31:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

To ask a question in French, you have 3 options, from the more formal to the less formal:

  • ma chemise est-elle verte ? (switch subject-pronoun + question mark at the end)
  • est-ce que ma chemise est verte (est-ce que being the introduction to any kind of question)
  • ma chemise est verte ? (fake question, built as an active form, with just a question mark at the end and your intonation raising at the end of the sentence)
3/9/2013, 4:38:00 PM

Maxscart

Isn't the introduction "qu'est-ce que"?

I'm really confused with the so many meanings "est-ce que" takes on. I've seen it be used in sentences that in the translation began with "do" and "is", and probably some more. And also confused on why you at times add a "que" to it.

So basically, when do you add the que and why is "est-ce que" so versatile?

1/22/2015, 4:06:21 AM

neverfox

« Est-ce que » is like "is it that..." while « Qu'est-ce que... » is like "What is it that.." (Que + est-ce que).

The "do" and "is" differences have nothing to do with "est-ce que" but rather the way you choose to translate the verb in the sentence. Far from having a "so many meanings" it really just has one purpose: to introduce a question.

2/8/2015, 5:54:25 PM

nobbelfludd

Can you use the first version without a pronoun and the second with one also? It would be: ^est ma chemise verte?^ and ^ma chemise, est-ce qu'elle est verte?^

4/9/2014, 5:19:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

1) no, the use of the pronoun is mandatory

2) this is an emphatic and quite heavy construction, but you can use it in speech

4/9/2014, 12:57:16 PM

pranav1234ken

Why does the color have to go after the thing you are describing?

1/10/2015, 1:41:08 PM

christel_grace

Does "Ma chemise est-elle verte?" not work? That's what I tried to put in, but it said I was wrong and that the only options were "Est-ce que ma chemise est verte?" and "Ma chemise est verte?" Also, wouldn't "Ma chemise est verte, n'est-ce pas?" work?

8/7/2013, 7:18:24 PM

Anthony924

Why do you need the "est" between chemise and verte?

3/3/2014, 1:07:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The first "est" belongs to the interrogative phrase "est-ce que" and it does not ask the question itself:

  • est-ce que la chemise a des manches ? = does the shirt have sleeves?

  • est-ce que la chemise t'appartient ? = does the shirt belong to you?

  • est-ce que la chemise est verte ? = la chemise est-elle verte ? = Is the shirt green?

3/3/2014, 12:55:50 PM

Anthony924

Thanks, I think I understand. "Est-ce que ma chemise verte ?" would translate to "Is it my green shirt ?"...

3/4/2014, 2:59:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Nope, sorry.

Est-ce ma chemise verte ? = is it/this my green shirt?

Est-ce que ma chemise est verte ? = is my shirt green?

est-ce que ma chemise verte ? is incomplete.

3/5/2014, 9:17:02 AM

Anthony924

Merci beaucoup!

3/5/2014, 5:23:05 PM

fleurdeletre

Can I say, "Est-elle verte ma chemise?"

6/17/2013, 4:32:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

this construction is a bit "heavy", but correct, if you add a comma: "est-elle verte, ma chemise ?"

6/17/2013, 7:56:40 AM

royalkitty27

Couldn't you say, "Est-ce que mon chemisier est vert?" Mon chemisier=ma chemise right? (except le chemisier is a women's shirt and une chemise is a man's shirt?)

2/9/2014, 12:25:19 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You could say with a woman speaker, yes.

2/9/2014, 5:20:33 PM

royalkitty27

I thought so, but it said I was wrong! Oh well, can't expect it to be perfect! :)

2/9/2014, 8:14:57 PM

ErikaBaby

This was my last question and i was trying not to lose and Google translate told me Est ma chemise verte, but before that i had typed Est-ce mon chemise verte, which I'm sure was wrong anyways.

7/15/2014, 11:10:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

une chemise is feminine.

the answer to question "is my shirt green?" = "ma chemise est-elle verte ?" should be "yes it is green " or "no it is yellow"

the answer to question "is it my green shirt?" = "est-ce ma chemise verte ?" should be "yes it is" or "no, it is mine".

7/16/2014, 10:47:46 AM

explorer0429

Should not "C'est ma chemise vert?" work here as well?

7/22/2014, 2:29:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

une chemise: feminine

feminine adjective to agree with une chemise: verte.

9/8/2014, 3:55:24 PM

explorer0429

Merci, je comprend.

9/14/2014, 2:17:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

je comprends

9/14/2014, 5:02:47 PM

AntonIversen

why is it verte, and not vert?

9/8/2014, 1:34:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

une chemise: feminine

feminine adjective to agree with une chemise: verte.

9/8/2014, 3:55:29 PM

Chloe_Earl

why do they add little words in between its just confusing

9/24/2014, 7:30:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, French is wordy, I'm afraid.

However, if you ask the same question in a formal way, you can spare some words:

  • ma chemise est-elle verte ?
9/25/2014, 10:25:46 AM

tarhiamj

The questions are so confusing, est ce que and que est ce arent they the same?

10/26/2014, 5:31:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"que est ce" is not proper French: "que" elides to "qu' " in front of a vowel sound: qu'est

"qu'est-ce que" is an interrogative phrase meaning "what": what are you doing? = qu'est-ce que tu fais ?

"qu'est-ce ?" means "what is it?"

With questions requiring a yes/no answer, you don't need any interrogative word (no "what", no "que"):

Is your shirt green?

  • formal: ta chemise est-elle verte ?
  • standard: est-ce que ta chemise est verte ?
  • relaxed/in speech: ta chemise est verte ? (= your shirt is green?)
10/26/2014, 7:31:36 PM

MissMuse

Why not est-ce que ma chemise vert? Why are there 2 "est"s for the correct answer?

12/2/2014, 1:21:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce que ma chemise verte ?" would back translate to "is it that my green shirt?", so it does not work, since the core of your question does not have a verb.

12/2/2014, 12:40:00 PM

atena_55

When to use "est ce-que" and "est-ce" ? What difference does "que" make?

12/7/2014, 9:09:29 AM

atena_55

I read all the comments here and still didn't get my answer:(

12/7/2014, 9:12:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

est-ce = is it + adjective or noun: is it a dog? = est-ce un chien ?

est-ce que = lit. is it that + question: are you happy? = es-tu heureux ? OR est-ce que tu es heureux ?

12/7/2014, 5:18:46 PM

atena_55

thank you so much!

12/14/2014, 6:58:16 AM

katkanga

Whats the diff between qu and que?

2/12/2015, 1:05:44 PM

neverfox

qu?

2/15/2015, 2:59:36 AM

flavialux

questions are too hard!!!! there are too many words and when you see what it means is a very small sentence like ?????? i can't understand anything

2/22/2015, 10:05:52 PM

Raj_guru

couldn't I write C'est ma chemise verte?

2/26/2015, 8:58:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is not the same question, an you won't get the same answer:

Q: is my shirt green? = ma chemise est-elle verte ? A: no, it is yellow = non, elle est jaune

Q: is it my green shirt? = est-ce ma chemise verte ? A: no, it is mine = non, c'est la mienne

2/26/2015, 12:06:05 PM

Jordan_Barrett

<< ma chemise, est-il verte >>, how is this wrong?

3/2/2015, 3:56:32 AM

neverfox

You're mixing genders. Est-elle...

3/2/2015, 4:13:01 AM

VeronicaMa924496

never

12/14/2016, 2:33:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.