Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are several apartments in that house."

Translation:Estas pluraj apartamentoj en tiu domo.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between pluraj and kelkaj?

1 year ago

ionasky
ionasky

Hmmm, they appear to be synonyms as far as i can tell, ie both mean, 'some, several, a few, an indeterminate number, more than one but less than a lot' etc.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

As with many languages, Esperanto has a series of vague number words which can be ranked in order of increasing number - a couple, a few, several, many, a lot... some English speakers may disagree with the exact order, but the general idea stands.

The literal meaning of pluraj is "more than one", and of kelkaj is "not the whole". My sense is that "pluraj" is generally bigger than "kelkaj" - but as I mentioned with the English list above, some may disagree.

I was just looking for a thread where I discuss this in more detail and I found the following thread - where I also said that I know there are other threads where we discussed this.... but there's more info here.

comment/9503800/Kelkaj-nomas-Novjorkon-la-granda-pomo

1 year ago