1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este jugo es ácido."

"Este jugo es ácido."

Translation:This juice is sour.

March 9, 2013

31 Comments


SirMademoiselle

if that juice is acid then you probably shouldn't drink it


reissecup

but all juices are acids


P1GG1EP0W3R

My thoughts preciselllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllly


imdwightbrah

I translated acido as "sour" and it was accepted; however, it wasn't given as one of the hints when you hover over the word. Is acido how one would normally say "sour" or is there a word that is more commonly used?


Evelyn-Grace

"Sour" has always been translated as "agrio" for me, but DL can be strange sometimes. I'm not totally sure what word they'd like us to use in this situation.


Foomancrue

I swear I can't remember the difference between "this" and "that" and "these" and "those". Does anyone have a secret?


JadeSteffe1

(I can't take credit for this, as I read it in the comments for another exercise)

This and These have T's

Hope it helps - this is a continual source of frustration for me as well!


noble3sl

To add on to the first comment, I saw another post that wrote "this and these have T's - that and those, the T goes."


camizio

Learned it as "this and these both have T's, that and those don't"


TimGj

I remember that "this" and "these" have a "t" in them because they're close enough you can "t"ouch them


Rob41277

In the words of Mitchel Thomas, when writting the "t" in esto/esta, draw a vertical line, "l" then Instead of crossing it with "-" use a "v" instead and you have an arrow pointing down for "here". When that arrow is not there then you have "ese,esa,eso" which are "there".


Old_Man_Lucy

We tend to use "agrio" as the word for sour in my country.


lilpatschu

I spend three months in Northern Spain and they use the word "zumo" for "juice". Does anyone know what they use in the rest of Spain?


lilpatschu

Thank you. That was what I was suspecting. And thank you for the link.


queenofscotts

Why is it "este jugo" but "estos libros?" Both are masculine, but I thought "esto" meant "this one" and "este" meant "this [followed by noun]."


TilEulenspiegel

Here is how I understand it - someone here will correct me if I get it wrong. The plural of the singular masculine article "este" is "estos." "Esto" is a neutral article, used when gender is unknown or indeterminate or there is no specific noun other than the "this" or "it" we often use in English. "Esto es cuidado = This is dangerous," but "Este lugar es cuidado = This place is dangerous" and "Estos toros son cuidados = Those bulls are dangerous."


Duomail

Except that “dangerous“ is translated as “peligroso(s)".
"cuidadoso" is "careful", "cautious".


ph516503

that's certainly how I understand it.


TimPavier

one of the translations for jugo is "substance" from Duolingo, which makes more sense that juice in this contents, but it marked me as wrong. Am I?


PERCE_NEIGE

Here, it's certainly "jugo" as "juice" and not "substance".
"Substance"is only for the sake of the translation of some expressions:

"Este libro tiene mucho jugo - this is a very meaty book, this book has a lot of substance
sacar jugo a algo/alguien - to get the most out of something/somebody (aprovechar)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugo


Terry716536

"This juice is acidic." Because sour can mean spoiled and not necessarily be sour. " Este jugo es acido." I believe is not correct.


cartrasuma

"This is sour juice." How is that wrong?


rachitshar1

What's wrong with 'This is sour juice' ?


Maddie728768

There are multiple ways to say the sentence


AnneThorli

'Sharp' should be allowed as a translation for 'acido' but I was marked wrong.


Judy890507

DL accepts "tart" for acído.


ChrisJasonPerez

ok, so why is "bitter" not an acceptable substitute for "sour"?


LJP645926

Why not 'sharp' instead of sour. Much more natural British English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.