1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not know that word."

"I do not know that word."

Translation:その言葉は知りません。

August 14, 2017

19 Comments


Joe264823

Why not the te iru Form in this case?


Iga561457

Because it's a negative. That's about it.


NolikkBlack

Maybe because 知る is transitive? But I am not sure.


arcferrari248

その言葉は知らない。


V2Blast

Or, more formally, 知りません or 知らないです.


benkloester

Wtf, they jammed the topic marker in next to 知り so it looks like 走り


Orion-the-Red

there's also the annoyance where the kanji shown in the hovertext is 単語 (tango), but the translation required is ことば, which has like four alternate acceptable kanji, which includes 言葉, who's first kanji 言 (which means "say") was given as part of an answer choice.


NeonTiger8

wa should be present as a separate particle to choose


Slater925662

Can someone explain why "wa" is being used as a particle in this sentence?


AbunPang

It’s literally “As for that word, [I] don’t know [it].” Basically you make “that word” the topic, the main thing that the sentence is talking about. It’s pretty common to see this in Japanese negative clauses:

  • この本はまだ読みませんでした。 “As for this book, [I] haven’t read [it] yet.” => “I haven’t read this book yet.”
  • バスには乗りません。 “As for the bus, [I] don’t take [it].” => “I don’t take the bus.”

I assume the reason for this is that if there was no explicit topic, the implied “I” would be understood to be the topic. That is something you don’t want in most contexts because it would be equivalent to emphasising the “I” in English:

  • [私は]この言葉を知りません。 “As for me, [I] don’t know that word.” => “I don’t know that word [but that other person does].”
  • [私は]この本をまだ飲みませんでした。 “As for me, [I] haven’t read this book yet.” => “I haven’t read that book yet [but my friend has].”
  • [私は]バスに乗りません。 “As for me, [I] don’t take the bus.” => “I don’t take the bus [but my daughter does].”

GhBar

I had heard once that 知りません is impolite and you should use 忘れました instead. Can anyone confirm?


RayyanSheh1
  • Simple tense 《しり- 知り》、continues tense 《知っている》= know

sleepingmermaid

単語 is also accepted。


Ritsu916952

If anyone's wondering, その言葉を知りません is also accepted.


Victor979101

Why genko is wrong?


AbunPang

I’m afraid I don’t follow… What part did you think was “genko” and why?


Raphael-Pereira

It means "know" like "I know what it is" or like "I know this person"?


Raphael-Pereira

Because in Portuguese for example, we have 2 translations for "know ":

Saber - in a sense of "I know the answer"

Conhecer - in a sense of "I know him" or "I know this subject"

I am wondering if japanese is the same.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.