"あの先生のじゅぎょうはたのしくないです。"

Translation:That teacher's class is not fun.

August 15, 2017

12 Comments


AnnaMcLend1

If I'm not mistaken, this sentence could also refer to multiple classes, in a more general sense. "That teacher's classes aren't fun." I.e. don't take from that teacher. I was pinged for that answer.

September 11, 2017

89Maider

Same.

December 30, 2017

sotnosen93

"That teacher's classes are not fun." is now accepted.

February 5, 2019

Lezanya

あの先生の授業は楽しくないです。

December 9, 2018

RenSuzaku

Shouldn't "that teacher's lesson is not fun" be acceptable?

May 8, 2018

krislalev

I also think it should as じゅぎょう means lesson and class. Maybe there are certain conditions where you cannot use one or the other. I don't know from here, sorry, but would like it if someone briefly explained. Thanks.

November 1, 2018

Shy532436

There is no indication as to the plural of class or lesson and the singular. So "That teacher's classes aren't interesting" is just as valid as "That teacher's class isn't interesting."

August 31, 2018

sotnosen93

"That teacher's classes are not fun." is accepted, so if "That teacher's class isn't interesting." is accepted, "That teacher's classes aren't interesting" should be to. Report it.

February 5, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Says every student.

January 12, 2019

JuanCarden8

Shouldnt this be あのじゅぎょうの先生 ??

August 15, 2017

magicallymagic

That would be "that class's teacher."

With の, whatever precedes it (in this case, 先生) possesses whatever follows it (じゅぎょう).

August 15, 2017

s13579

の is not same with "of" in English. However its use is like "somethig's" Thus, in this sentence 先生のじゅぎょう is teacher's class.

August 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.