1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тобі треба взяти себе в руки…

"Тобі треба взяти себе в руки."

Translation:You need to pull yourself together.

August 15, 2017

8 Comments


jdc2179

"pull yourself together" and "get ahold of yourself" are roughly equivalent in American English. Also, it's common to see this written as both "a hold" and "ahold." I don't think either spelling is superior to the other in this context.


sagitta145

OMG it's actually here http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ahold Apparently I just don't enter regions of the world and the Internet where one writes it this way :D


jdc2179

Hahaha! I'm just ecstatic that your curiosity got the better of you :)


sagitta145

Haha :D Well, I still didn't add it because the general principle here is not to add words that are too informal. However, I would say that rule applies to Ukrainian - not to confuse the learners with dialects and slang. But diverse "minority" translations in English... Why not?


sagitta145

I would add "get a hold of yourself" and "get a grip on yourself", but not "ahold" O__o Never seen that and it looks like a misspelling that might be getting popular now, but too informal to add to this course :)


OTembelis

In the previous one: вона мусить взяти себе в руки. ... "- needs to -" was incorrect, saying " - has to - " instead.

In this one I put "You have to pull yourself together." And it says incorrect. It wants " - need to- ".
Is this because of мусить vs треба?


sagitta145

Мусить = must, have/has to

Треба = need


OTembelis

дуже дякую!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.