"The girl of my sister is my niece."

Translation:Fata surorii mele este nepoata mea.

August 14, 2017

3 Comments


LilFluent

I am confused as to why "my sister" is in plural for the romanian translation but in singular for the english? I can recognize that "sister" is in singular genitive dative, but the "mele" throws me off...

November 8, 2018

crbratu

It is not in plural but in singular genitive. You are misled by "surori" that is indeed the plural of "soră" but here we have "surorii" (double i). As a side discussion Romanians debate which of "surorii mele" or "sorei mele" is better. Both forms are used.

March 22, 2019

CAQu91

'The daughter,' not 'the girl'

August 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.