1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "When are you free?"

"When are you free?"

Translation:いつが暇ですか?

August 14, 2017

23 Comments


saliast

Why does the hint for free "tada".. When its "itsu"?


Helgemonster

"Itsu" means "when", i believe that it is "hima" that means free


JoshuaLore9

As Helgemonster pointed out, itsu means "when", but tada sometimes means "free", just a different meaning of "free".

In this exercise, we are learning ひま which means "free" as in "having spare time". The hints (which I agree are terribly unhelpful) ただ and 無料の (muryou no) mean "free" as in "no cost". Also, the other hint that I get, 自由な (jiyuu na) means "free", but in the sense of "unrestricted" or "liberated".

It's also worth noting that ただ also means other things like "just" and "only" in other contexts. In my experience though, when you receive something for free from a store or restaurant, サービス (saabisu) is more commonly used than ただ, possibly to avoid ambiguity from these extra meanings.


azureviolin

何時暇ですか?


IsolaCiao

いつ is usually written in hiragana.


Jekahog

I TOTALLY GOT THIS RIGHT OUT OF LUCK


ForgetUmbrella

THANKS FOR TELLING US


BernhardTe8

GLAD WE ARE SPEAKING UP, CAN'T HEAR THE COMMENTS MOST OF THE TIME


-kevboard-

shouldn't いつひまんですか also work here?


MelissaFar2

Yeah, I also don't know when to use 'n de su' or just 'de su'?


LeeAllenSt

I struggle with n desu as well. Right now I think it may be used with other question words to get the reason for something. In this same lesson the word なぜwas used and んです was used there. For example, why is it that you were late? This probably makes no sense as I am trying to figure it out too. Maybe a Japanese native or expert can help us. :)


Aelfwine81

I also replied with "n desu" because it's all over the place in the lesson, but in this instance was marked wrong. I would like to know why?


SeanFogart4

I think it's not unheard of, though perhaps non-standard slang? The ん here is suggestive, like there's an expected response. It's certainly rare in this case, after a な adjective:

"いつ暇" 21 300 - 3665 = 17 635

"いつ暇なの" 3660

"いつ暇ん" 5


Rk5I3

I don't think いつひまんですか without な is correct Japanese because ひま is a na-adjective.

For example ひまな時 = free time (= when you are free). That's why the correct sentence is いつ ひまなん ですか. Or you can ask いつひまですか。


gyJe7QcR

Would「いつが暇ですか」work? I feel like が after a question word works most of the time.


Dylan_Nicholson

That would make "when" the subject, which doesn't make sense. ひまがいつですか is actually what I put but was marked wrong, and to be fair I can't find any evidence it's a normal way of saying it.


VanessaBod2

In another sentence, hima meant "bored" or "boring". I guess this could be interpreted as "When are you bored?" since as you are bored you probably don't have anything else to do.


TENCHIJIN.

いつ暇なのですか


MaddieHill146097

Why can I not use は Instead of が ?


CarteRouge

いつから暇ですか?


saliast

Free bored.... ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.