1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please have a piece of fruit…

"Please have a piece of fruit."

Translation:果物をお一つどうぞ。

August 15, 2017

84 Comments


Seattle_Scott

くだものをお一つどうぞ。I think this is wrong. At least I've never heard it. Maybe it's correct grammatically, but I've never heard it. But what's even more perplexing here is that in this lesson Duo has emphasized いかが、and this would be a perfect place to use it. As in 果物一つはいかがですか。This is the first time we see どうぞ in this lesson, which is fine, but the honorific on the counter and the sudden break in nomenclature leaves the user confused. At the very least this section would benefit greatly from some tips at the beginning.


QueenPendr

果物 =くだもの

Just leaving this here for those of us not familar with kanji just yet. :)


QueenPendr

Also thanks for the explanation. 果物一つはいかがですか feels a lot more natural. ^^


SCMukans

I guess the argument against that would be いかが meaning a questoning "would you" rather than a suggestive "please", which is what the specific translation seems to be. I'm new to Japanese, so I might be missing a whole lot of context here, just throwing it out as an option.

Also, this is the first time I've seen "a piece of ..." being used in the course. Is there no particular seperation between pieces and whole "units" of things, or does the honorific お before 一つ change something? Or is it the つ counter that changes the meaning from "one fruit" to "one piece", or is it just contextual as to it being a piece or the whole thing?

Also also, why is the "one" getting the honorific prefix and not "the fruit"?


TyrantRC

You are on the right track, I don't agree with Seattle_Scott's comment... well, not like there is something to disagree with, I guess he just never heard the sentence before posting his comment, but the sentence is natural.

One of the natives I asked how would he phrase "please have one piece of fruit (and no more)" said exactly the same sentence 果物をおひとつどうぞ which I found to be very entertaining considering the comments in this thread. This is just a very weird wording only used when giving free samples, you will probably only hear it from customer service or a clerk. Other ways to say the same or similar thing:

「果物をお取りください」"please take a fruit".

「果物をお試しください」"please try the fruit".

「果物をどうぞ、お一人様1つ限り」"Have some fruit please, one per person/customer only".

取る【とる】、お試し【お- ためし】

お一人様【お- ひとり -さま】、限り【かぎり】


does the honorific お before 一つ change something?

only changes the sentence into a politer tone.

Also also, why is the "one" getting the honorific prefix and not "the fruit"?

no reason at all, お果物 just sounds unnatural to natives for some reason while お一つ sounds overly polite but not weird. This is a collocation thing, no use trying to think about it, you'll pick these beautifications prefixes in a natural way eventually, the logic behind is about what sounds better when speaking, that's all.


SLY.Fet

This man here deserves an award


Yendor777

This man here deserves to be paid if Duo is not already paying him!


miniikyu

So, the phrase 「果物をおひとつどうぞ」literally means "One fruit please".... and, depending on whether the speaker has fruits or not, it either means "Please take a fruit" or "Please give me a fruit" ...right? Or is どうぞ just for offering things? It confused me as well because Duo always used ください up until this..


TyrantRC

どうぞ is a hard word to translate, is an expression used when inviting, encouraging, or asking someone to do something.

~ください usually falls in either, "please give me" or "please do for me" in a humble voice.

In this case, I would personally always understand「果物をお一つどうぞ」as the speaker inviting the listener to try the fruit.

If the speaker would like to try the fruit, then they could say:

「その果物を少し食べていいですか?」"Is it ok if I eat some of that fruit?".

「その果物を頂いてもいいかな。」"I'm wondering if I could have some of the fruit".

少し【すこし】、頂く【いただく】

https://www.imabi.net/permission.htm


ClementLoh

I saw that you used ください for the ending, does it mean that 果物をお一つください should also be accepted?

Or is it not accepted because "どうぞ ... [is] used when inviting, encouraging, or asking someone to do something", so the person receiving the fruit is the listener, which applies in this question. But the person receiving the fruit has to be the speaker to use ください?


