"He is demanding more protection."

Translation:Er fordert mehr Schutz.

8/14/2017, 9:22:07 PM

2 Comments


Rakascha

That's difficult. They are very similar, and in most cases interchangeable. Although it would sound a bit unusual in some cases, it would still work. I'll give some examples sentences first.

Ich verlange von dir eine Entschuldigung.
Ach! Die Klausur ist scheiße gelaufen! Ich weiß gar nicht was der Professor von mir verlangt!
Wieso das denn? Ich versteh das nicht, ich verlange eine Erklärung!
Er verlangt einen Anwalt zu sprechen.

Die Entführer forderten von den Eltern ein hohes Lösegeld.
Sie forderte, freigelassen zu werden.
Der Verteidiger forderte Freispruch für den Angeklagten. (verlangen would not work very well here)

Looking at the examples, I think 'fordern' is even a bit more harsh.

'verlangen' does have a second meaning. 'ein Verlangen nach etwas haben' means to crave (for?) it. So maybe - i'm guessing here - its closer connected to feelings, whereas 'fordern' is closer connected to 'recieve ones due' or 'basic needs'.

8/15/2017, 7:09:48 AM

Sam.Scarborough

What's the difference between "fordern" and "verlangen"?

8/14/2017, 9:22:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.