"Elle et moi aimons les fruits."

Translation:She and I like fruit.

3/9/2013, 5:51:36 PM

71 Comments


LeeIkiru

I see that no one confused 'frites' for 'fruits', if it happens to you know that you are not alone

5/7/2014, 5:25:59 AM

kristin.somm

Just did this. Whoops.

5/12/2014, 4:31:52 PM

juanitotravels

I'm not sure if it happened to me in this particular question, but yes, it has happened to me as well.

5/7/2014, 5:44:17 AM

CathyKimball

How exactly can you tell the difference between "frites" and "fruits" when spoken?

12/23/2014, 6:41:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

At the end of "frites", you should clearly hear the sound T.

friT vs frUi

Please try them on forvo.com or even Google Translate.

12/24/2014, 9:15:02 AM

ActualGoat

I'm not very good at pronunciations, but is it true that fruits sounds like fwee and frites sounds like freet?

2/21/2015, 6:46:29 PM

zakoa

why is "love" marked wrong? Sometimes I use 'like' as translation for 'aime' and it is marked wrong too. when do you use 'like' and 'love' as translations for aime?

7/7/2014, 9:07:20 PM

turcois

If you're talking about a normal object than aime means like. If you're talking about a person though, then you can use it to mean love. If you simply like that person though, use aime bien.

1/24/2015, 2:29:41 AM

samirasamirasa

I wrote "She and I love fruits." Why wrong gain?

7/7/2014, 4:07:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

aimer (bien/beaucoup) + inanimate objects = like, enjoy

7/7/2014, 3:37:20 PM

MegaSpy

Is 'her and I' grammatically correct in English? I'm struggling with these 'she and I' questions because I don't really know how to put these sentences in English.

After all those books... I mastered English more than my mother tongue, live in England and can speak it fluently and then I realise I can't create a simple sentence.

6/1/2014, 9:18:11 PM

neverfox

Trust yourself and those English speakers around you. Do you hear people saying and writing "her and I" in a sentence like this?

6/1/2014, 9:20:45 PM

MegaSpy

Erm... Er... No because I have never seen a sentence like this...

6/1/2014, 9:26:39 PM

juanitotravels

Using "She and I" is grammatically "correct" to start a sentence, but I think people would use "We" or "Jane and I" more often to start such a sentence, which is probably why you found that you didn't "know" how to put it.

A rule of thumb when you want to determine the grammatically "correct" way to construct a sentence with two pronouns is to think of the sentence with only one of the people. For example, it would be wrong to say "Her likes the fruits." therefore "Her and I like the fruits." is also not correct. Likewise, "Me like the fruits." is incorrect (except perhaps in Jamaican patois), so "She and me like the fruits" is incorrect.

6/2/2014, 4:49:26 PM

MegaSpy

Thank you thank you THANK YOU!

6/5/2014, 7:21:11 PM

juanitotravels

You're welcome! :-)

The method can also works when the pronouns are direct or indirect objects (usually immediately after a verb or a preposition, often at the end of a sentence).

Correct: "The fruits look good to her and me." Incorrect, although often said by people (ironically) trying to be grammatically correct: "The fruits look good to her and I." Why? Because it would be incorrect to say either "The fruits look good to she." or "The fruits look good to I."

6/5/2014, 9:38:51 PM

AdrianaGar5073

Why isnt "love" valid? In other exercices "love" has been correct for aimer...

7/7/2014, 4:37:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

aimer (bien/beaucoup) + inanimate objects = like, enjoy

7/7/2014, 3:37:28 PM

DanielOwen

I think this should be 'Elle et moi, nous aimons les fruits.' It seems very strange to put a first person plural verb along side third person singular and first person (accusative) singular pronouns...

5/23/2013, 12:52:07 AM

charlie.ng2

In English, you're pretty much doing the same thing.

She and I like the fruits.

We're essentially using the first person plural here. But in English, all of the verb forms (with the exception of the third person singular) are the same, so you don't notice.

4/25/2014, 6:17:20 AM

FERNANDRESFFFUUU

I think, in english, people would say "She and I, we love/like the fruits" or something, not just "She and I like the fruits", am I wrong? I'm not a native english speaker, so I have this doubt.

7/11/2013, 5:07:53 AM

lamyrtilleverte

Both are equally common.

8/5/2013, 4:05:17 PM

northernguy

You can say she and I, we like the fruit in English with no problem. It's just that the French example here doesn't say that. It just simply says She and me like the fruit in French which is changed to she and I like the fruit to be consistent with English grammar rules.

8/6/2013, 4:22:30 AM

haseltin

I would say, "She and I like the fruits." I am a native English speaker.

4/14/2014, 10:14:12 AM

teacherMrsB

Sorry, but in English we can say either "like" or "love" when talking about inanimate objects/ foods etc. It's just strength of feeling/ enthusiasm. I'm an English teacher and either is acceptable.

9/29/2014, 12:49:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, but you are not a French teacher and you are learning French.

For you to adopt the French mindset, you have to let go of your English reflexes.

9/30/2014, 11:05:51 AM

teacherMrsB

Actually, I am a French teacher and I use this site with my pupils, not for my own learning, I have a French degree. When we translate from a language into our own we should, as good linguists, use the language which we would instinctively use in our native tongue. So we should be able to say like or love in this context, because we would in English.

9/30/2014, 11:38:56 AM

neverfox

I suppose I don't understand what justifies the "because we would in English." French doesn't get its word meanings from English. Sitesurf isn't saying that it's not possible to say that you love an inanimate object in French; she's just saying that you wouldn't use aimer to do it (but rather adorer). Given your degree, I would like to know your opinion on the use of those verbs, which might differ. But if it does differ, I would think that's because you know something about French not because the possibility of loving inanimate objects in English dictates the possible translations of aimer.

