"Ton homme est l'homme moyen."

Translation:Your man is the average man.

March 9, 2013

80 Comments


starwatcher

that's rough.

March 27, 2013

clares

Burn!

April 29, 2013

Jonofuf

Hey now, there's nothing wrong with being average! ;)

August 9, 2013

percyflage

George Carlin:'Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that.' :)

May 14, 2014

beanie.m

Voudriez-vous de la glace pour cette brûlure ?!

September 2, 2014

panduperdana

Averages? That's just mean.

January 18, 2014

thohan99

Ah, math humor...

November 29, 2014

neverfox

Hmm, I'd say that's more true of "an average man" than "the average man." The latter is saying that he's a prototypical man (which might be insulting in certain contexts) whereas the former is saying he's not extraordinary in any way (which is almost always insulting).

January 26, 2014

mushypea

It now accepts 'an average man'

March 2, 2015

d3nomenator

Duo doesn't want no scrub.

July 9, 2014

GavinBe

The sass is real

July 20, 2014

Dementu

I see what you did there

May 5, 2014

grazzidad

The sentence is bizarre. I translated it as "your man is an average man", which is marginally more realistic, but the program flagged this as an error.

May 14, 2013

urmston

Yeah, it's marginally more realistic, but they were really going for the article in "l'homme."

June 3, 2013

neverfox

Besides being the wrong article, "the average man" is slightly different than "an average man." The former is more like saying he's a prototypical man whereas the latter is more like saying he's not extraordinary.

January 26, 2014

MarcailMc

I agree it's a strange sentence, however in your case the article is where you went wrong. Tricky!

February 2, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Maybe it's because I'm in Québec, not France, but I've never heard a husband referred to as "un/mon homme." It's always "mon mari" (or "mon chum/conjoint/etc.," as many couples don't marry) up here.

August 1, 2013

RobinHerrick

That's the way I learnt it in school in England, as mari.

January 12, 2014

Claire-Chen

What does average here mean?It refers to hight, weight or ability or in general?

March 15, 2014

neverfox

Without additional context, it's average whatever-men-are-supposed-to-be, i.e. it's saying he's Average Joe.

March 15, 2014

jcboy14

I guess we shouldn`t use "man" for "husband" when we use French. In English, it works for husband, boyfriend, fiance as a property. :D

June 4, 2014

multirodent

I quite literally put "your man is the average man", but surely this is unnatural! There must be an English translation a bit more compatible with the French use of definite article.

March 9, 2013

MadsRonnow

"Your husband is the average man" is a bit more natural

March 21, 2013

northernguy

I thought about that but I read somewhere that while ta femme means your wife (usually) it doesn't necessarily work the other way. Ton homme apparently can mean your man without any problem.

April 17, 2013

benwiley40

Well ton mari is what you would normally use but no one will be confused if you use homme

February 22, 2014

brandtarceneaux

Couldn't this also be "Ton homme et l'homme moyen (your man and the average man)," as read?

June 29, 2013

grazzidad

No, you cannot actually translate it that way. "Est" means "is"; "et" means "and".

June 30, 2013

brandtarceneaux

I don't think you understand me. When the voice reads, "Ton homme EST l'homme moyen," it sounds identical to "Ton homme ET l'homme moyen." I am asking, isn't it therefore ambiguous whether the lady is reading the first sentence or the second sentence?

June 30, 2013

grazzidad

You are correct; I'd forgotten that it was a voice translation. In any case, the phrase with "et" is even MORE bizarre, and isn't an actual sentence... but of course there's no reason to assume they were trying for a full sentence.

June 30, 2013

Wunel

Is it really that bad of a sentence (incomplete or otherwise)? I can see how you would use it perfectly well:

"There is a big difference between the two"

"Between what two?

"your man and the average man"

September 22, 2013

cancermoon

technically a full sentence must contain a subject and a predicate (a noun and a verb). the full sentence version of your example would be:

"there is a big difference between the two."

"there is a big difference between what two?"

"there is a big difference between your man and the average man."

December 27, 2013

pasunparisien

While I got this correct, I agree... many of these phrases are fragments, as opposed to complete sentences, so, it's easy to think it might be the case here. However, I tend to assume complete sentences when it seems to make sense.

February 13, 2014

woolysox123

That's a problem with the system itself. The two are actually pronounced differently, 'et' sounding more like 'ee,' and 'est' having the same sound as the 'e' is 'les.' But, you probably already knew that.

January 1, 2014

RobinHerrick

There's a written version of the same sentence which has "est"

January 12, 2014

amisc

who comes up with these sentences??? so bizarre!

August 29, 2013

SD-77

Doesn't "ton homme" mean "your husband"? Like "ta femme" means "your wife"?

December 13, 2013

Jonofuf

Only so much as women say "my man" in English when referring specifically to their husband... which in my mind is a tad derogatory. Formally, "husband" in French is « mari », and "wife" is « femme ». « Ton homme » in this phrase could mean husband, but it could just as equally mean boyfriend or fiancé as well. It's a tad generic for my liking, but that's Duolingo sometimes...

December 13, 2013

SD-77

¡Gracias por tu explicación! :)

December 13, 2013

SMess

I translated "moyen" as middle, as in "les moyen ages" = "the middle ages". It still makes sense with the translation "your husband is the middle man" if he's the go-between or intermediary between two people. Is there another name for this kind of person, or would "l'homme moyen" work?

