"I do not know that word."

Translation:その言葉は知りません。

August 14, 2017

18 Comments


Ameliamimi1

Sometimes i hate it how duoling puts words in rackets はしり is not one word but two and they are together for no reason

August 14, 2017

Silmerion

Super annoying. I initially read はしり as 走り (to run), a word we've already learned.

September 3, 2017

furrycatherder

And the voice pronounces it wrong as "ha shi ri", too!

October 26, 2017

kunt16

Sometimes? I hate it every time Duolingo does this

April 20, 2018

benkloester

Wtf, they jammed the topic marker in next to 知り so it looks like 走り

May 23, 2018

sherri521264

Stop sticking the particle to another word. It messes up the pronunciation and the meaning.

September 6, 2018

arcferrari248

その言葉は知らない。

December 9, 2017

V2Blast

Or, more formally, 知りません or 知らないです.

January 18, 2018

Joe264823

Why not the te iru Form in this case?

February 13, 2019

NolikkBlack

Maybe because 知る is transitive? But I am not sure.

March 28, 2019

NeonTiger8

wa should be present as a separate particle to choose

May 24, 2018

orineu

there's also the annoyance where the kanji shown in the hovertext is 単語 (tango), but the translation required is ことば, which has like four alternate acceptable kanji, which includes 言葉, who's first kanji 言 (which means "say") was given as part of an answer choice.

December 26, 2017

Slater925662

Can someone explain why "wa" is being used as a particle in this sentence?

April 15, 2018

AbunPang

It’s literally “As for that word, [I] don’t know [it].” Basically you make “that word” the topic, the main thing that the sentence is talking about. It’s pretty common to see this in Japanese negative clauses:

  • この本はまだ読みませんでした。 “As for this book, [I] haven’t read [it] yet.” => “I haven’t read this book yet.”
  • バスには乗りません。 “As for the bus, [I] don’t take [it].” => “I don’t take the bus.”

I assume the reason for this is that if there was no explicit topic, the implied “I” would be understood to be the topic. That is something you don’t want in most contexts because it would be equivalent to emphasising the “I” in English:

  • [私は]この言葉を知りません。 “As for me, [I] don’t know that word.” => “I don’t know that word [but that other person does].”
  • [私は]この本をまだ飲みませんでした。 “As for me, [I] haven’t read this book yet.” => “I haven’t read that book yet [but my friend has].”
  • [私は]バスに乗りません。 “As for me, [I] don’t take the bus.” => “I don’t take the bus [but my daughter does].”
April 16, 2018

ADSRelease

Please stop breaking up the tokens like this

March 10, 2019

justvan

This question is so confusing! Writing はしり instead of は and しり almost guarantees you'll get it wrong. はしり is a very different word than 知り!

May 6, 2019

sangare021

Okay duo, are we going to fix stuff like this anytime soon? This definitely 'aint the only sentence that does this. If you're not going to use kanji, you shouldn't put は in the same bracket withしり; はしり reads 走り.

June 4, 2019

GhBar

I had heard once that 知りません is impolite and you should use 忘れました instead. Can anyone confirm?

May 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.