"No estoy conforme aquí."

Translation:I am not happy here.

March 9, 2013

26 Comments


jayrob89

I don't even know what appeased means in English so how am I supposed to know that this means appeased?

April 14, 2013

gmartins

"I am not satisfied now" - should be accepted?

July 15, 2013

S.Kimeswenger

That was my feeling too although I asked my teacher (he is native Chilean) - and he says they use only 'ahora' here if they use it for 'now' (time related) and 'aqui' for anyithing which is related to position / space / location. "I am not satisfied now" thus (according to him) would be "No estoy conforme ahora"

April 18, 2014

suejones

since "conforme" is so close to the English "conform", I wonder if "I do not fit in here" would be an acceptable translation. It is closer in meaning to conform than satisfied is.

March 9, 2013

Graia

Yes, that's what I tried too, seems an appropriate translation. What's wrong with it?

February 20, 2014

gernt

Conforme is more satisfied, but I've been told it implies "under the circumstances". I suspect it's more closely related to comfortable.

February 21, 2014

dmullin1240

What is the context for this type of phrase? Not sure what the point of "being appeased at a location" is trying to convey.

May 15, 2013

KARMIELA

i wrote UNHAPPY, and it was rejected. i am unhappy or not happy are not the same?

July 1, 2013

fishysteph

Do spanish speakers actually use the word conforme for satisfied/appeased/happy? I've never heard it used so I'm just wondering if it's a common word or is it used in a more formal manner?

July 4, 2013

Inti.Soto

In my opinion, yes. For example you could say: - No estoy conforme con los resultados [happy] - No estoy conforme con el servicio [satisfied] - Él estaba inconforme en la reunión/no estaba conforme en la reunión [appeased]

October 31, 2013

gernt

Gracias. Los ejemplos me ayudan mucho. Example isn't another way to teach, it is the only way to teach. - Albert Einstein

November 1, 2013

MystyrNile

I love how that guy was both a scientist and philosopher.

November 1, 2013

suewoods5946

I wrote "I am not in agreement here" because my dictionary said that "estar conforme" means "to be in agreement". That makes more sense to me than "I am not appeased here".

September 20, 2013

gernt

Hmmm. The translation is not understandable. I got the answer right by waving my mouse over conforme and picking happy from the list. I gather from Google that estoy conforme means "I am as good as can be expected under the circumstances". So the negative would mean... what?

October 7, 2013

marleyblue

I plugged the sentence into spanishdict.com and got three different translations:

"I do not agree here."

"I am not satisfied here."

"I am not similar here." (I have the least faith in this translation.)

So, add in Duolingo's translation of "I am not appeased here" and your "I am not happy here" for five different ways to phrase this.

This seems to be a word that doesn't have a good match in English as I think we'd be more likely to say "It was satisfactory" instead of "I am satisfied" to indicate that sense of a situation being merely good enough.

November 24, 2013

Pistos

I'm trying to figure out why "I am not happy now" is wrong. Is there something in this sentence that implies location instead of time?

December 6, 2013

gernt

Aquí - now would be ahora.

December 6, 2013

Manny_k

aqui can also mean now

January 31, 2014

gernt

Yes, but in the same way English does; "From here on, I expect you to behave". "De aquí en adelante, espero que te comportes bien".

January 31, 2014

jonboy834

aqui = here; suggests location Happy = often translates as "contento" but "conforme" might be a suitable translation per Inti.Soto above when referring to happy with services rendered, or satisfied with a performance etc Happy has many meanings/uses in English depending on the context. So also in Spanish.

December 7, 2013

jennyjab

what's wrong with -- I am not happy here

January 13, 2014

gernt

Why? Are you saying it didn't work for you? One would think the preferred translation would work.

January 13, 2014

itsmesd

This was accepted for me.

March 22, 2014

itsmesd

I wrote "I am not happy here" and it was accepted which made me think it meant something like "I am not happy where I live (because it is too rainy maybe). However, now that I see "appeased" I guess it means more like when the airline messes up my travel plans and gives me a ticket to London when I want to go to Boston and I call to complain and the nice person on the other end of the line fixes everything so that I do in fact go to Boston, then I am appeased (or happy/satisfied/content with the solution). And then she says "Can I help you with anything else?" and I say, "No, I am happy here." However, "I am (or am not) appeased here" would be a very unusual things for an American or Canadian to say.

March 22, 2014

yomamar6

What if I said:

"No soy conforme aqui"

Would that sound awkward in conversation?

April 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.