1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please eat vegetables."

"Please eat vegetables."

Translation:野菜を食べてください。

August 15, 2017

13 Comments


MouliZoR

野菜を食べて下さい。


V2Blast

Note that ください is usually written in kana alone.


monkeydioude

Was flagged wrong for using kanji (野菜) of やさい FeelsBroccoliMan


Alexolas

Leave me alone, mom!


drekksama

Could you leave off the ください?


poisonenvy

Yes, but it's far less polite and shouldn't be used unless you're talking to a friend (or a social inferior but generally you should try to remain polite to your subordinates).


mo3222

What is the point of the て?


adidi1994

In this case the verb in the てform acts as 'please eat', you tell the other person what action you want them to do.

In japanese vebs changes not only by time tenses but by 'nuance' also.

食べたい(です) -want to eat. 食べよう/食べましょう-let's eat.

The てform also connects verbs, and this stemp can be used for other grammers like:

食べて(い)る/食べています - am/is/are eating.


fieryfist

Why is ’を’ Used、Instead of は Or が?


KaiKureha

The particle を is often used with the direct object in the sentence, which is "vegetable" in this case :)


GilbertoFi149935

野菜(はわたし)が好きです。


MilesBaker5

Vegetables like you?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.