TyrantRC

「果物をお一つください」is correct but it means "please give me one fruit", and that it's not the same sentence from duo. In my examples, I used another verb to show the offering side like 試す and 取る。

It's the difference between saying "please give (me) something", "please give it a try" and "please oblige to take this".

ください can either mean "please give me something" or "please do something for me" it really depends on what you are saying, there is not a hard rule on which person should use it.

どうぞ is used as you explained. So the speaker of this sentence is offering food to the listener.


ClementLoh

I see, I didn't know using the kanji words together with ください would flip the speaker and listener around.

Now I can see the difference between ください and どうぞ, thank you!


bonbayel

I believe that は,を (or other particle) comes immediately after the counted word before the number & counter. (I'm pretty much a beginner, so please correct me if it's an optional word order.)


CrystalEMeyer

I agree this comes from nowhere it's really confusing especially since there is an option to use いかが. I spent a long time trying to figure out how to use it, and I still have zero clue how they got to the answer they wanted.


0restes

Is the 「お」in 「お一つ」added for politeness again? And is it pronounced just 「おひとつ」? It's the first time I see it used on a number. Also: Would it be possible to say 「おくだもの」?


sora_Japan

I am here because nobody answer. 'お一つ' is 'おひとつ'.

There is 'お一人様' as おひとりさま. (a person)

I don't add 'お' to 'くだもの'.

I'm not sure but when the number increas I don't put 'お' with the numbers.


toffee1141

Can someone explain why o doesnt come before kudamono? In other similar sentences the o was before the word, not the number.

Thanks for clarifying that o wouldn't be correct there. I still don't understand why.


TyrantRC

some words just don't take the honorific prefix, that's all. Is better to just roll with what you have heard instead of guessing.


Nathaniel.NZ

The only foods or beverages I can think of that take お involve rice, there is probably something in that...


TyrantRC

just for reference, it's usually the food that is prepared that takes the prefix。ご飯、おこのみやき、お寿司、おにぎり、お酒、お茶、お菓子、お弁当、おかゆ、お昼ご飯、and so on...

A fruit is not prepared, so it makes sense that it doesn't take the prefix.


Nathaniel.NZ

Very good points. I hadn't thought of お菓子 and thought the お in お好み焼き wasn't honorific. ご苦労様 :-) and the prepared food thing makes perfect sense in the cultural context :-)


Cryopneuma

Interesting thought, there. It makes sense, too. After all, rice is a very important part of Japanese culture. There's a myth that it was gifted to the early Japanese by a very major kami: Inari. Rice is also, I believe, referred to as food from the gods because of this, and because one seed can produce so much food. There are entire festivals surrounding this grain, not to mention that nihonshu (lit. "drink of Japan") is made from it.


Nathaniel.NZ

Thanks for the info - yes I was thinking about the traditional rice culture, naturally their staple food would be revered.


SanaLife

Does 一つ果物をどうぞ。sound awkward? Duo accepted it.


VeranoJoe

"kudamo wo" = "fruit" plus the particle used to indicate this is the indirect object of the sentence

"o hitotsu" = the honorific "o" (making it more polite, a slightly feminine use) added to the counter meaning "one piece" ("ichi" turns into "hito" in this case). Together it it gives the meaning "one piece i am grateful to have" guessing from previous comments I've read

"doumo" kind of means "if you please". Has many uses, this time it's implied to mean "please take it"


denimbluesky

This should be "douzo" どうぞ not "doumo" どうも Just a typo


Thalasokoritso

Why is wo between kudamono and o-hitotsu? Is the verb "to have" just implied to be after wo but left out?


Andrew569573

That 'wo' is after 'kudamono' because the fruit is the object of the sentence, not お一つ. 'Have' isn't implied, it's being translate from 'douzo' which is sort of politely offering/asking for something in this case.


J_Hammy

Everyone out here downvoting weird sentences. We're here to learn, not be right. (I do wish Duo would explain this better though.)


Swisidniak

It's unfortunate because if there actually is something wrong with the sentence to get it downvoted it makes it so it won't show up in search results so it is more difficult to find :/


SanaLife

A community of learners isn't exactly the best teacher. It's better to downvote incorrect sentences so other people don't get confused.


