"Please have a piece of fruit."

Translation:くだものをお一つどうぞ。

August 15, 2017

21 Comments


Seattle_Scott

くだものをお一つどうぞ。I think this is wrong. At least I've never heard it. Maybe it's correct grammatically, but I've never heard it. But what's even more perplexing here is that in this lesson Duo has emphasized いかが、and this would be a perfect place to use it. As in 果物一つはいかがですか。This is the first time we see どうぞ in this lesson, which is fine, but the honorific on the counter and the sudden break in nomenclature leaves the user confused. At the very least this section would benefit greatly from some tips at the beginning.

July 5, 2018

QueenPendr

果物 =くだもの

Just leaving this here for those of us not familar with kanji just yet. :)

December 15, 2018

QueenPendr

Also thanks for the explanation. 果物一つはいかがですか feels a lot more natural. ^^

December 15, 2018

0restes

Is the 「お」in 「お一つ」added for politeness again? And is it pronounced just 「おひとつ」? It's the first time I see it used on a number. Also: Would it be possible to say 「おくだもの」?

August 15, 2017

sora_Japan

I am here because nobody answer. 'お一つ' is 'おひとつ'.

There is 'お一人様' as おひとりさま. (a person)

I don't add 'お' to 'くだもの'.

I'm not sure but when the number increas I don't put 'お' with the numbers.

August 17, 2017

toffee1141

Can someone explain why o doesnt come before kudamono? In other similar sentences the o was before the word, not the number.

Thanks for clarifying that o wouldn't be correct there. I still don't understand why.

July 21, 2019

TyrantRC

some words just don't take the honorific prefix, that's all. Is better to just roll with what you have heard instead of guessing.

September 13, 2019

VeranoJoe

"kudamo wo" = "fruit" plus the particle used to indicate this is the indirect object of the sentence

"o hitotsu" = the honorific "o" (making it more polite, a slightly feminine use) added to the counter meaning "one piece" ("ichi" turns into "hito" in this case). Together it it gives the meaning "one piece i am grateful to have" guessing from previous comments I've read

"doumo" kind of means "if you please". Has many uses, this time it's implied to mean "please take it"

June 21, 2018

denimbluesky

This should be "douzo" どうぞ not "doumo" どうも Just a typo

November 29, 2018

Thalasokoritso

Why is wo between kudamono and o-hitotsu? Is the verb "to have" just implied to be after wo but left out?

September 6, 2019

patrickoudejans

Is the お in お一つ really necessary? 一つ wasn't accepted. I'll report it just in case.

October 4, 2018

patrickoudejans

Oops, I just saw that my answer wasn't accepted for a different reason...

October 4, 2018

denimbluesky

It is accepted without the お

November 29, 2018

testmoogle

Is「果物を一個どうぞ。」wrong? Wasn't accepted.

(一個 as in "いっこ"; not meant as an unusual kanji spelling of ひとつ.)

Is 一つ even correct for "a piece of fruit"?

December 23, 2018

voithos

Right, I'd understand 一つ as "a fruit", not "a piece of fruit".

I'm not sure 一個 is the best replacement, though. Not sure if it's any better, but I tried 一切れ, and it was still marked wrong.

August 9, 2019

Issun1001

Please, somebody, extrapolate this

June 12, 2018

MichaelGue504212

Can someone please explain the answer?

July 1, 2018

iBounceez

i'd never say this personally, it doesn't sound right

December 8, 2018

QueenPendr

So I used "kadamono (w)o douzo" thinking it was "have some fruit" as opposed to just one piece, but it still accepted it as an answer. That's probably an important distinction in some scenarios. lol. And I'm guessing "ohitostu" is a polite way of saying "hitotsu", which is one.

December 15, 2018

GeekManLin

is "おーつ" really necessary in this sentence? if no unit amount is provided does the sentence assume a single unit, in an informal sense?

February 15, 2019

JayceeDela

The sentence states "a piece." Using the article "a", in general, implies only one of the object named. If the question had asked, "Would you like pieces of fruit?" Then, we could just as safely had assumed that they've offered multiple pieces, due to the plural form "pieces."

The difference is minor and probably irrelevant in daily life, but duolingo gave you all you needed to know to translate this correctly

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.