1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I really like my colleagues."

"I really like my colleagues."

Translation:J'aime vraiment mes collègues.

March 9, 2013

4 Comments


framericaine128

What is wrong with "J'aime bien mes collègues" instead of "J'aime vraiment..."?


Yuujen

I don't think aimer bien conveys the same intensity as aimer vraiment; it's more like saying I like a bit more than usual.... I could be wrong, however.


SummerSun

Why does 'vraiment' have to go after the verb and not before?


cmswahoo

In French adverbs come after the verb, just like (most) adjectives come after the noun they describe

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.