1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She drinks the water."

"She drinks the water."

Translation:Lei beve l'acqua.

March 9, 2013

95 Comments


ShaniaForm

If it's "lei or lui" (she lr.he) it will be "beve." "tu" (you) = bevi "io" (me/i) = bevo


Nathan_0

(io) bevo - I drink

(tu) bevi - you drink (SINGULAR YOU)

(lui/lei) beve - he/she drinks

(noi) beviamo - we drink

(voi) bevete - you all drink (PLURAL YOU)

(loro) bevono - they drink


Patsy536249

My last answer was correct???


ReginaRech1

Thank you. Had a hard how to use gender pronouns with the verbs. This helps a lot.


Owlyssa1

Ohhh !That makes a lot more sense! Thank you! :D


JoBrainbox

Thanks for describing.☺


Alla777

can you guys explain me why with LEI "beve", not "beva"... ? thanks


Livelka

Both the masculine (lui) and feminine (lei) have the same conjugations. Same with the Lei (formal, you) pronoun


Manuel761

"Beva" is imperative and you can use it in a formal phrases (with a doctor for example),,, "beve" is the simple present (presente semplice in italiano).


AnechkaTub

Cause the verb with ERE. (bevere-to drink) if we take ere, it will be "bev", now, we will make there ending:

Io - (verb ere without ere) o

Tu - (verb ere without ere) i

Lui/lei - (verb ere without ere) e

Noi - (verb ere without ere) iamo

Voi - (verb ere without ere) ete

Loro - (verb ere without ere) ono

But with verbs essere (to be) and avere(to have), it's an exception. But that what i sad, it's only for verb ERE, we have ERE, ARE, IRE. Learn about this in google.


Muttley_

Th verb is actually bere. bevere doesn't exist.


KaramAdel

it is the same as (she drinks) why not (she drink)


ProjectHopeless

It's because of Italian verb conjugation. I don't have any links (sorry!) so juat search that up on Google if you're interested :)


thuong524183

I don't know see beve


Surfex94

i think it the verb ending is only a after LEI when the previous letter is a vowel like in "lei mangia" so with consonants it is e like "lei beve"


abeceda

What is the difference between Lei beve acqua (I saw a similar sentence here) and Lei beve l'acqua? What about Lei beve un'acqua (does that even make any sense?) or Lei beve un vino/il vino/vino? Can we also say Lei beve dell'acqua? Is that the same?


marziotta

"Lei beve acqua" and "Lei beve l'acqua" and "Lei beve dell'acqua" are almost the same. I think for English it's the same... she drinks water, she drinks the water, she drinks some water. "Lei beve un'acqua" wouldn't make much sense, we would rather say "Lei beve una bottiglia d'acqua" "Lei beve un bicchiere d'acqua."

Same for vino. "Lei beve vino" anyway could sound like she usually drinks wine, while the other options are speaking of the moment.


Livelka

If you were to say un'acqua it would mean 'a water' but if you were to say l'acqua it means 'the water.' And dell'acqua is completely different.


yespele

L' is used in front of most nouns. I think thats what youre asking,its very hard to learn another language but, we all struggle :) la and le are not for nouns


shannon950173

Since I'm dyslexic this makes it extra hard but is there any way that next time a person puts a b instead of a d ekby autocorrected it's clearly still beve


Alexandra.Riley

Isn't la acqua the same as l'acqua?


Muttley_

No. The determinate article for feminine nouns starting with a vowel (in their singular form) is l'.
la and l' are as different as 'a' and 'an': you wouldn't say 'an car'.


jblotka

what's the difference between l' and le?


RainbowRe

Could you say la acqua or is it always l'acqua?


Stefan_Hey

always "l'acqua" or just "acqua" NEVER "La acqua"


Kaptain-Bekah

Why can't I put "lei beve il l'acqua"?


Ash.Purple

'il' is the masculine "the". if acqua ended in 'o'. then it would be il. But it ends in 'a' which is feminine.


CertainCenter

Also saying "il l'acqua" is kind of like trying to say "The the water" in english, isn't it?


