"There is quite a lot of sugar, isn't there?"

Translation:さとうがけっこうおおいですね。

8/15/2017, 12:33:40 AM

15 Comments


isaacaggrey

How does けっこう work in this sentence?

8/15/2017, 12:33:40 AM

s13579

けっこう in this sentence means quite.

8/16/2017, 10:16:43 AM

Joe15038

My entire family of Japanese in laws got this wrong by using とても さとう

12/3/2017, 12:01:14 AM

megamonstermo

That's exactly what I thought it would be too.

3/5/2018, 4:18:46 AM

lianlaughsalot

why is it が instead of は?

7/31/2018, 5:10:09 AM

Ejhe7

It's a mystery.

10/12/2018, 10:38:33 AM

David521529

Really? ね at the end was mandatory?

9/7/2017, 4:18:13 PM

DragonWithaFez

If you left it out, the sentence would just be "There's quite a lot of sugar." The ~ね looks for agreement with an assumption, adding the "isn't there?" to the end.

9/21/2017, 7:31:06 PM

Hugo556225

Isn't there? = ね (ne?)

9/16/2017, 6:31:20 AM

DavidKames

more like "right?" in english

10/19/2017, 3:39:56 PM

RobbPorter

Depends on the context.

7/18/2018, 7:50:18 PM

Arilot

Would けっこうおおいさとうがですね be wrong? I put it in that order and it marked it wrong, telling me it should be さとうがけっこうおおいですね。

6/28/2018, 12:24:05 PM

Okappys

けっこうおおいさとうがですね。←This is wrong as Japanese.The correct sentences are next.→けっこうおおいさとうですね。= けっこう多い砂糖ですね。or けっこうさとうがおおいですね。ずいぶん砂糖が多いですね。だいぶ砂糖が多いですね。すごく砂糖が多いですね。(^_-)-☆

8/3/2018, 6:01:44 AM

Hypatia112740

Can it be 結構砂糖がありますね Or 結構多い砂糖ですね?

10/26/2018, 5:04:56 PM

Edber20

Why did they use "desu" rather than "arimasu"? Isn't "arimasu" like states something existing.

さとうがけっこうおおいですね <-- I read this as "It is quite a lot of sugar, isn't it?".

Thanks in advance!

2/28/2019, 12:10:14 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.