"Turbulențele sunt urâte."

Translation:The turbulence is ugly.

August 15, 2017

8 Comments


Gabriele204322

This looks a plural phrase but it is transladed in singular

March 20, 2018

LICA98

again a nonsense sentence

November 16, 2017

Coriander18

I think the adjective should be horrible, and we would not use any article with turbulence... in England

July 1, 2018

JkumC5vF

Isn't turbulentele plural? It should be turbulences are ugly. Or is turbulence uncountable?

August 23, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Yes turbulence is uncountable in English. And unless you can see it, which I struggle to visualise but with mist or smoke or cloud a descriptive author might, you would not say ugly, but could use a lot of less visual adjectives - terrible, awful, horrible, bad, lousy, frightful, violent, crazy, rough.... I like terrible as it is an alliteration.

September 19, 2018

8jEZuexx

This translation is ugly

December 15, 2018

ZbirneaAna

Are ugly

August 2, 2018

KevinSmith777042

literally the romanian says 'the turbulences are ugly' but you can't say that in English as we can't pluralise an uncountable noun. I speak as an Englishman. v.s.

December 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.