"She is teaching you to read."

Translation:Elle vous apprend à lire.

March 9, 2013

11 Comments


gomel1

Doesn't enseigner mean "to teach"

June 9, 2013

Azuremars

Can someone provide some insight? I figured "elle t'enseigne" would be correct

December 21, 2013

MatthewJude

I did the same. "Elle vous enseigne à lire."

March 16, 2014

Jenn256

I thought apprend meant to learn, and there was a different verb to teach. Can someone please explain this to me?

March 9, 2013

grissl

I agree, I thougt so too, that einseigner means teach.

July 20, 2013

gjeichenblatt

The thread is now deleted... could you summarize what is said?

March 30, 2014

qcqc66

Mmm, interesting DuoLingo... you dont want us to pass the level....

May 13, 2014

JimWilliam633564

Can you use a construction like this: "elle t'apprend lire"?

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.