1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is quite a lot of suga…

"There is quite a lot of sugar, isn't there?"

Translation:さとうが結構多いですね。

August 15, 2017

25 Comments


isaacaggrey

How does けっこう work in this sentence?


s13579

けっこう in this sentence means quite.


RayyanSheh1

Yea it basically means quite.


Joe15038

My entire family of Japanese in laws got this wrong by using とても さとう


megamonstermo

That's exactly what I thought it would be too.


SeanFogart4

『日光を見ずして結構と言うなかれ』 "You mustn't say kekko until you've seen Nikko." "See Naples and you can die."


Edber20

Why did they use "desu" rather than "arimasu"? Isn't "arimasu" like states something existing.

さとうがけっこうおおいですね <-- I read this as "It is quite a lot of sugar, isn't it?".

Thanks in advance!


DashAlex22

I believe that this is because 多い (ōi) is an い adjective. I am not an expert, but I guess you could use the construction “...たくさんある/あります”. The difference between 多い and たくさん is that the latter is an adverb! So be careful.

NOTA BENE: 多い is a special exception where ADJ + NOUN does not work. If you were to put it before the noun, make sure to change it to 多く and add の.


TerminasDeity

Then it would have to be "~ooku arimasu" which is legitimate, too [but Duo would flag it wrong]. "ooi" is an adjective and therefore you use "desu" in formal politeness. Like you say "kuruma ha takai desu" instead of "kuruma ha takai arimasu", which would be wrong.


lianlaughsalot

why is it が instead of は?


Ejhe7

It's a mystery.


Dede636241

This is how I think it works. が introduces sugar to be the new topic of conversation. If は was used, then sugar would have already been the known topic of conversation.

In this instance for example, they could have been talking about baking a cake until the speaker brings to attention the amount of sugar, using が to put focus on sugar. Like everyone says, it really is a matter of context. It just depends on what they were talking about beforehand that determines when は and が are used.

I'm no expert but I hope this helps shed some light on it.


TyrantRC

it goes kinda like this:

「砂糖は結構多いですね」"the sugar, it's quite a lot isn't it?"

「砂糖が結構多いですね」"there is quite a lot of sugar, isn't it?"

information about something established by context vs apparently new information to the listener.


Dede636241

Although I think I may have gotten the explanation wrong if は was used. Maybe someone else can explain it better.


Xyla__

So, 多い is an adjective, and when writing NOUN ADJ です, you use が for the particle. E.g. 何々が好きです。   何々がほしいです。  何々が青いです。 suki, hoshii and aoi all act as adjectives in Japanese. (何々=blahblah)


sunshine.puppy

Is 結構多い a phrase that is used or is it primarily for means of this lesson?


KevinMerck1

砂糖がけっこう多いですね。


David521529

Really? ね at the end was mandatory?


DragonWithaFez

If you left it out, the sentence would just be "There's quite a lot of sugar." The ~ね looks for agreement with an assumption, adding the "isn't there?" to the end.


Hugo556225

Isn't there? = ね (ne?)


DavidKames

more like "right?" in english


RobbPorter

Depends on the context.


Arilot

Would けっこうおおいさとうがですね be wrong? I put it in that order and it marked it wrong, telling me it should be さとうがけっこうおおいですね。


Okappys

けっこうおおいさとうがですね。←This is wrong as Japanese.The correct sentences are next.→けっこうおおいさとうですね。= けっこう多い砂糖ですね。or けっこうさとうがおおいですね。ずいぶん砂糖が多いですね。だいぶ砂糖が多いですね。すごく砂糖が多いですね。(^_-)-☆


Hypatia112740

Can it be 結構砂糖がありますね Or 結構多い砂糖ですね?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.