1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird nicht länger als vie…

"Er wird nicht länger als vier Tage bleiben."

Translation:He will not stay longer than four days.

March 28, 2014

13 Comments


richardnealfrank

Why isn't remain longer than four days correct?


phb2013

I think that too should be accepted. Did you report it?


TimFuller

Why isn't "nicht mehr als vier Tage" the same as "nicht länger als vier Tage"? The second may be better German, but aren't they both correct?


SlickMiss5

Gosh I said "He will not stay longer days than Four"


RosemaryGrace

The wird sounds like willst!!!!!!!!


ronron23

repoooooort iiiiittt!!!!!!!!!!


Averyshred

But it's not the audio that's wrong, they just sound similar when said fast


Thrym

Is it possible to move the 'nicht' to the second to last word: "Er wird länger als vier Tage nicht bleiben"? If not, why?


Oemerich

In this case it sounds as if the 'nicht bleiben' is a unit, as if the 'nicht' only negates the 'bleiben'. In the English sentence 'not' is negating the whole sentence. I hope you get what I mean, it's difficult to describe. :)

Take the difference in the meaning of those two examples:

Er wird nicht drei Tage (lang) essen. (He won't be eating for three days (it'll take him only an hour to eat)

Er wird drei Tage nicht essen. (He won't eat in the time of three days.)

Difficult to explain it is indeed. :D


Viole_Grace7

"he will stay here for no longer than four days" should be accepted right?


J.C.Fink

No, the sentence does not specify where he is staying. My husband is going to visit our daughter in another state; he will not stay more than four days.


ajitsingh115257

he will stay not more than four days

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.