1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "When are you free?"

"When are you free?"

Translation:いつが暇ですか?

August 14, 2017

35 Comments


L-Rell

I'd like to know this as well.


L-Rell

Is anyone going to explain this?


IsolaCiao

いつ is a pronoun, so it is the subject of the sentence.

(あなたは)いつが暇ですか。

When are you free? / About you, when is free time?

It's a similar structure to sentences like:

(あなたは)何がほしいですか。

What do you want? / About you, what is wanted?


L-Rell

いつ is a pronoun??? I thought it meant "when", which is an adverb.


Fovulonkiin

Sorry for the late response and I can't reply directly, but regarding why「いつ」is a noun in Japanese: I honestly don't think I can answer that. All I can say is that this is just another case of grammar differences, Japanese and English are fairly different after all and we just try to use English grammar as a reference for making it easier to grasp. You could think about「いつ」as "undefined-time (that is to be specified)" to make it a noun, if that helps.


IsolaCiao

I'm not really sure what kind of answer anyone can offer beyond what Fovulonkiin has already explained, and I don't know of any moderators who answer questions besides Swisidniak in some of the earlier parts of the course.

Even in English, "when" can be a pronoun:

Other times, the word “when” is classified under pronouns if it is used to represent an unknown or unspecified time. For instance, in the example:

You need the report by when?

The word “when” is considered as a pronoun because it represents the unknown time when the report is needed.

This idea of "undefined time" as a pronoun that Fovulonkiin suggested is even used in English and I think is a great answer to the question.


L-Rell

I can see that it is certainly treated like a pro/noun if が can follow it. But I'm still confused on how it qualifies as one. A pronoun is a word that takes the place of a noun. What noun does いつ replace? Is it 時?


L-Rell

Yep. All good. The important thing is that there is an explanation now for all the people that have been asking in this discussion. Confirmation by a moderator would have been nice, but this is sufficient. Thank you.


L-Rell

Sure. But there has to be a moderator somewhere that does know the answer.


saliast

Why does the hint for free "tada".. When its "itsu"?


Helgemonster

"Itsu" means "when", i believe that it is "hima" that means free


JoshuaLore9

As Helgemonster pointed out, itsu means "when", but tada sometimes means "free", just a different meaning of "free".

In this exercise, we are learning ひま which means "free" as in "having spare time". The hints (which I agree are terribly unhelpful) ただ and 無料の (muryou no) mean "free" as in "no cost". Also, the other hint that I get, 自由な (jiyuu na) means "free", but in the sense of "unrestricted" or "liberated".

It's also worth noting that ただ also means other things like "just" and "only" in other contexts. In my experience though, when you receive something for free from a store or restaurant, サービス (saabisu) is more commonly used than ただ, possibly to avoid ambiguity from these extra meanings.


azureviolin

何時暇ですか?


IsolaCiao

いつ is usually written in hiragana.


p7CH3

暇がいつですか


MagicPug

Can I say 暇がいつですか?


gyJe7QcR

Would「いつが暇ですか」work? I feel like が after a question word works most of the time.


Dylan_Nicholson

That would make "when" the subject, which doesn't make sense. ひまがいつですか is actually what I put but was marked wrong, and to be fair I can't find any evidence it's a normal way of saying it.


Fovulonkiin

I also put 暇がいつですか and was marked wrong and ironically what you say doesn't make sense is currently the given standard answer for this question.

"When is (your) free time?" and "(Your) free time is when?" are essentially the same, right? Unless we're missing something and someone can explain why one or the other are wrong I'll just report it as possible answer.


Moriko522373

I think the answer should be いつに暇ですか? Why is が used ?


-kevboard-

shouldn't いつひまんですか also work here?


MelissaFar2

Yeah, I also don't know when to use 'n de su' or just 'de su'?


LeeAllenSt

I struggle with n desu as well. Right now I think it may be used with other question words to get the reason for something. In this same lesson the word なぜwas used and んです was used there. For example, why is it that you were late? This probably makes no sense as I am trying to figure it out too. Maybe a Japanese native or expert can help us. :)


Aelfwine81

I also replied with "n desu" because it's all over the place in the lesson, but in this instance was marked wrong. I would like to know why?


SeanFogart4

I think it's not unheard of, though perhaps non-standard slang? The ん here is suggestive, like there's an expected response. It's certainly rare in this case, after a な adjective:

"いつ暇" 21 300 - 3665 = 17 635

"いつ暇なの" 3660

"いつ暇ん" 5


Rk5I3

I don't think いつひまんですか without な is correct Japanese because ひま is a na-adjective.

For example ひまな時 = free time (= when you are free). That's why the correct sentence is いつ ひまなん ですか. Or you can ask いつひまですか。


CarteRouge

いつから暇ですか?


TENCHIJIN.

いつ暇なのですか


MaddieHill146097

Why can I not use は Instead of が ?


Jekahog

I TOTALLY GOT THIS RIGHT OUT OF LUCK


ForgetUmbrella

THANKS FOR TELLING US


BernhardTe8

GLAD WE ARE SPEAKING UP, CAN'T HEAR THE COMMENTS MOST OF THE TIME


mgaristova

Is "いつ暇なの" also a valid translation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.