Swisidniak

It is good to downvote incorrect comments in a sentence discussion. The comments are the posts created by the community of learners.
The entire discussion page itself for the question created by the contributors is very bad to downvote because it hides it from searches and prevents them from being easily found and fixed.
Downvoting an entire discussion thread marks it as spam on the forums and makes it invisible to mods and contributors just as it does to threads that get -5 votes in the main forums; meaning we only see updates for that thread then if we happen to stumble across it or are following it for email notifications (which is a bit unreasonable to follow all of the thousands of threads in a course just in case they get downvoted into the abyss, especially if you moderate more than one language).
Currently this entire discussion page sits at 26 downvotes and that is the part that is bad. If you see an error in a question sentence instead of downvoting the discussion page for it, report the question on the question itself and give a correction for your fellow learners on the discussion page if necessary. If anything if you see a discussion being downvoted that needs attention you should upvote it to make sure it can be seen.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 一つの果物をどうぞ?


JordanDrak702377

This what I tried and it was marked incorrect, I'm curious to know if it is still grammatically correct or not and if it's a common way to say that.


patrickoudejans

Is the お in お一つ really necessary? 一つ wasn't accepted. I'll report it just in case.


denimbluesky

It is accepted without the お


patrickoudejans

Oops, I just saw that my answer wasn't accepted for a different reason...


testmoogle

Is「果物を一個どうぞ。」wrong? Wasn't accepted.

(一個 as in "いっこ"; not meant as an unusual kanji spelling of ひとつ.)

Is 一つ even correct for "a piece of fruit"?


voithos

Right, I'd understand 一つ as "a fruit", not "a piece of fruit".

I'm not sure 一個 is the best replacement, though. Not sure if it's any better, but I tried 一切れ, and it was still marked wrong.


Cryopneuma

I guess it depends on how the fruit is sliced? I normally imagine fruit in cubes or wedges if they're not whole, but if they could just as easily be sliced in a way where "mai" could work as a counter, I think?


Cryopneuma

This is the first time I'm seeing "o" being added to a counter. It makes sense, though, as I think about it... Normally, "hitotsu" would be describing an object, but here, it describes "one piece," which is a noun. The "o" at the beginning seems to transform it into a noun, in this way, while the "of fruit" is technically describing the piece, so you wouldn't put an honorific on it. All this is just informed intuition, though, so I'd appreciate it if someone could confirm or correct this.


TPtEvB

お一つ果物をどうぞ is accepted as an answer. May I ask if this sounds natural to native speakers?


Jay689611

How do you do the line for this one? I used the hyphen like the other words like coffee and curry but it doesn't seem to accept it here?


testmoogle

This one's not the long vowel line symbol. This one is the kanji meaning "one" (1, the number).

一 (いち)
一つ (ひとつ)


Jay689611

Thanks! I did work it out by myself a little after I posted this. Typical


testmoogle

Haha, I thought it'd be likely you'd already have realised, so I did wonder whether to reply to your question. I decided it's probably still worth saying anyway for people a lower level in the Japanese course who may be more confused by it. ^^

いち ひとつ coffee curry page 1


















In vertical Japanese writing (manga, novels, etc.) there is no confusion at all between the long vowel marker and this kanji. The potential confusion only exists in horizontal writing (internet). ^^


marie_ecoute

Is 一つ more like "one item of the fruit", like one apple or smth, or is like slice, bite, part of smth whole?


draigyddaear

The former. Fruit is generally uncountable, so you can't say "a fruit" - it has to be "a piece of fruit". It's the same as paper. You don't say "a paper" but "a piece of paper", but that refers to a whole sheet, not a bit torn off.


