"She is teaching you to read."

Translation:Elle vous apprend à lire.

March 9, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gomel1

Doesn't enseigner mean "to teach"


Azuremars

Can someone provide some insight? I figured "elle t'enseigne" would be correct


MatthewJude

I did the same. "Elle vous enseigne à lire."


Jenn256

I thought apprend meant to learn, and there was a different verb to teach. Can someone please explain this to me?


grissl

I agree, I thougt so too, that einseigner means teach.


Gmuzzy

The thread is now deleted... could you summarize what is said?


qcqc66

Mmm, interesting DuoLingo... you dont want us to pass the level....


JimWilliam633564

Can you use a construction like this: "elle t'apprend lire"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.