1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vertrag"

"Der Vertrag"

Translation:The contract

August 15, 2017

9 Comments


Mark244488

Worth noting here that the accent falls on the second half of the word: ver-TRAG. A similar sounding word, Vortrag (lecture), has the opposite emphasis: VOR-trag. This is just one of those things I've had to deal with starting a new life in Germany. And Germans do love their contracts.


Normaboy56

Duo did not accept "the agreement".


pauloalibano

The agreement is marked wrong


rbrave

the dictionary hints they give have "treaty" as one of the choices, then Duo didn't accept their own suggestion as being correct ! Ridiculous.....


JosdeJessR2

¿Treaty is wrong?


az_p
Mod

    I suppose "contract" would be more common, but "treaty" does also translate to Vertrag so perhaps it will be added if you reported it.


Raisinnoir

    Not a native speaker, but I think the word for treaty is "Abkommen".


DoubleLingot

    The treaty is der Vertrag. Ein vertrag can also be an agreement or a contract.


J.C.Fink

    The meaning "treaty" seems particularly appropriate in a section on politics.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.