Houngawa

Do you mean "fruit" is a collective noun in english ? Is it the same as fruits ? In the sentence, is the person going to take one piece of an apple or one apple ? I can't understand the japanese sentence if I'm not sure about the english sentence ...


draigyddaear

Not a collective noun, but an uncountable noun (usually). It's a bit like chocolate or cheese. Usually you would say, "Have some chocolate/cheese", or "Have a piece of chocolate/cheese". But sometimes, if you are thinking in whole individual items, you would use the words as countable, e.g. "Have a chocolate." (The chocolates are individual ones in a box) or "This warehouse contains two thousand different cheeses." (You are thinking of the individual items.) There are a number of nouns in English that can be either countable or uncountable depending on the situation. Another noun you might find it easier to compare with is paper. When one of my students asks me for a piece of paper, I don't tear off a piece, but hand them a complete sheet. Hope this helps.


Houngawa

It does, thanks. I'm so surprised I didn't know this (for fruit)


Cryopneuma

@draigyddaear

Hey, British friend, I was just thinking about dialect and regional differences in terminology in English (a very widespread language) and thought you might be humored by this thought as well: Duolingo is a great website for learning language, and many users here learning Japanese through English are non-native speakers of either language. I think that's a very brave and wonderful thing that they're doing, refining their English while learning Japanese. However, with help in the refining of their English being offered from so many people from all over the world, I imagine their own English might wind up being a mix of all kinds of English. Isn't that something to imagine? Someone who speaks a mix of American and British English, for example?


draigyddaear

I teach students who come to Britain to improve their English (and often have a holiday at the same time - though not since Covid19). They often mix in Americanisms, and I explain what is British and what is American English. If they are studying long term or for exams, I generally recommend they focus on one variant of the language and stick to that. It helps them to avoid using a mix (which isn't good for exams or work). At university, I am always so impressed by people who come half-way round the world to a different culture and language, and manage to successfully complete a degree in a foreign language.


Cryopneuma

"Fruit" can be singular or plural.


LeithVance

Can anyone break this ine down? My limited knowledge is telling me the direct translation for this would "a piece of fruit, of you please". Is it purely context telling ua whether this is asking for one or offering one? Is the significance of douzo rather than kudasai important here? (Total layman to sentence structure and vocab, so any help would be greatly appreciated)


Cryopneuma

Yep; "douzo" is used when offering something. You may see someone gesturing to something, smiling at you and saying "douzo" even by itself to offer you whatever, whether it be a meal, offering you a seat, or offering entrance to someplace.


MariaLuiza290650

I have never heard about this "hitotsu" on this kind of sentence. "Kudamono wo douzo" is way more natural to hear.


Shea113200

Sorry, could someone explain why something like 果物一つをどうぞ (ignoring the honorific for this example) would be incorrect? I'd assume that "a piece of fruit" is the indirect object, but maybe I'm thinking about it too literally.

Thanks!


BMGX4H

Wow, uh... This sentence caught me off guard. Is どうぞ usually used at the ends of sentences? It sounds kinda strange (to me, that is)


Knob163224

どうぞもいかがも同じ!


QueenPendr

So I used "kadamono (w)o douzo" thinking it was "have some fruit" as opposed to just one piece, but it still accepted it as an answer. That's probably an important distinction in some scenarios. lol. And I'm guessing "ohitostu" is a polite way of saying "hitotsu", which is one.


Lbrunkho

is "おーつ" really necessary in this sentence? if no unit amount is provided does the sentence assume a single unit, in an informal sense?


JayceeDela

The sentence states "a piece." Using the article "a", in general, implies only one of the object named. If the question had asked, "Would you like pieces of fruit?" Then, we could just as safely had assumed that they've offered multiple pieces, due to the plural form "pieces."

The difference is minor and probably irrelevant in daily life, but duolingo gave you all you needed to know to translate this correctly


SanaLife

There is no plural form of nouns in Japanese. The number is either omitted or specified with a number and a counter for the type of thing being counted.


Houngawa

To native english speakers : can you explain what "piece of fruit" exactly mean please ? I don't understand what the person is being offered. Are there several uncut fruits, and he is invited to take an entire one, or are there fruits that have already been cut into pieces, and he is invited to take one of the pieces ?

Also, would "Please have a fruit" be a correct english sentence ?
Is an apple a fruit or a piece of fruit ?
Or is "fruit" ambiguous, like in italian "il frutto" vs. "la frutta" ?


