1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele levantou a mão."

"Ele levantou a mão."

Translation:He raised his hand.

March 9, 2013

18 Comments


Armwood

can this sentence be translated: he LIFTED his hand?


BarlimanOfBree

Five years and Duolingo still won't accept "lifted."


birdfishy

"Lifted his hand" can suggest "striking" as in "He lifted his hand to his wife".


peterjoel58

I would say that raised is more commonly used in this manner, but maybe it is a regional thing.


LanceSBush

It definitely can, but so can "raised." I am not sure about proportions but both of these should be accepted. Also without context this is exactly what the sentence could mean anyway.


WesJM-O

"Lifted" needs to be accepted!


devonreed

It wouldn't be "sua mão" or "a sua mão" or even "uma mão"?


Paulenrique

It depends. In english we usually use he possessive with parts of the body, not the same in portuguese. So, ele levanta a mão is also correct as well as "sua mão" or "a sua mão", but it wouldnf work gud with "uma mão"


johndwarren

Lifted his hand, raised his hand. Same thing


Becky76307

Sorry, Leslie! Duolingo is inconsistent. I thought for a while that they were like a small child who constantly changed the rules in a game to suit himself. Now, however, I believe there is more than one person setting the standard and that causes understandable, but frustrating, variance.


peterjoel58

Understandable maybe, excusable, not really. They should take more pride in their product.


birdfishy

And show more respect for native speakers of the target language.


[deactivated user]

    He held up his hand.


birdfishy

    "He put his hand up" would be a natural translation in English


LanceSBush

    I see comments from 7 years ago about "lifted" yet this has not been updated. Why aren't these corrections incorporated after many years?


Ross990422

    lifted not the same as raised - only in America!


Ross990422

    lifted means the same as raised and should be accepted. Raised is very uncommon in the UK

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.