Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have never had a clock."

Translation:Nunca he tenido un reloj.

1
4 years ago

15 Comments


hidetouk
hidetouk

What is the difference between "Nunca he tenido "un" reloj." and "Nunca he tenido reloj"?

6
Reply2 years ago

olso2119

"Never had clock" doesn't make sense.
Never had A clock or The clock does.

0
Reply1 year ago

chaolan77

He tenido have had - ¡Que difícil!

2
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

Once get the idea and learn a few irregular participles this is a pretty easy tense

3
Reply4 years ago

Padroller

Hahahaha

1
Reply10 months ago

JohnnyZoom
JohnnyZoom

"No he tenido nunca un reloj." Any particular reason why this is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

trebujito

because is not a traslation word by word that duolingo does. your phrase is correct but no in this exercise and why not "nunca he tenido un reloj de pared" for spanish Clock = reloj de pared and watch = reloj de pulsera

0
Reply3 years ago

ProfPhil

Word for word? I was marked down for not selecting "nunca he tenido reloj". How do you get "a clock" out of just "reloj"?

1
Reply2 years ago

dedem05
dedem05

¨Reloj¨ has more than one meaning. Depending on the context it can mean watch or clock.

0
Reply2 years ago

dtpetry

Además, nunca he tenido un trabajo. :D

0
Reply3 years ago

LukasvanS

Same question here as Johnny

0
Reply3 years ago

ah56
ah56

He tenido ... he había ... he tuvo ... es mismo?

0
Reply2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Jamás he tenido un reloj--does this mean the same thing as Nunca he tenido un reloj? and if not, when is Nunca preferred over Jamás or vice versa?

0
Reply2 years ago

gapana76

Why isn't Nunca había tenido un reloj correct? he = I have (present tense) había = had (past tense)

0
Reply1 year ago

rembob
rembob

"Yo nunca he tenido un reloj". This was marked wrong; I don't think it should be, even though I know the "yo" is not needed.

0
Reply8 months ago