DominaHydrae

not necessarily, "mano" (hand) is masculine but we use "lA mano" :D


Ampus_Questor

Domina, 'mano" is feminine, despite ending in the general masculine ending '-o'. That's why it takes 'la'.


Ampus_Questor

That"s like saying "she drinks the the water', only worse as 'il acqua' is grammatically incorrect. You only need 'l'acqua'.


llamaduck2

Im bad at it but im learning still


meho924844

Is beva not even a valid word?


Ampus_Questor

Yes it is, but it's found in the imperative and subjunctive moods - treats in store!


markus943692

To my experience the male voice doesnt say the :"L'" sound in L'acqua ? I spelled it wrong and got a wrong pronounciation as correction ?:) Anybody with the same experience ?


charles1353

Sometimes article is required. Sometimes not. WHY?


Anna533328

I don't understand the difference between Bevo and Bevi


thisISmyFACE1316

She/He = "lei" (feminine) and "lui" (masculine). Drinks = Third person: "beve". Second-person: "bevi". First-person: "bevo". The = l'. Acqua = water.


RinaCoetze

At last, I understand! (Being Afrikaans!)


Zainab501

I don't understand


Stefan_Hey

Lei(She) beve(drinks) la(the) acqua(water)

You just have to compress “la acqua” into “l’acqua” as “acqua”starts with “a”


peter662016

241 day streak and now I have to buy Hearts. Whatever. I quit. This sucks.....


dvherrera25

Why would it be incorrect to say Lei beve LA acqua since LA also means the?


joshsiret

yes because la acqua shortens to l'acqua. It means the same but it's not grammatically correct. In English it's like saying a apple.


ijazmin5

makes sense thank you :)


Fatema_Moanes

Because you cannot put two vowels after each other "la acqua"... So instead of it we put "l'" .. Just like in French! Also in English you cannot say "a orange".. Two vowels.. So we put "an" instead of it.. Hope this helps :))


Ash.Purple

Shorten 'the' (La) to l' when the word after it starts with a vowel. l'(a)cqua


Ash.Purple

How do you say "to drink" ? I need to know the last 3 letters.


Muttley_

That would be bere. It's conjugated as follows:
io bevo
tu bevi
lui/lei beve
noi beviamo
voi bevete
essi/esse/loro bevono


AnaVrbaski

And way not 'Lei beve acqua'? This answer is not excepted.


MrTreeSton

Because its not grammatically correct


k4l3m4n

Is there any rule when to use acqua and when l'acqua (applies for every other example)


creativedamage

I believe l'acqua is THE water while acqua is just water, seeing as l' is abbreviated la meaning the.


MrTreeSton

It's all about the context of how its used in the sentence.. also read the comments above if you have trouble understanding :)


Dash.in

Anyone knows what like feminine,masculine,etc stuff like that?i need help,literally i cant get the point


CertainCenter

How am I supposed to pronounce an apostrophe? The issue I had with this sentence was the '.


Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye


_ClaireAnna_

I can help you if you still need it.


_ClaireAnna_

I am learning Italian and am fluent with English


Jagoda941076

I can help you as well


Sarpomaa

Its a good app


polyglot720

What are the genders in Italian?


MarianaVel841444

I get accused of not putting a line under it, i'[m sorry my computer can't do that.am i good enough for you DUOlingo i thought we we were doi n this together me and that terrible immitation of SIRI!!!!


Muttley_

An underlined word shows were the error is.
You're not supposed to add it: you're supposed to look at it and see what you did wrong.


_ClaireAnna_

I found a way to help you remember bebe, instead of beba or bebo. Think of beverages. Its beve. Just replace V with B


Muttley_

In Italian it's never 'bebe' or 'bebo'. It's always with a 'v'.
(io) bevo
(tu) bevi
(lui/lei) beve
(noi) beviamo
(voi) bevete
(essi/esse/loro) bevono


StevenArmi3

I don’t understand why I used a wrong word?


Lousine13

I wrote it right


Casey16608

Would it be ok to say "Lei beve un acque" instead of l'acque?


RomeoAcost1

THIS IS GOOD FART LEARNING


mrsmommom

thanks for clarifying that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.