1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because I am not good at swi…

"Because I am not good at swimming, I practice a lot."

Translation:泳ぐのが下手ですから、たくさん練習します。

August 15, 2017

43 Comments


TacoMagoo

泳ぐのがじょうずではないので??? Isn't that more correct? I feel like that matters. In English, saying "I'm bad at" has a different feel than "I'm not good at" ......no? Idk maybe I'm just splitting hairs.


IsolaCiao

I agree that that's more accurate, and I think your answer should be accepted. Japanese and English are just so incompatible that it's hard to have one "right" answer.


suvisade

I agree. It's confusing because some of the sentences say "I'm not good at", but want you to use "I'm bad at" for the translation, but then won't accept this for other sentences and want the exact translation instead and there's no way of knowing which type of translation will be accepted for the sentence.


ChiErry

"へたですから" is acceptable but it is strange to my (native) ears. "へたなので" is common to say in this sentense.
In the polite situation I would say "へたなものですから"


Daniel230548

I thought one wouldn't use です or other polite forma before から


IsolaCiao

It's possible, but it's a polite way to talk. From YesAsia about kara desu vs. desu kara:

1) からです (KARA DESU) and ですから (DESU KARA) are interchangeable.

If someone asks you "Why you are tired?", you can say;

A) あついからです。(ATSUI KARA DESU) = Because it is hot. Formal

B) あついですから。(ATSUI DESU KARA) = Because it is hot. Formal

C) あついから。 (ATSUI KARA) = Because it is hot. Informal

You can say either A or B in a formal situation. You can use C when you want to talk casually.

But when you connect the sentences ("the reason" and "the result") together, only the pattern B or C should be used.

B) あついですから、しんどいです。(ATSUI DESU KARA, SHINDOI DESU) = I am tired because it is hot.

or

C) あついから、しんどいです。(ATSUI KARA, SHINDOI DESU) = I am tired because it is hot.

They are grammatically correct, but please note that the sentence B sounds too polite and it sounds more natural to make the first part of the sentence (= あつい) informal as in the sentence C. But the sentence C is also polite because です is used in the second part of the sentence (= しんどいです). As explained in Course 2 Lesson 10, the formality of the entire statement is decided by the verb in sentence 2 .

So if you just say あついから、しんどい。(ATSUI KARA SHINDOI), it sounds casual because there is no です at the end of the sentence.


TerryWallwork

Would it have been okay to use へた だ から rather than へた です から in this sentence?


s13579

へたですから is polite form of へただから


haens90

So since we do not know a thing about the context, both versions should be alright.


TerryWallwork

ありがとうございます


Seattle_Scott

水泳は上手じゃないのでたくさん練習します. While 泳ぐ is the verb to swim, 水泳 is the sport. In the Olympics, for example, it's called 水泳.


BetaCrucius

泳ぐことがへた。。。

There is no difference between using のが or こと, same difference. こと is more natural, のが isn't used as often in normal language.


ChinYeMun

Meaningこと would be more common?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why is the です required before から? I'm sure in other exercises it was wasn't. Could you use だから? (It didn't accept 泳ぐのが下手だから、たくさん練習する)


Rouni7

Its really dumb how this question marks you wrong for using 「上手ではありません」 when the English clearly says "not good at", while the soccer question marks you wrong for using 「下手」 when the English says, "not good at" as well. These questions lack some serious consistency.


JWong60254

There's always the option to report your answer as correct. Each translation has to be added manually by a contributor.


Kaia22334

is it really ok to have ですから? I've always heard that you should use だ in the middle of a sentence for proper keigo, and that doubling up on the keigo in a single sentence was incorrect?


dhimandeydip

'oyugu no ga heta kara, takusan renshushimasu' is that incorrect?? I just didn’t use 'desu' before 'kara'.


IsolaCiao

Because 下手 is a na-adjective, you need to say 下手から for a grammatically correct sentence.

From KawaKawa Learning Studio:

When placed directly after a verb or i-adjective, から kara is “because.” It can also be used as “because” with na-adjectives and nouns, but only if paired with です desu (or だ da, the short form/casual version of です desu)

かわちゃんが好きだから、一緒に勉強したいです。

Kawa-chan ga suki da kara, issho ni benkyou shitai desu.

I like Kawa-chan, so I want to study together.


dhimandeydip

Aha, That's why I keep listening dakara in the animes :3 Thanks


JWong60254

泳ぐのが下手ですから、たくさん練習します。


dleal93

What's wrong with this translation: 水泳が上手じゃないから、たくさん練習します。


Angelo597272

水泳 is a noun not a verb

It seems like you're talking about the sports itself and not your swimming skills.


IsolaCiao

If I ask my Japanese students what sport they're good at, plenty will say 水泳. You can find lots of examples on Weblio using 水泳がじょうず. I would consider it a normal way of expressing that you have strong swimming skills.


Angelo597272

Oh okay if it's not weird for them I take it back. Thank you and sorry dleal 93. It's duolingo's fault then...


rhys.whit

Would よく練習します work here rather than たくさん練習します? I put the first and was rejected, but surely "I practice often" fits the meaning of the sentence. Am I confusing the usage of よく?


Chas95720

Why the 'no'? If the sentence was 'Watashi wa oyogu ga heta desu', there also wouldn't be a 'no'.


IsolaCiao

“Oyogu” is a verb (to swim). In order to make it into a noun (swimming) you have to add “no” at the end. If you wanted to say “I’m not good at swimming “, it would be 泳ぐのが下手です (oyogu no ga heta desu).


HalfPurr

Then can it be 泳ぐをするのが?


IsolaCiao

No, it's not possible to put を after a verb like that. You usually add する to make a noun into a verb, so there's no need to do so with a verb. You can say 水泳をするのが (suiei o suru no ga), where 水泳 (suiei) is a noun meaning "swimming", but I don't think native speakers would normally say it that way.


leonardo479293

泳ぐのが下手だから、たくさん練習する Isn't this correct too?


PhillipC3

I wrote the answer exactly as given, albeit with kanji instead of およぐ (as only the kanji was a choice) and got it WRONG!


sable_lion

I feel your pain, bro


Wetterbass

The collection of words offer "bad" and "good" but no negation term. So "not good" cannot be translated correctly. So far I got the impression that following the translation to the letter is expected of me. So why not here?


Gabb318_PHL

My japanese teacher says です shouldn't be attached before から.


MeowMaria87

Is desu necessary here?


Shahrul86672

why is some example has "suru" before "no ga", while others don't have?


IsolaCiao

テニス (noun) - tennis

テニスをする (noun and verb) - to play tennis

  • テニスをするのが下手です。 (tenisu o suru no ga heta desu)

I'm bad at playing tennis.

泳ぐ (verb) - to swim

  • 泳ぐのが下手です。 (oyogu no ga heta desu)

I'm bad at swimming.

泳ぐ is already a verb, so you don't add anything before のが.


DaudaSheni

Why たぅさん練習 and not たくさんの練習? ??


IsolaCiao

練習する is a verb, so you're using たくさん as an adverb. Adverbs don't take particles.

If you changed the sentence to 練習する, then 練習 becomes a noun, so in that case you could say たくさんの練習をする.


Kooniekunk

Why 泳ぐのが and not 泳ぐのは like the other sentences?


Gabb318_PHL

Because that part is not the topic, but only a subject. The topic is you not being a good swimmer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.