"I do not have any soap."

Translation:Je n'ai pas de savon.

August 14, 2017

10 Comments


gibsonastu

What is wrong with "Je n'ai rien de savon?" I thought this would be more correct as the answer reads more like the translation of "I do not have soap".

August 23, 2017

Rekty

Je n'ai rien is used alone. Je n'ai rien = I have nothing.

Rien ne m'arrête = Nothing stops me.

J'aime rien! = I don't like anything!

Je n'ai aucun savon = I have no soap.

So rien is more like a noun, "un rien", and "aucun" is it's equivalent as a "no" or "none".

August 25, 2017

Ruth76620

But I wrote "Je n'ai aucun savon", and it was marked wrong!

November 20, 2017

Amit331046

Why not "du savon"?

September 2, 2017

YDdraigGoch

'du', 'de la' & 'des' become 'de' in negative sentences (except when the verb is etre).

October 10, 2017

hedystafford

So je n'ai aucun savon is right or not?

February 5, 2018

yacico

Why isn't 'any' translated from English into French?

August 14, 2017

AmineHadji1

Because any doesn't exist in French. Basically I do not have any soap = I do not have soap = Je n'ai pas de savon

August 14, 2017

Troy_G

Then why does the Collins French-English dictionary give these example sentences and translations for "aucun" with “any”: “Il n'a aucun ami.” – “He doesn't have any friends.” “sans aucun doute” – “without any doubt”

Additionally, why does the Dictionnaire de L'Académie française give these sentences illustrating the use of “aucun” that would be translated with “any” in English: “Avec le mot négatif Ne, exprimé ou sous-entendu, il est adjectif et pronom et signifie Nul, pas un. Je ne connais aucun de ses amis. Vous n'avez aucun moyen de réussir dans cette affaire. Je ne le veux en aucune manière. Parmi tant de livres, je n'en ai aucun de relié. Il ne prend aucun soin de ses affaires.”

July 17, 2018

Rekty

I have no will to see you = Je n'ai aucune envie de te voir.

Sentence don't always translate word by word! Same here, some words just are not used in french.

August 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.