December 25, 2013

K333222

I think that "moyen" means "average" (literal meaning) when placed after a noun (like in this exercise), but when placed before a noun, it means "middle" (figurative meaning). This is very similar to several other adjectives, which can change their meanings, depending where they are placed.

May 22, 2014

jcboy14

just think of it as like in math. If moyen equals to middle, in math, what is the middle of 8 and 9? OR what is the average of 8 and 9? but I`m not sure if moyen is also used with numbers so far as math is concerned in french...but it makes sense to use moyen as middle...je pense...

June 4, 2014

angelfire213

I also translated it (in my head) as "your man is the middle man". Lol. wonder if that should be accepted.

November 20, 2013

jcboy14

middle man has a different context :) middle-man. "middle man" doesnt make sense too...so as to the rule of translating - translate word per word, and then if it doesnt make sense, what will make the translated sentence he logical? and then, c`est la! Your translation is there :)

June 4, 2014

nzchicago

That's what I put. It would make perfect sense if you were looking at a line-up of three men, and your man was the middle man. But I suspect the French for that would be something else, like perhaps L'homme au milieu.

December 29, 2014

learning5301

Excuse me! YOUR Man is the average man!

December 25, 2013

Nouveau333

Woah! Got it in 20 times hearing. :)

September 19, 2013

AnnLinda

why not "your man is average" ?

March 3, 2014

neverfox

First off, it would be "your husband" not "your man." Additionally, while that could be something you might say if you had the right context, it's too ambiguous to work as a correct translation of what is a much more specific sentence. Your sentence could be a response to "What do you think of my husband's painting skill?" "Your husband is average." That's something different from saying "Your husband is the average man."

March 4, 2014

fleeny

It didn't like it when I translated it as "Your man is the middle man " ??

April 20, 2014

DylanCopland

Joe the Plumber

May 14, 2014

jloibman

I put "your man is the average one" and it didn't accepted. That's correct right?

May 28, 2014

neverfox

I think they're going to want you to translate the second "homme" just to be sure you recognize it. Your sentence is a fine English interpretation otherwise, if this weren't an environment where it's important to keep tabs on people's grasp of vocabulary.

May 28, 2014

E.T.s_Son

woman: WT* did you say about my husband?!!!" LoL

October 10, 2013

Javiersr

I can't understand the meaning of this sentence in english "your man is the average man". It doesn't make sense for me in spanish... if someone could explains what does it means, please, because I don't know how to use de adjetive "moyen"

November 14, 2013

Jonofuf

You have to picture a taller/larger man on one side, a shorter/smaller man on the other side, and an average/medium man in the middle. The speaker is referring to the man in the middle.

Another way to consider this is as a generic noun; "an" average man. In this sense, the speaker is calling the man normal or ordinary, as compared to other men.

But for the record, no anglophone would speak that English phrase in the intended context. The sarcastic humour in some of the above comments reflects this, as calling someone "average" or "ordinary" can be taken as an insult. Perhaps in French, the phrase simply serves as a means of identification.

November 14, 2013

Javiersr

Perfect! Thank you very much for your time! I guessed something like that, but the structure of the sentence confused me.

November 14, 2013

RobinHerrick

You would always say average height if you were referring to height. Calling someone average without any further description generally means you think they have no outstanding features, as in "Mr. Average".

January 12, 2014

KimSCasey

I am just going to say, I cannot believe I got this right!!! Perhaps I am learning something!!! .... except I am too newbie to say something here in french.

December 1, 2013

hannrkelley

Aw you're too kind!

January 5, 2014

fliplock

Could this be "Your husband is the everyman?" I'm still trying to figure out what is meant.

January 25, 2014

lwest_x

At least he's still smarter than the average bear... we hope.

April 16, 2014

ClvisGoula

I think this article unveils the meaning properly, in my point of view:

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_person

July 11, 2014

MauroMinazzato

Can somebody explain me why not "Your man is the middle man"? Doesn't it means the same that "average"?

August 18, 2014

tonyhallgarten

Although the French says "l'" in English it woud be "an" not "the"

September 13, 2014

musicamuse

HDU

September 18, 2014

mary_gravit

tres tricky

September 25, 2014

NousMangeons

If i will encounter a duo-learner one day, i'll say this sentence. It's our password. Duo asked it thousand times.

October 3, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

too impolite

November 14, 2014

rudedog

ok..so exactly what are we talking about "average" here...where is he average? ha

November 16, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

Does "ton homme" also mean "your husband" since "ta femme" means "your wife"?

November 19, 2014

Saadial

YES

December 2, 2014

abhisheksahoo

Two women in a verbal catfight about their husbands? I can hardly imagine any other context!

November 19, 2014

AlexisMcMi

What are you trying to say here?

January 18, 2015

Asperganoid

bazinga

January 29, 2015

ygoloib

Oh no she didnt

February 8, 2015

Emfry

Them there. Them there is fightin words.

February 12, 2015

Christophe2393

Si je le dis a un francais, est-ce qu'il va avoir le colere?

February 16, 2015

AveragelyPro

What a mean sentence. But as my name goes: I'm just "averagely" pro. Actually being average is not too bad.

February 28, 2015

mudhar99

burrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrn!!!!!!!

February 28, 2015

rudedog

translated to american English it just means "everyday Joe" or "average Joe" nothing else.

March 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.