"She drinks the water."

Translation:Lei beve l'acqua.

March 9, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaniaForm

If it's "lei or lui" (she lr.he) it will be "beve." "tu" (you) = bevi "io" (me/i) = bevo


Nathan_0

(io) bevo - I drink

(tu) bevi - you drink (SINGULAR YOU)

(lui/lei) beve - he/she drinks

(noi) beviamo - we drink

(voi) bevete - you all drink (PLURAL YOU)

(loro) bevono - they drink


Muji040376

Very good explanation, thanks so much


[deactivated user]

    This helps a lot


ReginaRech1

    Thank you. Had a hard how to use gender pronouns with the verbs. This helps a lot.


Owlyssa1

    Ohhh !That makes a lot more sense! Thank you! :D


JoBrainbox

    Thanks for describing.☺


Alla777

    can you guys explain me why with LEI "beve", not "beva"... ? thanks


Livelka

    Both the masculine (lui) and feminine (lei) have the same conjugations. Same with the Lei (formal, you) pronoun


Manuel761

    "Beva" is imperative and you can use it in a formal phrases (with a doctor for example),,, "beve" is the simple present (presente semplice in italiano).


AnechkaTub

    Cause the verb with ERE. (bevere-to drink) if we take ere, it will be "bev", now, we will make there ending:

    Io - (verb ere without ere) o

    Tu - (verb ere without ere) i

    Lui/lei - (verb ere without ere) e

    Noi - (verb ere without ere) iamo

    Voi - (verb ere without ere) ete

    Loro - (verb ere without ere) ono

    But with verbs essere (to be) and avere(to have), it's an exception. But that what i sad, it's only for verb ERE, we have ERE, ARE, IRE. Learn about this in google.


Muttley_

    Th verb is actually bere. bevere doesn't exist.


KaramAdel

    it is the same as (she drinks) why not (she drink)


ProjectHopeless

    It's because of Italian verb conjugation. I don't have any links (sorry!) so juat search that up on Google if you're interested :)


abeceda

    What is the difference between Lei beve acqua (I saw a similar sentence here) and Lei beve l'acqua? What about Lei beve un'acqua (does that even make any sense?) or Lei beve un vino/il vino/vino? Can we also say Lei beve dell'acqua? Is that the same?


marziotta

    "Lei beve acqua" and "Lei beve l'acqua" and "Lei beve dell'acqua" are almost the same. I think for English it's the same... she drinks water, she drinks the water, she drinks some water. "Lei beve un'acqua" wouldn't make much sense, we would rather say "Lei beve una bottiglia d'acqua" "Lei beve un bicchiere d'acqua."

    Same for vino. "Lei beve vino" anyway could sound like she usually drinks wine, while the other options are speaking of the moment.


shannon950173

    Since I'm dyslexic this makes it extra hard but is there any way that next time a person puts a b instead of a d ekby autocorrected it's clearly still beve


jblotka

    what's the difference between l' and le?


Stickwarfan123

    They both mean "the" but they are for other nouns


Alexandra.Riley

    Isn't la acqua the same as l'acqua?


Muttley_

    No. The determinate article for feminine nouns starting with a vowel (in their singular form) is l'.
    la and l' are as different as 'a' and 'an': you wouldn't say 'an car'.


Kaptain-Bekah

    Why can't I put "lei beve il l'acqua"?


Ash.Purple

    'il' is the masculine "the". if acqua ended in 'o'. then it would be il. But it ends in 'a' which is feminine.


CertainCenter

    Also saying "il l'acqua" is kind of like trying to say "The the water" in english, isn't it?


Elon_the_Hittite

    That"s like saying "she drinks the the water', only worse as 'il acqua' is grammatically incorrect. You only need 'l'acqua'.


charles1353

    Sometimes article is required. Sometimes not. WHY?


Manana922

    Could you say la acqua or is it always l'acqua?


Stefan_Hey

    always "l'acqua" or just "acqua" NEVER "La acqua"


polyglot720

    What are the genders in Italian?


Manuel761

    I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye


Jagoda941076

    I can help you as well


_ClaireAnna_

    I can help you if you still need it.


_ClaireAnna_

    I am learning Italian and am fluent with English


llamaduck2

    Im bad at it but im learning still


meho924844

    Is beva not even a valid word?


Elon_the_Hittite

    Yes it is, but it's found in the imperative and subjunctive moods - treats in store!


markus943692

    To my experience the male voice doesnt say the :"L'" sound in L'acqua ? I spelled it wrong and got a wrong pronounciation as correction ?:) Anybody with the same experience ?


Anna533328

    I don't understand the difference between Bevo and Bevi


sc.sweet.tea

    She/He = "lei" (feminine) and "lui" (masculine). Drinks = Third person: "beve". Second-person: "bevi". First-person: "bevo". The = l'. Acqua = water.


RinaCoetze

    At last, I understand! (Being Afrikaans!)


Zainab501

    I don't understand


Stefan_Hey

    Lei(She) beve(drinks) la(the) acqua(water)

    You just have to compress “la acqua” into “l’acqua” as “acqua”starts with “a”


peter662016

    241 day streak and now I have to buy Hearts. Whatever. I quit. This sucks.....


Rex12a

    Why is water masculine, and not feminine? It ends with an A.


Stefan_Hey

    ???
    It is feminine
    L’acqua is a feminine noun in Italian


livia471763

    Acqua is a feminine noun. But not all the nouns ending with a "a" are feminine. Just think about "il clima" (the climate) or il papa (the pope) or il poema (the poem) Source: I am an Italian native speaker

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.