Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She touches my clothes."

Translation:Ella toca mi ropa.

5 years ago

69 Comments


JohnMCronin

She can't keep her hands off that linen.

4 years ago

Ana_Kai

Lol, First I touched the bunny. Then, the girl touches the strawberries. Now this. Duolingo is implying something....

4 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

I think Duo's been reading 50 shades of Gray

3 years ago

UmeboshiDa

Well ropa sounds like rope which only leads to more interesting things.

3 years ago

jbpilot

What is the difference between saying mi ropa and mis ropas. I did the latter and it said it was correct but was curious if there is any difference in this sentence? Thanks!

5 years ago

rspreng

there is no expression "mis ropas" "la ropa" = clothes, clothing and is always singular If Duo said it was OK, Duo is bending the rules

5 years ago

shashankkrishnan

I did "mis ropas", and immediately came here to check whether somebody had the same issue. Glad to see that I'm not the only one.

5 years ago

mjmar212

I did not see mis ropas as the choice was mis ropa.

3 years ago

WarrenBelser

It wasn't a choice

2 years ago

geekns
geekns

If that is the case then the sentence should have been "She touches my clothing." "Clothes" is plural in English.

ETA: "Clothing" is technically plural, too, but we commonly say "a piece of clothing" whereas one would never say "a piece of clothes". The first makes it sound like you have one item, say, a shirt, whereas the second makes it sound like you only have the sleeve and the rest of the shirt is missing.

4 years ago

DanielAbeb1

That didn't happen to me not fair

3 years ago

billywm
billywm

These lessons are out of order. This obviously happened before she touched the meat.

4 years ago

joshkr
joshkr

Tee hee

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Now this is getting interesting. Go on...

4 years ago

pelarrules

She's probably doing laundry

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

You're ruining it.

3 years ago

kokanekhan

Duolingo knows more about my personal life than I would like to admit.

4 years ago

laostirner

I came for the comments

3 years ago

Teghan_Jacobson

Same here

3 years ago

12mohamad12

In the multichoice, one of the answers was, "Ella cocina mis ropas." O_o

3 years ago

aaaarg
aaaarg

Is there a reason we can't say "Ella toca ropa mia"?

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes. 'Ropa mia' would mean 'mine clothes' whereas in the sentence you should use 'my clothes'

4 years ago

ndokken

Can't I also say "Ella me toca la ropa"? Or does that not make sense?

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

No. What you wrote is "She touches me the clothes."

"Me" is a direct/indirect object pronoun that is used when "you" are either the receiver of the action or indirect receiver (i.e. She touches me= Ella me toca")

Who is doing the touching? She is. Who is being touched? You are "DIRECT OBJECT PRONOUN="me"

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Actually in Spanish they often construct it that way. "Me toco la cabeza" is how one would say "I touch my head".

However, in this case, I think duolingo is correct. Partly because it is not a part if the body being touched, and partly because of there being two people involved. I'm not 100% certain, though.

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

yes you can say this, and it is more common to say it like this. For example if you want to say i touch my girlfriends hair, you say, Le toco el cabello a mi novia (sure you can say, toco el cabello de mi novia, or, toco su cabello). E.T.s Son. what you said makes sense, however like SariahLily said it is indeed how a Spanish sentence is constructed. To our gringo (or wherever you may be from) ears, it does seem like the person is saying she touches me the clothes, or i touch her the hair to my girlfriend. Weird right? Thats what i thought at first and for many months on, but now it seems natural and honestly.. makes perfect sense the way they talk

2 years ago

Parmachella

Why is "Toca mi ropa" not correct? Isn't the he- she- it implied?

