1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Blēna kostōba issi?"

"Blēna kostōba issi?"

Translation:Are the mountains strong?

August 15, 2017

3 Comments


OliverBens1

Are there any rules why this couldn't be "The mountains are strong?"? I've reported it just in case anyway.


pcrafter1

I think it's literally just the question mark that adds the are


KodyBoatri

Questions in HV are written the same way the statement would be written with the addition of a question mark the only difference between asking and telling is voice inflection.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.