"The girl and the woman sleep."

Translation:Riña ābrā ēdrusi.

August 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarthMorgoth164

For quickness I did: Riña aabraa eedrusi and the system marked it wrong saying it should be Riña ābrā ēdrusi. However, on the main page it stated you can use double letters to replace the accented ones. Anyone else having this issue? This is the only one I keep getting this.


ObscuraNox

This happened to me twice...


Cailean_Seoilidh

I think that’s only for the letter “y”.


Sara325570

Whats the diffeence between a and ā


Klinpo

The "ā" at the end of "ābrā" means that there's an "and" before "ābra".

Riña ābrā = A girl and a woman


sinhaapurva25

How is ēdrusi used?


Stefftabs

In this case, the girl and the woman are both sleeping. Because there are multiple subjects (the girl and the woman) performing the same action, the verb is plural thus ēdrusi is used. If there was only one subject preforming the action, we would use ēdrus.


OGM_koji

Why is "Riña se ābrā ēdrusi." in correct? "se" means "and"?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.