Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I do not cook, I do not eat."

Translation:Si no cocino, no como.

1
5 years ago

49 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

Why does this sentence keep popping up over and over? Is it some kind of test sentence or what?

14
Reply5 years ago

Ricaloca

All I can think is that it was time for the Duolingo team to make dinner when they put this lesson together. :)

42
Reply5 years ago

VinhLive

I've been seeing a lot of questions about food. I think that this an all-you-can-eat buffet. =)

7
Reply4 years ago

subletter

It's because questions about "como" as in the conjugation of "comer" are being incorrectly picked up for the section where we should be asked about "como" as the response to "¿Cómo...?". In this sense "como" means "like / as".

12
Reply4 years ago

Emily327773

If you get one wrong Duo will bring it back to help you to remember the right answer.

1
Reply4 months ago

jbpilot

Would it be correct to replace como with comer since the first verb was already conjugated? I thought you don't conjugate the second verb or maybe that is only if it is directly after the first.

8
Reply15 years ago

rspreng

only if the two verbs are directly in a row

4
Reply5 years ago

ZekeM1

"Si no cocino, no comer" would be "If I do not cook, not to eat."

4
Reply4 years ago

stepapa

Because this sentence actually consists of 2 sentences, the main one and the secondary one, which have been linked. The verb goes in infinitive (-er) only when there is another one first, and in the same sentence

3
Reply3 years ago

Fockstroctopus

This is probably my favorite Spanish sentence to say out loud.

4
Reply4 years ago

timufti

Is it ok to say "Si yo no cocino, yo no como"?

4
Reply3 years ago

ArasArasCo
ArasArasCo

you must have been a very annoying baby then

3
Reply4 years ago

VladPlatov
VladPlatov

Sounds funny :)

2
Reply4 years ago

-RCIB-
-RCIB-

If you touch I do it says to use hago but if you use it it's wrong. Why?

2
Reply1 year ago

Samuel98262

Wise words.

2
Reply2 months ago

tjourneyman

I'm curious, isn't this conditional or subjunctive? I responded "Si no cocino, no coma". It's been a while since I've dealt with this, any response would help!

1
Reply4 years ago

eholden227

You can have a si clause with both verbs in the present indicative : ) http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/forming_if_clauses

2
Reply4 years ago

15ghines
15ghines

I think technically putting it in the subjunctive is the right way (not 100% sure, I'm just a high school spanish student), but I think present is correct also and since this is fairly basic I believe its what they were looking for. Subjunctive should be accepted anyways tho, because it's almost definitely correct/the preferred way I think

0
Reply3 years ago

Bezdak
Bezdak

Si no cocino... thats why i love spanish :)

1
Reply3 years ago

-Mica13

if this was true, i would be dead by now, lol

1
Reply11 months ago

garlicprincess

is not si mean yes, and Sí means if???? so why does it say to watch the accents.. it stated that si was correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

Barpa0

You've got it backwards, I believe. Those accents are tricky!

8
Reply4 years ago

Valalalaloves

"si" (with the accent or comma above the letter i) means "yes" and 'si" (without accent or period above the letter i) means "if", get it? :)

5
Reply3 years ago

andrea.str1

I made same accent mistake. On the one hand, the accents are helpful. We have so many English words that mean the same thing, but in English we don't have accents to clue us in on which meaning and have to rely on context. But, i am really struggling in Spanish to remember which meaning has the accent and which does not.... on so many words! Very tricky!

0
Reply4 years ago

jlros
jlros

Why do they insist that we keep using "yo" before first person singular verbs when all the texts remind us that this is not necessary in Spanish?

0
Reply4 years ago

hackel

They don't. Just leave it out and it will accept it. It's helpful to include it for beginners.

3
Reply4 years ago

ljagrowski

Ever heard of a "restaurant"?

0
Reply4 years ago

briannalaclair

no whats that?lol

0
Reply4 years ago

HannahBanana8204

No don't believe I have, lol.

0
Reply6 months ago

primary.An

I wrote, "aunque no cocino, no como." What's Wrong? Gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

DrewBailey
DrewBailey

Aunque is more or less equivalent to 'even though' which makes this sentence have a different meaning when you think about it.

2
Reply4 years ago

Edward620677

"aunque" means "although." So it would be "although i dont cook, i don't eat." Which doesn't make sense. You'd say "si no cocino, no como." "Si" means "if" and "Sí" means yes. That is confusing sometimes so keep the difference in mind.

0
Reply5 months ago

kdugg69

I wrote aunque also. I think it should be accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

brosninja

Why would it be wrong to pick the option with "Si yo no cocino..."?

0
Reply4 years ago

darthvaderr2d2

This is a strange question. It keeps coming up!

0
Reply3 years ago

tanbranchP7

bro!! i put yo where no goes : si yo cocino no.! im so dumb

0
Reply3 years ago

Lascruceslobo

When you tap "if" you are given "aunque" as a result but when you use it in the response it is incorrect. Why?

0
Reply3 years ago