4 years ago

SephyTheLark

You could say that but then people might think you were telling them to touch your clothes

4 years ago

mitaine56

parmachella- Without ELLA, it becomes imperative tense. You would be giving an order.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Uhmm... "imperative" isn't a tense ;)

3 years ago

mitaine56

tessbee- who told you that. ella toca is present of indicative, she touches, and toca without the pronoun can be )mperative, toca (tĂș), touch, an order. That's why, to avoid confusion, when there's no context and when 2 verbs are written the same, you better use the pronoun. here's a link to show you all the tenses. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-tocar.html

3 years ago

SaadK

Boyfriend material

3 years ago

paulsapp87

What are the definitions and differences between me, mi, and mis. They often confuse me. Please help

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

paulsapp87: You may want to check this out: http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar

me = Direct/Indirect Object Pronoun of Yo (I); (ENG: me; SPAN: me)

mi = Possessive Pronoun/Adjective + SINGULAR NOUN; (ENG: My; SPAN: Mi)

mis = Possessive Pronoun /Adjective + PLURAL NOUN; (ENG: My; SPAN: Mis)

There are many more good sites on which you could look up this stuff.

3 years ago

CassDjdjdj

Oo la la

3 years ago

n.shomik

Lots of inappropriate touching...

3 years ago

AnastasiaM22

I first had "she doesnt touch meat" and then i had "she touches my clothes" ....interesting

3 years ago

CthulhuSauter

She loves my clothes

3 years ago

William796676

Nice way to shake things up. . . getting spicy. .;-)

2 years ago

MariamHashmi

Wouldn't 'ropas' be used for "clothes"? How is duolingo saying that I was wrong to select the plural form. Wouldn't ropa be used for the singular form, ie 'cloth'? Am I missing something here?

2 years ago

acpucio

Can vestidos work like ropa?

5 years ago

ostidecoliss

I thought vestido means dress or robe. So I guess it cannot.

5 years ago

bhargab.na

I used mis ropa... Whts wrong?

4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

ropa - singular, mis - plural

4 years ago

vervica32

Why is mis ropa wrong

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

"mis" is plural, "ropa" is singular.

4 years ago

supersamthesuper

STAWWWP itt that tickless!

3 years ago

Beckster666

My last 5 questions have been about touching things! I hope this will be useful in Spain...

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

The verb tocar is very useful, actually. But it means more than just to touch. It can also mean to play (an instrument), or can imply that it's someone's turn or responsibility.

3 years ago

guess_wat_pedro

u better not touch those

3 years ago

fanny_up

mi ropas is not correct .why use ropa not ropas?

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

For one thing, you need to match (either mi ropa or mis ropas, never mi ropas nor mis ropa).

But the rest is just a quirk. English refers to clothes as a plural, but Spanish refers to it as a singular. Hence, "mi ropa" is correct.

3 years ago

Mysterious_Wolf

Ropa, ropas what's the difference??

3 years ago

3gors0und

how dare she!?

3 years ago

IanBurgess1

+1 Duolingo is wrong. the question specifically says clotheS- plural.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It is plural in English, but singular in Spanish. Duolingo is correct here. It's just a weird quirk if the languages.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

*of

3 years ago

SnowSune

Does "ropa" refer to more than one article of clothing? Would someone say something like "Ella toca mis ropas"?

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Ella toca mi mono.

3 years ago

jkmorri

I said, "Ella toca la ropa mia." and was told it was incorrect due to incorrect gender (the "la" for ropa, which I think is correct) Of course, "mi rope" is more correct, but I don't think my translation is wrong?

3 years ago

evey2k

First base!

3 years ago

SymiraBostic1

How is ropas the singular and ropa the plural?

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

What's the dif between ropa and alunizares?! Duo, why must tho be so frustrating?!?!

2 years ago

dr.Equivalent

Dualingo: your source for vaguely inappropriate sentences.

2 years ago

Kieron265340

Why "ropas" isn't correct?

2 years ago

Jessica_VDB

in the question it says "clothes" this is the plural form of the word. So when i answered in a plural word "ropas" it said that it was wrong!!

2 years ago

EYF2003
EYF2003

why cant you use toman?

1 year ago

nougatina

i dont understand the meaning of tocar. isn't it also used with musical instruments? for example: tocar la guitarra

1 year ago