1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mguu unavimba"

"Mguu unavimba"

Translation:The foot is swelling

August 15, 2017

8 Comments


aboutpurpo

the english is missing a space, but it says "the foot" has an extra space. Whoops.


SilverSquid

10-MAY-2018: Reported that "Thefoot is swelling" is an unnatural or erroneous answer.


Ivoryblossum

10-Jan-2019 It's fixed now!


Klgregonis

I can't report that my answer should be correct, but the space should be here. Wasn't counted wrong, because it looked at it as a typo. Some of the comments in this course are more than a year old. Is someone still working on this course?


Catriona28475

I don't think older comments are ever removed. The course developers don't have time to read them, so we have to actually hit 'Report' if we want to get their attention. They are only volunteers and I get the impression that they check the reports in bursts when they find time. Unfortunately, it's a slow process.


Catriona28475

Update (11 Jan 2019): The course developers have been impressively busy in the last month or so. I have had countless reports accepted. Things are definitely looking up!


MarxDagger

Would "mguu limevimba" mean the foot has swollen or the foot is swollen?


Catriona28475

I suppose "mguu umevimba" (note: not "li-") could mean either what has happened or your current state as a result. I think the distinction in English is subtle in this case. (When your foot has swollen, it probably still is swollen.)

With some other verbs, '-me-' would always indicate your current state, and you would never use the present tense. (Clearly, it is OK to use "-vimba" in the present tense while your foot is swelling.)

To summarize the tips and notes:
Apart from expressing the immediate past (something that has happened), the -me- tense is also used to express a current state of being, where English would use the present tense. There are some verbs that, grammatically, can use the present -na-, but generally must be used with -me-. These include kuchoka - to be tired (to become tired), kuchelewa - to be late (to have been made late), and kushiba - to be satisfied/full (to have been made satisfied/full).
Examples:
Nimechoka. (I am tired.)
Amechelewa. (He/She is late.)
Tumeshiba. (We are full.)
Umepotea? (Are you lost?)
skill/sw/Immediate-Past/tips-and-notes

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.