Cryopneuma

Though sometimes people use "a piece of fruit" to mean "one whole fruit," it technically means a piece of one fruit (so, for example, a slice of fruit.) This second one is more likely than the first. In this case, context is important in order to be sure.

However, if someone is offering a whole fruit, the whole fruit would probably be said by name. (For example, "Here; have an apple.") "Fruit" is more likely to be used when one needs to be vague, like if there are many kinds of fruit to choose from and it's up to the one you are offering it to which fruit to take. ("Go ahead and take a fruit.") It may also be used when a parent asks his or her child about his or her diet. ("Did you eat any fruit today?") In these cases, the most important thing is that the thing in question is fruit, not which fruit it is.

A "piece of fruit" is a lot more specific, and so is much more likely to be used in relation to something clearly observable or (such as recounting to someone, like "I had a piece of fruit earlier" or talking about the future "we just need a piece of fruit to finish this display") talking about an amount. You didn't have a whole fruit, you had a piece of one.

I hope that wasn't too confusing.


Houngawa

Still wondering what the person is being offered in the example sentence, but your information is useful, thank you.


TyrantRC

Most of the time, when you are asking yourself what a group of lexemes in a specific order mean in a particular language, you can put that ("a piece of fruit") into google and search for images. That way you get a better idea of how it's used.

Beside what @Cryopneuma explained, I think "a piece of fruit" can also be used when there are different fruits on something for people to eat them, in that case, "a piece" is 1 amount of the fruit. Some can be cut, others sliced, some grouped by cluster (like grapes), and others whole.

In the example that Duolingo gives in English, something like this comes to mind:

Where the speaker is telling the listener to grab one of those, maybe as a way to give free samples.

Something similar happens if you google the Japanese one:

In the Japanese sentence the same ambiguity can present itself, but more often than not 一つ means one thing。果物をお一つどうぞ means to take 1 of the fruit.

If you wanted to refer to a slice or a piece, you could use 果物を一切れどうぞ、but I guess you could say the same for the English sentence and "1 slice" or "1 piece".

~切れ【きれ】

Both sentences can translate into each other but have their own nuances.


Houngawa

Crystal clear, thank you !


Cryopneuma

Happy to have helped, and thank you, TyrantRC, for elaborating! Our powers combined to be extremely potent.


tre_mojosa

"Are there several uncut fruits, and he is invited to take an entire one, or are there fruits that have already been cut into pieces, and he is invited to take one of the pieces ? "

Yes.


MatrixMushroom

"Hmm... Do I put this o, or this o... Umm... Definitely this one." It was both of them.


Yan41282

果物をお一つどうぞandどうぞ果物をお一つare same meanings in japanese.


Kay325234

Why do we have two particles nest to each other?


Dylan_Nicholson

There's only one particle in this sentence (を). The お- after is it an honorific prefix.


Korrigan_

Is there no verb in this sentence ? どうぞ is classified as an adverb on Jisho. Is it because a verb is implied, or does this work on its own ?


TyrantRC

I would say that どうぞ is more of an expression, It's the combination of どう plus ぞ! which could be considered a particle to emphasize something, and finally expressing something like "by all means". But yes, you could also say it's an adverb because you could very well be omitting a verb like「果物をどうぞ→召し上がってください」。


jr.baek.aron.

To me it sounds like here's a piece of fruit take it or here you go


Bodybody123

果物をどうぞ is accepeted? Need explanation


Hana463229

That was my answer too but I guess you need 一つ since the english sentence contains "a piece". My question is can we say 果物を一つどうぞ?どうぞ indicates politeness already isn't it? Is お necessary before 一つ?


Chris656648

This came out of left field for the first time for me on 12.23.20 and i don't know why it's in the greetings section... I was thrown way off by this one!! XD


Richi946080

Is お necessary here? I was marked wrong for 果物を一つどうぞ


MessSiya

お一つ? Really??
Isn't this why foreigners come across as overly polite, if not dry and stuffy? Unless you're in a very formal business setting, I don't think there's a need to use お

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.