9/30/2014, 4:53:46 PM

Jazradel

@neverfox. But likewise, English doesn't get it's word meanings from French. Love and like are practically synonymous in this context.

12/14/2014, 4:29:26 AM

Jazradel

I totally agree with teacherMrsB, like/love are both perfectly acceptable translations of aime.

12/14/2014, 2:11:48 AM

neverfox

Sure, but depending on the nature of the object.

12/14/2014, 4:47:40 PM

haseltin

Yes, true. It is the strength of the feeling.

9/30/2014, 3:35:29 AM

LimitlessT

Shouldn't "her and I like the fruits" be accepted as a translation too?

10/13/2013, 6:37:15 PM

y1e1r1t1

No. "Her" is objective. The subjective "she" must be used in English.

10/13/2013, 7:19:13 PM

huderon

While a lot of us do say that in day to day life, it's not technically correct English.

1/4/2014, 12:14:10 AM

shotz87

Why can't you say "her and I love the fruit"?

7/6/2014, 9:47:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

aimer (bien/beaucoup) + inanimate objects = like, enjoy

7/7/2014, 3:37:13 PM

neverfox

So then, if it's still "like" even with the adverbs attached, how can you get across that you more than just like it, you love it? Inflection in your voice? Use adorer instead?

7/7/2014, 4:37:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, to mean "I love fruit", the best is "j'adore les fruits".

7/8/2014, 11:33:35 AM

neverfox

Thanks. It's amazing how difficult it is to find any discussion of "love" + inanimate objects in French online. So, I'm curious, what, if any, are the qualitative differences among "aimer," "aimer bien," and "aimer beaucoup" with things rather than people? It is progressively more feeling, but all short of love?

7/8/2014, 6:12:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

J'aime le chocolat = I like it, no further detail

J'aime bien le chocolat = slightly more qualitative, especially if you stress "bien" in speech

J'aime beaucoup le chocolat = one grade higher, car even be an understatement for real "love".

J'aime énormément le chocolat = one step further

J'aime le chocolat à la folie, je suis fou/folle/dingue de chocolat, je raffole du chocolat, j'aime passionnément le chocolat = I love it, I am crazy about it

J'adore le chocolat = I love it

7/9/2014, 12:35:20 PM

Samy1979

"She and me like fruits" should be accepted.

Also it may wrong in written English, but it is quit common in oral English.. "On" instead of "Nous" is also excepted in Duolingo, but i think this is grammatically also absolutely wrong.

12/29/2013, 4:51:57 PM

jrikhal
Mod

About on: grammatically it's perfectly correct! (See Académie Française's dictionary) It's just colloquial to use it too much when it's used in replacement to nous.

12/29/2013, 5:03:00 PM

Budahazy

Quand on nous dit "Vive l'Amérique", nous crions: "Vive la France!"-this sentence shows that "on" more general, all-embracing than" nous". On involves : je/tu/il/elle/nous/vous/ ils/ elles/. this is a specific personal pronoun in French which can be translated by "nous" for lack of something better. It hasn't an English equivalent.

12/29/2013, 6:07:22 PM

otimes3

so you mean its getting pretty serious

5/20/2014, 11:06:28 PM

yen.here

great, mark me wrong for "she and me" like the fruits

7/4/2014, 4:39:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is wrong.

"me" is the objective pronoun, and in this sentence "she and I" are both subjects of "like"

7/5/2014, 4:32:27 PM

DongWookKi2

Moi vs me?

11/26/2014, 4:49:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Moi" is a stressed pronoun (the other ones: toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles).

These pronouns are used in a number of specific cases:

  • in short answers to questions: Qui est là ? Moi !
  • in apostrophes: Toi, viens vers moi !
  • as multiple subjects: Lui et moi allons au travail
  • after propositions: C'est à toi ou à moi ? Je l'ai fait pour eux.
11/26/2014, 3:33:36 PM

KirkMarkSpinks

It's funny that native English speakers are questioning the validity of "she and I". Julia Roberts would have a field day, after all; it's the point of the title from the film "The King and l"! :-P

12/5/2014, 10:34:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please note that pronoun " I " is written as a capital " i ", not a lowercase " L ". This can make you lose a lot of hearts!

12/5/2014, 5:06:04 PM

neverfox

I cannot find any native speakers in the discussion questioning "she and I"? Did I miss something?

12/5/2014, 2:43:10 PM

MagisterTJL

Isn't moi usually an object?

12/16/2014, 4:27:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not only. Stressed pronouns (moi, toi, lui, elle, soi, nous, vous, eux, elles) are used in a variety of cases:

  • multiple subjects: Toi et moi sommes amis; lui et eux sont amis
  • in short questions: Je vais bien, et toi ?
  • in sort answers: Qui est là ? Moi !
  • after a preposition: Elle parle avec lui; je suis content de toi; il est venu pour nous; tu repars sans lui; le café est à côté d'eux; on a la vie devant soi
12/17/2014, 1:48:41 PM

GSLanguages

In english i might also love fruit as well as like it

1/9/2015, 5:24:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I like fruit = j'aime (bien) les fruits

I love fruit = j'adore les fruits

1/10/2015, 11:31:26 AM

ArindamAhl

Can it be 'Elle et moi on aimons les fruits'? Earlier on was used in such context

2/18/2015, 7:25:43 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.