"Please eat vegetables."

Translation:野菜を食べてください。

August 15, 2017

12 Comments


EmilieEche

野菜を食べて下さい。

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

Note that ください is usually written in kana alone.

January 5, 2018

monkeydioude

Was flagged wrong for using kanji (野菜) of やさい FeelsBroccoliMan

December 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 5, 2018

drekksama

Could you leave off the ください?

September 22, 2017

poisonenvy

Yes, but it's far less polite and shouldn't be used unless you're talking to a friend (or a social inferior but generally you should try to remain polite to your subordinates).

September 30, 2017

Alexolas

Leave me alone, mom!

March 12, 2018

TchePB

No ...

January 22, 2018

MarkOlchan

What is the point of the て?

April 12, 2019

MichaelBer783882

I had both '食べ' and 'て', as well as '食べて'. I hope they both work correctly. I picked the first two combo, and it worked.

November 11, 2017

Shion-KAI

Why is ’を’ Used、Instead of は Or が?

November 13, 2017

KaiKureha

The particle を is often used with the direct object in the sentence, which is "vegetable" in this case :)

December 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.