"Azantys riñe urnes."

Translation:The knight sees a girl.

August 14, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuiGui834956

Why not Riña in this sentence ?


tebkanlo

Rina is nominative singular, rine is accusative singular. Taoba rine urnes (the boy sees a/the girl) Rina taobe urnes (the girl sees a/the boy)


davidzuercher

Riña=girl (nominative) Riñe=girl (accusative)


Johanna933748

How can you distinguish “a girl“ and “the girl“?


ojygya

There are no definite articles in HV, the translation depends on context.


Samy228

You can see the notes and cases about this lesson at the web version

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.