1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My co-workers are great."

"My co-workers are great."

Translation:Meine Mitarbeiter sind toll.

August 14, 2017

3 Comments


AdamAlbrig2

Why did it not accept "Mitarbeitern," and then tell me that I should have used the singular?


biertopf

It did not accept "Mitarbeitern" as it is the dative case form (plural). However, you must use a plural form here of course, not a singular one (as the English sentence has "co-workers", plural). Thus, it should be "Mitarbeiter".


AdamAlbrig2

Thank you. The dative case is KILLIN' me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.