"Because I am not good at swimming, I practice a lot."

Translation:およぐのがへたですから、たくさんれんしゅうします。

August 15, 2017

18 Comments


TerryWallwork

Would it have been okay to use へた だ から rather than へた です から in this sentence?

August 15, 2017

s13579

へたですから is polite form of へただから

August 16, 2017

haens90

So since we do not know a thing about the context, both versions should be alright.

October 29, 2017

TerryWallwork

ありがとうございます

October 28, 2017

TacoMagoo

泳ぐのがじょうずではないので??? Isn't that more correct? I feel like that matters. In English, saying "I'm bad at" has a different feel than "I'm not good at" ......no? Idk maybe I'm just splitting hairs.

October 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree that that's more accurate, and I think your answer should be accepted. Japanese and English are just so incompatible that it's hard to have one "right" answer.

January 1, 2018

Daniel230548

I thought one wouldn't use です or other polite forma before から

May 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's possible, it's a polite way to talk. Maybe this information about kara desu vs. desu kara would be helpful even if it doesn't directly address your question.

May 15, 2018

was_ist_das

水泳は上手じゃないのでたくさん練習します. While 泳ぐ is the verb to swim, 水泳 is the sport. In the Olympics, for example, it's called 水泳.

May 24, 2018

BetaCrucius

泳ぐことがへた。。。

There is no difference between using のが or こと, same difference. こと is more natural, のが isn't used as often in normal language.

July 15, 2018

PhillipC3

I wrote the answer exactly as given, albeit with kanji instead of およぐ (as only the kanji was a choice) and got it WRONG!

February 1, 2019

sable_lion

I feel your pain, bro

April 12, 2019

JWong60254

泳ぐのが下手ですから、たくさん練習します。

June 4, 2019

Chas95720

Why the 'no'? If the sentence was 'Watashi wa oyogu ga heta desu', there also wouldn't be a 'no'.

June 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

“Oyogu” is a verb (to swim). In order to make it into a noun (swimming) you have to add “no” at the end. If you wanted to say “I’m not good at swimming “, it would be 泳ぐのが下手です (oyogu no ga heta desu).

June 3, 2018

HalfPurr

Then can it be 泳ぐをするのが?

May 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

No, it's not possible to put を after a verb like that. You usually add する to make a noun into a verb, so there's no need to do so with a verb. You can say 水泳をするのが (suiei o suru no ga), where 水泳 (suiei) is a noun meaning "swimming", but I don't think native speakers would normally say it that way.

May 17, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you!

May 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.