1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тобі треба взяти себе в руки…

"Тобі треба взяти себе в руки."

Translation:You need to pull yourself together.

August 15, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jdc2179

"pull yourself together" and "get ahold of yourself" are roughly equivalent in American English. Also, it's common to see this written as both "a hold" and "ahold." I don't think either spelling is superior to the other in this context.

August 15, 2017

sagitta145

OMG it's actually here http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ahold Apparently I just don't enter regions of the world and the Internet where one writes it this way :D

August 15, 2017

jdc2179

Hahaha! I'm just ecstatic that your curiosity got the better of you :)

August 16, 2017

sagitta145

Haha :D Well, I still didn't add it because the general principle here is not to add words that are too informal. However, I would say that rule applies to Ukrainian - not to confuse the learners with dialects and slang. But diverse "minority" translations in English... Why not?

August 16, 2017

sagitta145

I would add "get a hold of yourself" and "get a grip on yourself", but not "ahold" O__o Never seen that and it looks like a misspelling that might be getting popular now, but too informal to add to this course :)

August 15, 2017

OTembelis

In the previous one: вона мусить взяти себе в руки. ... "- needs to -" was incorrect, saying " - has to - " instead.

In this one I put "You have to pull yourself together." And it says incorrect. It wants " - need to- ".
Is this because of мусить vs треба?

October 2, 2017

sagitta145

Мусить = must, have/has to

Треба = need

October 9, 2017

OTembelis

дуже дякую!

October 22, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.