1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No estoy conforme aquí."

"No estoy conforme aquí."

Translation:I am not happy here.

March 9, 2013

26 Comments


jayrob89

I don't even know what appeased means in English so how am I supposed to know that this means appeased?


gmartins

"I am not satisfied now" - should be accepted?


S.Kimeswenger

That was my feeling too although I asked my teacher (he is native Chilean) - and he says they use only 'ahora' here if they use it for 'now' (time related) and 'aqui' for anyithing which is related to position / space / location. "I am not satisfied now" thus (according to him) would be "No estoy conforme ahora"


suejones

since "conforme" is so close to the English "conform", I wonder if "I do not fit in here" would be an acceptable translation. It is closer in meaning to conform than satisfied is.


Graia

Yes, that's what I tried too, seems an appropriate translation. What's wrong with it?


gernt

Conforme is more satisfied, but I've been told it implies "under the circumstances". I suspect it's more closely related to comfortable.


dmullin1240

What is the context for this type of phrase? Not sure what the point of "being appeased at a location" is trying to convey.


KARMIELA

i wrote UNHAPPY, and it was rejected. i am unhappy or not happy are not the same?


fishysteph

Do spanish speakers actually use the word conforme for satisfied/appeased/happy? I've never heard it used so I'm just wondering if it's a common word or is it used in a more formal manner?


Inti.Soto

In my opinion, yes. For example you could say: - No estoy conforme con los resultados [happy] - No estoy conforme con el servicio [satisfied] - Él estaba inconforme en la reunión/no estaba conforme en la reunión [appeased]


gernt

Gracias. Los ejemplos me ayudan mucho. Example isn't another way to teach, it is the only way to teach. - Albert Einstein


MystyrNile

I love how that guy was both a scientist and philosopher.


suewoods5946

I wrote "I am not in agreement here" because my dictionary said that "estar conforme" means "to be in agreement". That makes more sense to me than "I am not appeased here".


gernt

Hmmm. The translation is not understandable. I got the answer right by waving my mouse over conforme and picking happy from the list. I gather from Google that estoy conforme means "I am as good as can be expected under the circumstances". So the negative would mean... what?


marleyblue

I plugged the sentence into spanishdict.com and got three different translations:

"I do not agree here."

"I am not satisfied here."

"I am not similar here." (I have the least faith in this translation.)

So, add in Duolingo's translation of "I am not appeased here" and your "I am not happy here" for five different ways to phrase this.

This seems to be a word that doesn't have a good match in English as I think we'd be more likely to say "It was satisfactory" instead of "I am satisfied" to indicate that sense of a situation being merely good enough.


Pistos

I'm trying to figure out why "I am not happy now" is wrong. Is there something in this sentence that implies location instead of time?


gernt

Aquí - now would be ahora.


Manny_k

aqui can also mean now


gernt

Yes, but in the same way English does; "From here on, I expect you to behave". "De aquí en adelante, espero que te comportes bien".


jonboy834

aqui = here; suggests location Happy = often translates as "contento" but "conforme" might be a suitable translation per Inti.Soto above when referring to happy with services rendered, or satisfied with a performance etc Happy has many meanings/uses in English depending on the context. So also in Spanish.


jennyjab

what's wrong with -- I am not happy here


gernt

Why? Are you saying it didn't work for you? One would think the preferred translation would work.


itsmesd

This was accepted for me.


itsmesd

I wrote "I am not happy here" and it was accepted which made me think it meant something like "I am not happy where I live (because it is too rainy maybe). However, now that I see "appeased" I guess it means more like when the airline messes up my travel plans and gives me a ticket to London when I want to go to Boston and I call to complain and the nice person on the other end of the line fixes everything so that I do in fact go to Boston, then I am appeased (or happy/satisfied/content with the solution). And then she says "Can I help you with anything else?" and I say, "No, I am happy here." However, "I am (or am not) appeased here" would be a very unusual things for an American or Canadian to say.


yomamar6

What if I said:

"No soy conforme aqui"

Would that sound awkward in conversation?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.