"When are you free?"

Translation:いつ暇ですか?

August 14, 2017

16 Comments


saliast

Why does the hint for free "tada".. When its "itsu"?

September 7, 2017

Helgemonst

"Itsu" means "when", i believe that it is "hima" that means free

September 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As Helgemonster pointed out, itsu means "when", but tada sometimes means "free", just a different meaning of "free".

In this exercise, we are learning ひま which means "free" as in "having spare time". The hints (which I agree are terribly unhelpful) ただ and 無料の (muryou no) mean "free" as in "no cost". Also, the other hint that I get, 自由な (jiyuu na) means "free", but in the sense of "unrestricted" or "liberated".

It's also worth noting that ただ also means other things like "just" and "only" in other contexts. In my experience though, when you receive something for free from a store or restaurant, サービス (saabisu) is more commonly used than ただ, possibly to avoid ambiguity from these extra meanings.

October 10, 2017

azureviolin

何時暇ですか?

August 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

いつ is usually written in hiragana.

November 7, 2017

Jekahog

I TOTALLY GOT THIS RIGHT OUT OF LUCK

October 10, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

THANKS FOR TELLING US

March 4, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

shouldn't いつひまんですか also work here?

April 17, 2018

MelissaFar2

Yeah, I also don't know when to use 'n de su' or just 'de su'?

April 28, 2018

LeeAllenSt

I struggle with n desu as well. Right now I think it may be used with other question words to get the reason for something. In this same lesson the word なぜwas used and んです was used there. For example, why is it that you were late? This probably makes no sense as I am trying to figure it out too. Maybe a Japanese native or expert can help us. :)

August 8, 2018

VanessaBod2

In another sentence, hima meant "bored" or "boring". I guess this could be interpreted as "When are you bored?" since as you are bored you probably don't have anything else to do.

June 9, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Would「いつが暇ですか」work? I feel like が after a question word works most of the time.

September 18, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

That would make "when" the subject, which doesn't make sense. ひまがいつですか is actually what I put but was marked wrong, and to be fair I can't find any evidence it's a normal way of saying it.

January 8, 2019

Filvorn

いつから暇ですか?

October 11, 2018

dantan94

PLEASE

November 9, 2017

saliast

Free bored.... ?

September 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.