1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. ¿LOL o JK? Abreviaturas en in…

HelpfulDuo

¿LOL o JK? Abreviaturas en inglés

En mensajes escritos como mensajes de textos, chats, o correos electrónicos, a menudo usamos abreviaturas para reemplazar frases. Aquí hay algunas abreviaturas muy comunes en inglés que seguro querrás usar cuando te escribas con algún hablante de inglés.

abreviatura significado español
BTW by the way por cierto/ a propósito/ también
FYI for your information para tu información
LOL laughing out loud riéndome a carcajadas o en voz alta
ROFL rolling on the floor laughing muriéndome de la risa/ rodando en el piso de la risa
JK just kidding es broma/ sólo bromeo
OMG oh my god ¡Ay mi Dios! / ¡ay Dios mio!
IDK I don’t know no (lo) sé
NP no problem no hay problema
TTYL talk to you later hablamos luego
BRB be right back enseguida vuelvo
WTG way to go esa es la forma de hacerlo / así se hace

¿Qué otras abreviaturas en inglés conoces? ¿Cuál es tu abreviatura favorita?

August 14, 2017

38 comentarios


FLchick

LMAO - Laughing My A*s Off


eidan_1507

no sabia lo que significaba :O :V


Woof.

IDC = I don't care


Mobetty

TIA ... thanks in advance THX... Thanks


JosueRuben14

es como "mate" de compañero (roommate o classmate) por eso es m8(meight, suena como mate en inglés)


ProfesorAntonnio

BFF = best friends forever ;0)

ASAP = as soon as possible


no.name.42

Me gusta "TL;DR"

"Too long; didn't read."


Perritonueby

Baja pero eso es otra cosa


JosLuisJurezRuiz

TTYL=talk you later= hablamos luego


Tehimely

bc = Because = Porque


DaliB

WWW = World Wide Web


gamenco

GG - Good game
FTW - For the win
TY - Thank you
TMI - Too much information

THO - Though
K - OK
Bcs - Because


RoyCordoba3

Rgds : Regards or BR : Best Regards


Woof.

Thx, Thnx, gracias.


nicofx

IMO = In my opinion.

TBH = To be honest.


luismidk

Bc = because, TBH = to be honest,
JIC = just in case, A.K.A = also known as.


VersosdeVai

ORLY - oh really AKA - also know as AFAIK - as fair as I know F2F - face to face IMO - in my opinion


HenrycitoxD

XOXO: besos y abrazos


Valentalvarez

DYI (Do it yourself o Hazlo tú mismo en español)


pruizhurtado

FYI = for you information


FLchick

TY - Thank You


FLchick

CU - See You, l8r - Later


vincent.g76

this isn't an abbreviation but a lot of English speakers say and type it out (in informal situations, such as texting a friend) :

gonna = going to

We use "gonna" as a helping verb (a verb that comes before an action verb) such as, "I'm gonna watch a movie."

We NEVER use "gonna" as an action verb. We would never say "I'm gonna the movies." In that case, we would just say "I'm going to the movies."


EpicPowerHero

It seems like there's a new one every 2 days. Aqui hay más abreviaturas: TY -thank you Thx - thanks gm - good morning gtg - got to go


Marquesita4

TFIL : The floor is lava Gonna : Going To


williamfgm

Gonna No es un acrónimo


Tq38Cwwq

TFYH= THANKS FOR YOUR HEL=GRACIAS POR TU AYUDA


HectorGBO

GF: girlfriend BF: boyfriend WTF: what the fck WTH: what the hll OG: original gangster


fede0108

tambien esta TY (Thank You), me encanta ROFL

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.