1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I collect the cheese pieces …

"I collect the cheese pieces in the bag."

Translation:Eu adun bucățile de brânză în pungă.

August 14, 2017

9 Comments


thetoolmaker

Why can't you use 'piesele' for pieces here?


Miepsa1

Piese is like parts and bucați is a number of.... According to my Romanian partner.


AndrewRubi611844

why do we use adun and not culeg?


CarloGamag1

Sacul sould be accepeted. Why do you love pungă so much? My rumenian friend, the reason I'm studying Romanian, also says that pungă is motly used for paper supermarket bags.


MarieOB9

"în sacul" is incorrect because the preposition cancels out the need for the definitive article. Duolingo accepts "în sac"


UlfGManneb

Duolingo: If there is a specific type of bag in your mind for this sentence please say so! Why not pungă? And in the hints let the uppermost one be correct.


nahuatl1939

hahaha ! it was so evident that "sac:" was french "sac" that I did not dare to put it as a correct translation ! Every time I do not follow my first impression, I make a mistake. and not only for translating,but for everything.


PhilipNikolayev

Not every time, bro, trust me. ;)


Pat733327

In the hints, please put the most relevant word at the top of the list, so that when we use what Duo suggests, it is not marked wrong. This has happened before and it is so unhelpful for learners of Romanian. We do not know immediately why sacul is incorrect if you put it at the top of the list.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.