"Meine Katze ist die größere Katze."

Translation:My cat is the larger cat.

March 9, 2013

27 Comments


gosnello

The German sentence at no point suggests that there are only 2 cats. Therefore the use of biggest is correct in my opinion.

May 18, 2014

mikelo90

No, because it would be "die größte Katze" and not "die größere Katze"

July 27, 2014

MarkTheStrange

Not true. The fact that it says "die größere" instead of "die größte" means that there can only be two cats. You may be able to get away with "größte" with two as you can in English (not sure), but you definitely can't say "größere" with more than two.

September 30, 2014

christian

Remember that language is not necessarily subject to logic. "Meine Katze ist die größere Katze" does not tell you how many cats there are. In many contexts, I'd prefer the comparative over the superlative because using the superlative would sound like bragging.

September 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, we can also do that in English. In a waiting room at the vet, near several cats I would say this, not knowing if there is an even bigger cat in another room there.

December 8, 2014

S0R0USH

You say that there was no mention of there being only two cats, yet you conclude that he is the biggest cat. There is a problem with that, because you have not considered the posibility of the cat being intermediately large (larger than the smallest cat, but smaller than the biggest cat). The way it is written in German (größere insted of größte) prevents you from translating that meaning to biggest/largest in English. You can probably get away with it in other languages, but the adjective rules in English and German have common ground here and the translation would lose its meaning if you assume it is the biggest.

But again, I'm being prescriptivist and language changes over time so I don't know...

November 7, 2014

Rastashredder93

shouldn't be: "the biggest"...it's a comapration. The cat is bigger than the other cat---My cat is the biggest

March 9, 2013

christian

It's fine.

  • die große Katze = the large cat

  • die größere Katze = the larger cat

  • die größte Katze = the largest cat

March 9, 2013

MarkTheStrange

In formal English, you should use "the bigger" when there are only two things being compared. But in everyday speech, most native speakers prefer "the biggest" even if there are only two things, and only use "bigger" without the "the"..

March 22, 2014

Edrika

But in english the comparative of superiority need another subject to be compared,; while when you use the superlative you don`t need another subject, because the one you are refering is over all. So is not correct to say : " My cat is the bigger or the larger" , but "It is the largest" or "the biggest", or "it is bigger than...

October 9, 2014

MarkTheStrange

That is simply not true. Google is your friend; see how many times you find "the larger (of the two)". Math problems alone are full of such statements. "The smaller of the two numbers is half the larger..", etc.

October 9, 2014

c3230

Why isn't it grosser? They used it a different time to me larger.

July 29, 2014

MarkTheStrange

Predicate vs attributive adjective, maybe?

Die Katze ist grösser. Es ist die grössere Katze.

The form of the adjective is fixed when it's on the other side of a verb, but it is declined when it's next to the noun. Doesn't matter whether it's a comparative like "größer" or not; it holds for any adjective.

The specific ending depends on not only gender, number, and case, but also "strength" or definiteness. That last category means that "big cat", "a big cat", and "the big cat" are different situations that potentially have different endings on the word for "big".

July 29, 2014

ricolino20

And if you write " my cat is the bigger one ", is that correct ?

November 5, 2014

armgerman

I don't understand why not use "Meine Katze sind die größere Katze" because Katze is plural. Please help...

September 9, 2014

christian

"meine Katze" is singular. The plural would be "Meine Katzen sind die größeren Katzen".

September 9, 2014

armgerman

Ahh that's right! I didn't know what I was thinking. Thank you so much for your comment :-)

September 10, 2014

Stefan_Versan

I also think that biggest cat can be a correct form for :die groessere.Correct me if I am wrong.

April 30, 2015

zengator

One should not translate/consider "die größere [etwas]" to be "the biggest [something]", but rather as "the bigger [something]".

May 17, 2018

anacostarib

Is that correct or common in german? Or it would be better use "my cat is the bigger one"(in german, of course) as we use in english?

September 5, 2015

dexterinthedark

is there a pattern to know when an adjective has a vowel change in the comparative form?

August 8, 2016

Vivi.Davis

What are the ending for adjectives that come before the noun? And what are the endings for possessive adjs?

September 13, 2016

India198181

If there is an article an the word is pl., it is - en. Die großen Menschen Der großen Menschen Den großen Menschen Den großen Menschen If it is an nominativ in singular it is -e. Der große Hund Die große Katze Das große Schwein. Gen - en: Des großen Hundes Der großen Katze Des großen Schweines Dat - en: Dem großen Hund Der großen großen Katze Dem großen Schwein. Akk: Den großen Hund Die große Katze Das große Schwein

February 16, 2019

Muyil

Why not 'my cat is the bigger cat'?

December 31, 2016

Vitisvinif

Happy to see "My cat is the bigger one" accepted!

August 27, 2017

-pharmacist-

Am I the only one who got confused after hearing but not reading the text? Thought the 'ist' was as in 'isst'... Is there like, a trick not to confuse them other than common sense?

September 8, 2017

MargaretGi274614

My cat is the bigger cat is exactly the same meaning

May 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.