1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābra harrenke vale urnes."

"Ābra harrenke vale urnes."

Translation:The woman sees an appropriately sized man.

August 15, 2017

4 Comments


Palastram

eek! i translated it to 'a woman sees a suitably sized man' then spat out my beer with laughter. It was accepted.


shanigruman

isn't it about size?.. I translated it to "a woman sees a man of appropriate size" and apparently it's wrong


Nigiya1

Yes, but you're using a genetive of size, Not the adjective which we are learning.


thylluan

Wouldn't 'harrenke' be after vale in your sentence? With postnominal adjectives sentence sounds more "official" (my friend -> a fiend of mine).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.