"She drinks the water."

Translation:Lei beve l'acqua.

March 9, 2013

47 Comments


ShaniaForm

If it's "lei or lui" (she lr.he) it will be "beve." "tu" (you) = bevi "io" (me/i) = bevo

July 11, 2014

Katrina683187

Thank you!

April 30, 2018

Charlotter742423

Thanks

June 3, 2018

Alla777

can you guys explain me why with LEI "beve", not "beva"... ? thanks

February 13, 2014

Livelka

Both the masculine (lui) and feminine (lei) have the same conjugations. Same with the Lei (formal, you) pronoun

April 27, 2015

Manuel761

"Beva" is imperative and you can use it in a formal phrases (with a doctor for example),,, "beve" is the simple present (presente semplice in italiano).

January 9, 2016

KaramAdel

it is the same as (she drinks) why not (she drink)

March 29, 2014

ProjectHopeless

It's because of Italian verb conjugation. I don't have any links (sorry!) so juat search that up on Google if you're interested :)

November 21, 2014

Surfex94

i think it the verb ending is only a after LEI when the previous letter is a vowel like in "lei mangia" so with consonants it is e like "lei beve"

November 23, 2014

abeceda

What is the difference between Lei beve acqua (I saw a similar sentence here) and Lei beve l'acqua? What about Lei beve un'acqua (does that even make any sense?) or Lei beve un vino/il vino/vino? Can we also say Lei beve dell'acqua? Is that the same?

March 9, 2013

marziotta

"Lei beve acqua" and "Lei beve l'acqua" and "Lei beve dell'acqua" are almost the same. I think for English it's the same... she drinks water, she drinks the water, she drinks some water. "Lei beve un'acqua" wouldn't make much sense, we would rather say "Lei beve una bottiglia d'acqua" "Lei beve un bicchiere d'acqua."

Same for vino. "Lei beve vino" anyway could sound like she usually drinks wine, while the other options are speaking of the moment.

March 9, 2013

pele_polk

L' is used in front of most nouns. I think thats what youre asking,its very hard to learn another language but, we all struggle :) la and le are not for nouns

September 27, 2014

Livelka

If you were to say un'acqua it would mean 'a water' but if you were to say l'acqua it means 'the water.' And dell'acqua is completely different.

April 27, 2015

k4l3m4n

Is there any rule when to use acqua and when l'acqua (applies for every other example)

August 21, 2014

creativedamage

I believe l'acqua is THE water while acqua is just water, seeing as l' is abbreviated la meaning the.

October 6, 2014

MrTreeSton

It's all about the context of how its used in the sentence.. also read the comments above if you have trouble understanding :)

October 21, 2014

CertainCenter

How am I supposed to pronounce an apostrophe? The issue I had with this sentence was the '.

April 30, 2015

_ClaireAnna_

I found a way to help you remember bebe, instead of beba or bebo. Think of beverages. Its beve. Just replace V with B

August 13, 2018

Muttley71

In Italian it's never 'bebe' or 'bebo'. It's always with a 'v'.
(io) bevo
(tu) bevi
(lui/lei) beve
(noi) beviamo
(voi) bevete
(essi/esse/loro) bevono

August 13, 2018

_ClaireAnna_

Does this help?

August 13, 2018

dvherrera25

Why would it be incorrect to say Lei beve LA acqua since LA also means the?

August 3, 2013

joshsiret

yes because la acqua shortens to l'acqua. It means the same but it's not grammatically correct. In English it's like saying a apple.

September 17, 2013

cky4

thanks!

June 4, 2014

ijazmin5

makes sense thank you :)

August 7, 2014

Ash.Purple

Shorten 'the' (La) to l' when the word after it starts with a vowel. l'(a)cqua

May 23, 2014

Fatema_Moanes

Because you cannot put two vowels after each other "la acqua"... So instead of it we put "l'" .. Just like in French! Also in English you cannot say "a orange".. Two vowels.. So we put "an" instead of it.. Hope this helps :))

January 19, 2015

Kaptain-Bekah

Why can't I put "lei beve il l'acqua"?

May 12, 2014

Ash.Purple

'il' is the masculine "the". if acqua ended in 'o'. then it would be il. But it ends in 'a' which is feminine.

May 23, 2014

CertainCenter

Also saying "il l'acqua" is kind of like trying to say "The the water" in english, isn't it?

April 30, 2015

Ash.Purple

How do you say "to drink" ? I need to know the last 3 letters.

May 23, 2014

Muttley71

That would be bere. It's conjugated as follows:
io bevo
tu bevi
lui/lei beve
noi beviamo
voi bevete
essi/esse/loro bevono

May 12, 2018

AnaVrbaski

And way not 'Lei beve acqua'? This answer is not excepted.

August 13, 2014

MrTreeSton

Because its not grammatically correct

October 21, 2014

polyglot720

What are the genders in Italian?

November 27, 2014

Dash.in

Anyone knows what like feminine,masculine,etc stuff like that?i need help,literally i cant get the point

February 24, 2015

Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye

January 9, 2016

_ClaireAnna_

I can help you if you still need it.

August 13, 2018

_ClaireAnna_

I am learning Italian and am fluent with English

August 13, 2018

jblotka

what's the difference between l' and le?

September 14, 2016

Silvia714027

OMG

March 26, 2019

ClaudiaZun741939

Ii

March 29, 2019

ClaudiaZun741939

i love you

March 29, 2019

Lousine13

I wrote it right

April 10, 2019

StevenArmi3

I don’t understand why I used a wrong word?

September 29, 2018

Casey16608

Would it be ok to say "Lei beve un acque" instead of l'acque?

October 16, 2018

mrsmommom

thanks for clarifying that

March 21, 2013

ChloeFunar1

i cant remeber

August 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.