"Meine Katze ist die größere Katze."

Translation:My cat is the larger cat.

March 9, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gosnello

The German sentence at no point suggests that there are only 2 cats. Therefore the use of biggest is correct in my opinion.


mikelo90

No, because it would be "die größte Katze" and not "die größere Katze"


MarkTheStrange

Not true. The fact that it says "die größere" instead of "die größte" means that there can only be two cats. You may be able to get away with "größte" with two as you can in English (not sure), but you definitely can't say "größere" with more than two.


[deactivated user]

    Remember that language is not necessarily subject to logic. "Meine Katze ist die größere Katze" does not tell you how many cats there are. In many contexts, I'd prefer the comparative over the superlative because using the superlative would sound like bragging.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, we can also do that in English. In a waiting room at the vet, near several cats I would say this, not knowing if there is an even bigger cat in another room there.


Madron3

    "the better cat" can only be used about two, so using better tells you that two cats are being compared.


770.7WNYVzoKKa59

    You say that there was no mention of there being only two cats, yet you conclude that he is the biggest cat. There is a problem with that, because you have not considered the posibility of the cat being intermediately large (larger than the smallest cat, but smaller than the biggest cat). The way it is written in German (größere insted of größte) prevents you from translating that meaning to biggest/largest in English. You can probably get away with it in other languages, but the adjective rules in English and German have common ground here and the translation would lose its meaning if you assume it is the biggest.

    But again, I'm being prescriptivist and language changes over time so I don't know...


Rastashredder93

    shouldn't be: "the biggest"...it's a comapration. The cat is bigger than the other cat---My cat is the biggest


    [deactivated user]

      It's fine.

      • die große Katze = the large cat

      • die größere Katze = the larger cat

      • die größte Katze = the largest cat


MarkTheStrange

      In formal English, you should use "the bigger" when there are only two things being compared. But in everyday speech, most native speakers prefer "the biggest" even if there are only two things, and only use "bigger" without the "the"..


Madron3

      I' m not sure about MOST native speakers prefering "the biggest" but it's certainly commonly used. So, best CAN mean two, but better can only mean two.


Nawel2Noir

      I think you're right I would have written the same but it's "wrong" ...


Edrika

      But in english the comparative of superiority need another subject to be compared,; while when you use the superlative you don`t need another subject, because the one you are refering is over all. So is not correct to say : " My cat is the bigger or the larger" , but "It is the largest" or "the biggest", or "it is bigger than...


MarkTheStrange

      That is simply not true. Google is your friend; see how many times you find "the larger (of the two)". Math problems alone are full of such statements. "The smaller of the two numbers is half the larger..", etc.


ricolino20

      And if you write " my cat is the bigger one ", is that correct ?


krista189497

      i ca n n ot

      ty p

      e a ny

      th i n

      g into the exercise s, it cuts me off


c3230

      Why isn't it grosser? They used it a different time to me larger.


MarkTheStrange

      Predicate vs attributive adjective, maybe?

      Die Katze ist grösser. Es ist die grössere Katze.

      The form of the adjective is fixed when it's on the other side of a verb, but it is declined when it's next to the noun. Doesn't matter whether it's a comparative like "größer" or not; it holds for any adjective.

      The specific ending depends on not only gender, number, and case, but also "strength" or definiteness. That last category means that "big cat", "a big cat", and "the big cat" are different situations that potentially have different endings on the word for "big".


armgerman

      I don't understand why not use "Meine Katze sind die größere Katze" because Katze is plural. Please help...


      [deactivated user]

        "meine Katze" is singular. The plural would be "Meine Katzen sind die größeren Katzen".


armgerman

        Ahh that's right! I didn't know what I was thinking. Thank you so much for your comment :-)


Stefan_Versan

        I also think that biggest cat can be a correct form for :die groessere.Correct me if I am wrong.


zengator

        One should not translate/consider "die größere [etwas]" to be "the biggest [something]", but rather as "the bigger [something]".


Ungewitig_Wiht

        Does this refer to being overweight like "a large lady"


anacostarib

        Is that correct or common in german? Or it would be better use "my cat is the bigger one"(in german, of course) as we use in english?


dexterinthedark

        is there a pattern to know when an adjective has a vowel change in the comparative form?


Vivi.Davis

        What are the ending for adjectives that come before the noun? And what are the endings for possessive adjs?


Indio_

        If there is an article an the word is pl., it is - en. Die großen Menschen Der großen Menschen Den großen Menschen Den großen Menschen If it is an nominativ in singular it is -e. Der große Hund Die große Katze Das große Schwein. Gen - en: Des großen Hundes Der großen Katze Des großen Schweines Dat - en: Dem großen Hund Der großen großen Katze Dem großen Schwein. Akk: Den großen Hund Die große Katze Das große Schwein


Sofia_Williams

        Why the larger?before the Adjective we have "the"!!!!!!! It mustnot be "My cat is largest cat" or why Duolingo did not delete "die"?


MarkTheStrange

        I don't understand what the "the" has to do with picking "larger" or "largest".

        My cat is the larger cat. My cat is the largest cat.

        Both of the above are correct English sentences. In formal written English, the first one is required when there are only two cats, but the second sentence is more common idiomatically.

        You could avoid the redundancy of repeating "cat" a couple ways:

        My cat is the larger one. Mine is the larger cat.

        Or even just:

        My cat is the larger.

        That's still correct, but it ratchets up the formality level even more than just using "larger" in the first place.


Muyil

        Why not 'my cat is the bigger cat'?


srhkbcsk

        it's the biggest


Vitisvinif

        Happy to see "My cat is the bigger one" accepted!


-pharmacist-

        Am I the only one who got confused after hearing but not reading the text? Thought the 'ist' was as in 'isst'... Is there like, a trick not to confuse them other than common sense?


CapnDoug

        No, no trick. They sound exactly the same. The only thing that helps is context and that doesn't always work because it can be ambiguous.

        Er isst eine Schnecke. - He eats a snail or he is eating a snail.
        Er ist eine Schnecke. - He is a snail. (He is very slow)


thehelixfossil

        Is anyone else having problems with the audio for this? It wont play for me at all


MargaretGi274614

        My cat is the bigger cat is exactly the same meaning


redstar76

        I used "bigger" instead of "larger" and got this wrong. I don't know what the difference is?!?


zengator

        There is none. There was likely another error. If you post a screenshot or a copy/paste of your entire answer, it would help.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.