1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il voudrait manger."

"Il voudrait manger."

Translation:He would like to eat.

August 15, 2017

16 Comments


SuhailBanister

Why not, "Ils voudraient manger."


Sitesurf

In audio "il voudrait" and "'ils voudraient" being homophones, I sent a report and disabled the dictation exercise until Duo's staff apply their homophone filter.


Marie282520

Could this be translated, <<he would want to eat>>? Or just <<would like>>.


Rekty

That's more up to the english grammar haha, not the french.

My knowledge is limited, but I'd say you can, yes.


Rekty

You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.You spammed your message 5 times.

Just kidding.

Alright, so it's "he would like" not "they would like":

  • He would like to eat = Il voudrait manger.
  • They would like to eat = Ils voudraient manger.

It's all a matter of plural or singular and what pronoun you use.


Marie282520

Ah...the rabbit king has spoken wise words. Rabbits are smart I appreciate your help making learning memorable..


Rekty

Oh stop it you! Arrêtez donc les flatteries, s'il vous plaît! ;)


CBrowne3

Surely the verb "aimer" is to like or to love and the verb" vouloir "is to want so how is the above correct,


Sitesurf

In conditional présent, "j'aimerais" and "je voudrais" are interchangeable to translate "I would like".


LouThompson

Why not "He wants to eat."?


SuhailBanister

That would be, "Il veut manger," in the present tense.


Sitesurf

"Il voudrait" is in conditional present = he would like/want/wish


CJP22

My answer was correct. I have now used two different correct synonyms and had both rejected wrongly!


Sitesurf

There are not so many ways of translating this:

[He/It] [would like/would want/would wish] to eat.


CCadden

crazy app- tells me the CORRECT translation is

IT would like to eat. How can that be?


Sitesurf

Animals do eat as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.