Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este jugo es ácido."

Translation:This juice is sour.

5 years ago

26 Comments


SirMademoiselle

if that juice is acid then you probably shouldn't drink it

3 years ago

reissecup
reissecup

but all juices are acids

1 year ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

My thoughts preciselllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllly

1 year ago

imdwightbrah

I translated acido as "sour" and it was accepted; however, it wasn't given as one of the hints when you hover over the word. Is acido how one would normally say "sour" or is there a word that is more commonly used?

3 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

"Sour" has always been translated as "agrio" for me, but DL can be strange sometimes. I'm not totally sure what word they'd like us to use in this situation.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

sour is fine

2 years ago

Foomancrue

I swear I can't remember the difference between "this" and "that" and "these" and "those". Does anyone have a secret?

3 years ago

JadeSteffe1

(I can't take credit for this, as I read it in the comments for another exercise)

This and These have T's

Hope it helps - this is a continual source of frustration for me as well!

3 years ago

noble3sl

To add on to the first comment, I saw another post that wrote "this and these have T's - that and those, the T goes."

2 years ago

camizio

Learned it as "this and these both have T's, that and those don't"

1 year ago

TimGj

I remember that "this" and "these" have a "t" in them because they're close enough you can "t"ouch them

8 months ago

Old_Man_Lucy

We tend to use "agrio" as the word for sour in my country.

2 years ago

lilpatschu

I spend three months in Northern Spain and they use the word "zumo" for "juice". Does anyone know what they use in the rest of Spain?

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Seems it's 'zumo' in Spain and 'jugo' in Latin America.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9440/the-difference-between-jugo-and-zumo

4 years ago

lilpatschu

Thank you. That was what I was suspecting. And thank you for the link.

4 years ago

queenofscotts

Why is it "este jugo" but "estos libros?" Both are masculine, but I thought "esto" meant "this one" and "este" meant "this [followed by noun]."

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Here is how I understand it - someone here will correct me if I get it wrong. The plural of the singular masculine article "este" is "estos." "Esto" is a neutral article, used when gender is unknown or indeterminate or there is no specific noun other than the "this" or "it" we often use in English. "Esto es cuidado = This is dangerous," but "Este lugar es cuidado = This place is dangerous" and "Estos toros son cuidados = Those bulls are dangerous."

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Except that “dangerous“ is translated as “peligroso(s)".
"cuidadoso" is "careful", "cautious".

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

that's certainly how I understand it.

4 years ago

TimPavier

one of the translations for jugo is "substance" from Duolingo, which makes more sense that juice in this contents, but it marked me as wrong. Am I?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Here, it's certainly "jugo" as "juice" and not "substance".
"Substance"is only for the sake of the translation of some expressions:

"Este libro tiene mucho jugo - this is a very meaty book, this book has a lot of substance
sacar jugo a algo/alguien - to get the most out of something/somebody (aprovechar)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugo

4 years ago

Terry716536

"This juice is acidic." Because sour can mean spoiled and not necessarily be sour. " Este jugo es acido." I believe is not correct.

2 years ago

cartrasuma

"This is sour juice." How is that wrong?

1 year ago

rachitshar1

What's wrong with 'This is sour juice' ?

1 year ago

Maddie728768

There are multiple ways to say the sentence

1 year ago

AnneThorli

'Sharp' should be allowed as a translation for 'acido' but I was marked wrong.

3 months ago