"The girl and the woman sleep."

Translation:Riña ābrā ēdrusi.

August 15, 2017

7 Comments


NicolasCar875634

For quickness I did: Riña aabraa eedrusi and the system marked it wrong saying it should be Riña ābrā ēdrusi. However, on the main page it stated you can use double letters to replace the accented ones. Anyone else having this issue? This is the only one I keep getting this.

September 28, 2017

ObscuraNox

This happened to me twice...

January 27, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

I think that’s only for the letter “y”.

March 19, 2018

Sara325570

Whats the diffeence between a and ā

May 12, 2019

Klinpo

The "ā" at the end of "ābrā" means that there's an "and" before "ābra".

Riña ābrā = A girl and a woman

May 19, 2019

sinhaapurva25

How is ēdrusi used?

August 15, 2017

Stefftabs

In this case, the girl and the woman are both sleeping. Because there are multiple subjects (the girl and the woman) performing the same action, the verb is plural thus ēdrusi is used. If there was only one subject preforming the action, we would use ēdrus.

September 4, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.