"Este jugo es ácido."

Translation:This juice is sour.

March 9, 2013

36 Comments


SirMademoiselle

if that juice is acid then you probably shouldn't drink it

January 20, 2015

reissecup

but all juices are acids

April 16, 2017

P1GG1EP0W3R

My thoughts preciselllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllly

October 28, 2016

imdwightbrah

I translated acido as "sour" and it was accepted; however, it wasn't given as one of the hints when you hover over the word. Is acido how one would normally say "sour" or is there a word that is more commonly used?

December 11, 2014

Evelyn-Grace

"Sour" has always been translated as "agrio" for me, but DL can be strange sometimes. I'm not totally sure what word they'd like us to use in this situation.

February 26, 2016

t.winkler

sour is fine

December 9, 2015

Foomancrue

I swear I can't remember the difference between "this" and "that" and "these" and "those". Does anyone have a secret?

July 27, 2015

JadeSteffe1

(I can't take credit for this, as I read it in the comments for another exercise)

This and These have T's

Hope it helps - this is a continual source of frustration for me as well!

July 28, 2015

noble3sl

To add on to the first comment, I saw another post that wrote "this and these have T's - that and those, the T goes."

January 13, 2016

camizio

Learned it as "this and these both have T's, that and those don't"

June 9, 2017

TimGj

I remember that "this" and "these" have a "t" in them because they're close enough you can "t"ouch them

November 21, 2017

Old_Man_Lucy

We tend to use "agrio" as the word for sour in my country.

February 24, 2016

lilpatschu

I spend three months in Northern Spain and they use the word "zumo" for "juice". Does anyone know what they use in the rest of Spain?

November 11, 2013

Bill-Roca

Seems it's 'zumo' in Spain and 'jugo' in Latin America.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9440/the-difference-between-jugo-and-zumo

November 12, 2013

lilpatschu

Thank you. That was what I was suspecting. And thank you for the link.

November 12, 2013

queenofscotts

Why is it "este jugo" but "estos libros?" Both are masculine, but I thought "esto" meant "this one" and "este" meant "this [followed by noun]."

July 26, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Here is how I understand it - someone here will correct me if I get it wrong. The plural of the singular masculine article "este" is "estos." "Esto" is a neutral article, used when gender is unknown or indeterminate or there is no specific noun other than the "this" or "it" we often use in English. "Esto es cuidado = This is dangerous," but "Este lugar es cuidado = This place is dangerous" and "Estos toros son cuidados = Those bulls are dangerous."

August 12, 2013

Duomail

Except that “dangerous“ is translated as “peligroso(s)".
"cuidadoso" is "careful", "cautious".

June 30, 2014

ph516503

that's certainly how I understand it.

September 23, 2013

TimPavier

one of the translations for jugo is "substance" from Duolingo, which makes more sense that juice in this contents, but it marked me as wrong. Am I?

March 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Here, it's certainly "jugo" as "juice" and not "substance".
"Substance"is only for the sake of the translation of some expressions:

"Este libro tiene mucho jugo - this is a very meaty book, this book has a lot of substance
sacar jugo a algo/alguien - to get the most out of something/somebody (aprovechar)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugo

May 14, 2014

Terry716536

"This juice is acidic." Because sour can mean spoiled and not necessarily be sour. " Este jugo es acido." I believe is not correct.

May 15, 2016

cartrasuma

"This is sour juice." How is that wrong?

May 17, 2017

rachitshar1

What's wrong with 'This is sour juice' ?

June 8, 2017

Maddie728768

There are multiple ways to say the sentence

June 19, 2017

AnneThorli

'Sharp' should be allowed as a translation for 'acido' but I was marked wrong.

April 25, 2018

dimond223

...but I like it

November 19, 2018

Judy890507

DL accepts "tart" for acído.

December 23, 2018

patlar

Should the translation not read 'this juice is bitter' and not 'this juice is sour', Sour is more associated with milk and other liquids- ' this milk is sour' etc

January 30, 2015

JadeSteffe1

It is referring to how the juice tastes (i.e. heavy on lemon), not whether or not it is spoiled.

June 6, 2015

Talca

Tengo la misma pregunta.

December 21, 2015

icallmyselfLee

This juice is sharp!

August 14, 2015

Talca

In English, I have never heard this adjective describe something liquid. More common: sour, acidic, bitter.

December 21, 2015

GALINDOCHR1

ya im mexican and it is not suposed to be like that

February 21, 2017

PiperCollier1007

Ew, gross.... I think that spoiled milk is worse though... One time I had cereal and the milk was bad and I didn't know it, I took one or two bites and I was like, "Does this milk taste bad to you?" to my friend. It was the grossest thing I had ever tasted....

March 15, 2017

DEAZTURUEN

If it was an acid, I couldn't send this comment now.

January 24, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.