"C'est bien."

Translation:This is good.

3/9/2013, 5:54:30 PM

31 Comments


francisco11219

How do i diferentiate between using "bon" and "bien"?

9/6/2014, 6:12:03 PM

pandachan888

Bon is usually an adjective and is used for a specific noun. Bien is usually an adverb and is used in a general sense.

6/5/2015, 2:33:13 PM

nicholas_ashley

c’est bon is used to describe a physical sensation such as a smell, taste, massage, etc.

examples

J’adore le chocolat, c’est tellement bon !
Faire la sieste au soleil, c’est vraiment bon.
Faire du sport et manger équilibré, c’est bon pour la santé.
C’est bon de boire une bière après le ski.
Comment aimez-vous le gateau ? c'est bon / c'est bon à manger

c’est bien is used to express an opinion as opposed to a physical experience.

examples

Tu fais de gros progrès en piano, c’est bien !
Ils sont allés voter, c’est bien.
C’est bien, tu as compris.
C’est bien tu as vaincu ta peur.
comment est le livre ? c'est bien.
C’est bien d’être généreux.
Le musée du Louvre, c’est vraiment bien!

c’est bon is used to say: all is fine / to give the green light when something is ready / when something has been checked (All good / clear!)

example

when crossing the road with children and after checking to see that the road is clear, you can say to the children: C’est bon! - we can go

3/3/2018, 8:27:00 AM

SChalliol

"It's good" was correct, but isn't "bien" an adverb meaning "well." I know English speaking Americans tend to mix up "good" and "well" all the time and use them incorrectly. Is this an example of the French doing that too?

8/24/2013, 2:06:09 AM

ElGusso

Not really... Bon/bien and good/well are not straightforward translations.

I think you'd say "well" for "bien" when used with a verb, basically. You know, "adVERB" kinda thing.

  • Il le fait bien = he does/makes it well
  • Elle parle bien = she speaks well
  • Vous travaillez bien = you work well

Whereas, when you say "c'est bien", you qualify something, saying it's not bad, i.e. "good".

On the other hand, you might use "good" in English and not "bien" in French, but "bon" (which is, indeed, the adjective equivalent to the adverb "bien") as in:

  • Mmmh, it's good! (you're eating a sandwich) = Mmmh, c'est bon! Typically, when it's about taste, it will be "bon".

And dapetras is right, "c'est bon!" means also "it's fine", "it's correct", and it can actually also mean "it's enough!" (I think you can also say "that's good now, stop it!" in English).

12/17/2013, 6:47:07 PM

sandeepa2

Merci Beaucoup. "That is fine" was also accepted by Duolingo. Is this also an acceptable translation ? Thanks.

9/19/2014, 5:56:28 AM

ElGusso

Yes, totally. The most common / frequent French equivalent to "that's fine" will be "c'est bien".

That is, unless you mean "Ok, [that's] fine, I'll do it, stop asking me !" : then you should say "C'est bon, je vais le faire, arrête de me demander !"

2/26/2015, 6:04:46 PM

sandeepa2

Merci

2/27/2015, 3:17:09 AM

GonkLaki

what's the difference between bien and bon?

9/18/2014, 1:53:24 AM

pandachan888

Bon is usually an adjective and is used for a specific noun. Bien is usually an adverb and is used in a general sense. :)

6/5/2015, 2:33:35 PM

Zaphryn

"c'est bon". But there's no noun

6/23/2016, 10:41:28 PM

henrylee1202

so you can't say 'it's ok?'

12/15/2014, 3:22:36 AM

zilbeas

What's good? The dead cat, earlier?

11/5/2014, 10:05:29 PM

Unschooling

Yeah! I got this sentence just after the sentence about a dead cat! :)

1/20/2015, 1:14:08 PM

helenabaj2000

why does it not accept 'great'?

10/26/2014, 9:34:18 PM

Maxballs

because 'formidable' means great in French

1/7/2016, 2:31:14 AM

RuudTriets

might just as well be : It's OK

5/29/2015, 8:00:44 PM

PaulTinsle2

Definitely sounds like ça and not c'est to me.

3/1/2016, 6:22:11 PM

Ralph902933

"Very well" no!

11/2/2016, 7:58:25 PM

hahunyu

Oops! I accidentally put in great instead of good!

11/28/2016, 1:51:23 AM

zenox6000

thats what she said

12/5/2016, 12:56:10 PM

MariaIramendy

the woman says c'est blanc. Here the man clearly pronounces bien. How much I wish I hear the man's voice, so I don't make stupid mistakes.

3/19/2018, 11:43:56 PM

JazzyClazz

did anyone else hear it being 'c'est bian'? (with an 'an' sound?)

8/6/2015, 8:53:21 AM

BampaOwl

I heard it as 'c'est blanc'

8/31/2015, 11:05:51 AM

Maxballs

It sounds like c'est bian because you pronounce the ien sound like ian

1/7/2016, 2:32:30 AM

JazzyClazz

mmmm... I don't think ien and ian are the same sound... ien is more like (y'in') and ian is more like (y'an'), right?

5/4/2016, 2:59:26 AM

DRTurner72

Another confusion. I understand that (in English) It is well is not the same thing as it is good. If the it is a nonspecific, general state of things (such as "it is raining") then well is modifying "is". But if the it is referencing some item or abstraction then good is modifying "it". Mom made a cake. It is good (it = the cake).

So grammatically speaking in English we ought to say "It is well to wary of strangers." So often, however, "It is good to be wary of strangers." Then of course there is the common expression "It is well and good to ...." when it should be it is well OR good :-).

But that's English and this is French. The rules of grammar don't always correlate. It is I (correct English grammar) can't translate exactly (Ce m'est).

But still there's C'est bien and c'est bon. When do I know when to use which? Or can I use either in all situations.

1/5/2017, 12:42:56 AM

Tabletgamer

Oui

3/8/2017, 11:19:51 PM

MariaIramendy

the speaker pronounce vrai instead of bien

7/2/2017, 9:39:20 PM

MariaIramendy

For goodness sake. Here the man pronounces clearly and he is easy to understand. Because of the awful pronunciation of the woman I hear zebra. Most of the time I have to swallow an error because of this woman's gargling.

4/14/2018, 10:25:48 PM

Jacob133544

h

2/8/2019, 5:26:29 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.