"Il voudrait manger."

Translation:He would like to eat.

8/15/2017, 3:16:18 AM

16 Comments


SuhailBanister

Why not, "Ils voudraient manger."

8/15/2017, 3:16:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In audio "il voudrait" and "'ils voudraient" being homophones, I sent a report and disabled the dictation exercise until Duo's staff apply their homophone filter.

8/28/2017, 10:58:11 AM

Marie282520

Could this be translated, <<he would want to eat>>? Or just <<would like>>.

8/30/2017, 4:01:28 PM

Rekty

That's more up to the english grammar haha, not the french.

My knowledge is limited, but I'd say you can, yes.

8/31/2017, 12:19:08 PM

Rekty

You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.

Just kidding.

Alright, so it's "he would like" not "they would like":

  • He would like to eat = Il voudrait manger.
  • They would like to eat = Ils voudraient manger.

It's all a matter of plural or singular and what pronoun you use.

8/25/2017, 8:11:00 PM

Marie282520

Ah...the rabbit king has spoken wise words. Rabbits are smart I appreciate your help making learning memorable..

8/30/2017, 4:04:31 PM

Rekty

Oh stop it you! Arrêtez donc les flatteries, s'il vous plaît! ;)

8/31/2017, 12:22:11 PM

CBrowne3

Surely the verb "aimer" is to like or to love and the verb" vouloir "is to want so how is the above correct,

9/14/2017, 5:17:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In conditional présent, "j'aimerais" and "je voudrais" are interchangeable to translate "I would like".

9/14/2017, 5:41:19 PM

LouThompson

Why not "He wants to eat."?

10/15/2017, 12:18:53 AM

SuhailBanister

That would be, "Il veut manger," in the present tense.

10/15/2017, 2:21:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il voudrait" is in conditional present = he would like/want/wish

10/15/2017, 4:08:45 PM

CJP22

My answer was correct. I have now used two different correct synonyms and had both rejected wrongly!

10/15/2017, 4:46:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There are not so many ways of translating this:

[He/It] [would like/would want/would wish] to eat.

10/15/2017, 5:15:42 PM

CCadden

crazy app- tells me the CORRECT translation is

IT would like to eat. How can that be?

2/7/2018, 3:02:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Animals do eat as well.

2/8/2018, 6:09:11 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.