"If I do not cook, I do not eat."

Translation:Si no cocino, no como.

March 9, 2013

49 Comments


JoyceA

Why does this sentence keep popping up over and over? Is it some kind of test sentence or what?

May 15, 2013

Ricaloca

All I can think is that it was time for the Duolingo team to make dinner when they put this lesson together. :)

July 30, 2013

VinhLive

I've been seeing a lot of questions about food. I think that this an all-you-can-eat buffet. =)

August 21, 2013

subletter

It's because questions about "como" as in the conjugation of "comer" are being incorrectly picked up for the section where we should be asked about "como" as the response to "¿Cómo...?". In this sense "como" means "like / as".

June 9, 2014

Emily327773

If you get one wrong Duo will bring it back to help you to remember the right answer.

March 19, 2018

jbpilot

Would it be correct to replace como with comer since the first verb was already conjugated? I thought you don't conjugate the second verb or maybe that is only if it is directly after the first.

March 9, 2013

rspreng

only if the two verbs are directly in a row

March 9, 2013

ZekeM1

"Si no cocino, no comer" would be "If I do not cook, not to eat."

June 29, 2014

stepapa

Because this sentence actually consists of 2 sentences, the main one and the secondary one, which have been linked. The verb goes in infinitive (-er) only when there is another one first, and in the same sentence

November 24, 2014

Fockstroctopus

This is probably my favorite Spanish sentence to say out loud.

February 21, 2014

timufti

Is it ok to say "Si yo no cocino, yo no como"?

November 5, 2014

ArasArasCo

you must have been a very annoying baby then

June 3, 2014

VladPlatov

Sounds funny :)

January 7, 2014

-RCIB-

If you touch I do it says to use hago but if you use it it's wrong. Why?

January 12, 2017

Samuel98262

Wise words.

May 29, 2018

tjourneyman

I'm curious, isn't this conditional or subjunctive? I responded "Si no cocino, no coma". It's been a while since I've dealt with this, any response would help!

April 10, 2014

eholden227

You can have a si clause with both verbs in the present indicative : ) http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/forming_if_clauses

April 10, 2014

15ghines

I think technically putting it in the subjunctive is the right way (not 100% sure, I'm just a high school spanish student), but I think present is correct also and since this is fairly basic I believe its what they were looking for. Subjunctive should be accepted anyways tho, because it's almost definitely correct/the preferred way I think

October 6, 2014

Bezdak

Si no cocino... thats why i love spanish :)

September 7, 2014

-Mica13

if this was true, i would be dead by now, lol

August 29, 2017

garlicprincess

is not si mean yes, and Sí means if???? so why does it say to watch the accents.. it stated that si was correct.

September 26, 2013

Barpa0

You've got it backwards, I believe. Those accents are tricky!

November 19, 2013

Valalalaloves

"si" (with the accent or comma above the letter i) means "yes" and 'si" (without accent or period above the letter i) means "if", get it? :)

October 28, 2014

andrea.str1

I made same accent mistake. On the one hand, the accents are helpful. We have so many English words that mean the same thing, but in English we don't have accents to clue us in on which meaning and have to rely on context. But, i am really struggling in Spanish to remember which meaning has the accent and which does not.... on so many words! Very tricky!

February 18, 2014

jlros

Why do they insist that we keep using "yo" before first person singular verbs when all the texts remind us that this is not necessary in Spanish?

January 18, 2014

hackel

They don't. Just leave it out and it will accept it. It's helpful to include it for beginners.

February 22, 2014

ljagrowski

Ever heard of a "restaurant"?

April 20, 2014

briannalaclair

no whats that?lol

May 13, 2014

RainnGirl8204

No don't believe I have, lol.

January 28, 2018

primary.An

I wrote, "aunque no cocino, no como." What's Wrong? Gracias.

May 19, 2014

DrewBailey

Aunque is more or less equivalent to 'even though' which makes this sentence have a different meaning when you think about it.

June 11, 2014

Edward620677

"aunque" means "although." So it would be "although i dont cook, i don't eat." Which doesn't make sense. You'd say "si no cocino, no como." "Si" means "if" and "Sí" means yes. That is confusing sometimes so keep the difference in mind.

March 12, 2018

kdugg69

I wrote aunque also. I think it should be accepted

June 8, 2014

brosninja

Why would it be wrong to pick the option with "Si yo no cocino..."?

August 1, 2014

darthvaderr2d2

This is a strange question. It keeps coming up!

August 18, 2014

tanbranchP7

bro!! i put yo where no goes : si yo cocino no.! im so dumb

September 12, 2014

Lascruceslobo

When you tap "if" you are given "aunque" as a result but when you use it in the response it is incorrect. Why?

October 20, 2014

cobo0605

Why como, not come

December 14, 2014

ReniyaToll

Why did they mark it wrong ? When i went to comment on it now the answer was what i put?

January 3, 2016

Samuel821708

Why did I get an error saying I should use "guise" instead of "cocinco"?

September 10, 2017

Samuel821708

Why are some of my questions not posted? I asked why I was given "guise" as the correct answer instead of cocino.

September 10, 2017

MelvinFost1

What I typed: Si no cocino, no como ="wrong" What was right:Si no cocino, no como. I don't understand. Is it the period? Punctuation doesn't matter elsewhere.

November 24, 2017

MelvinFost1

It jut told me that translation was Si no cocino yo no como. Because I left out the "yo" it was wrong?

December 2, 2017

ssmithj3

Okay so i wrote "Si yo no cocino, yo no come" Why does the correct translation require como, and why is yo not needed at all?

December 12, 2017

TracijWhit

how am I supposed to figure this phrase out? why say yes first?

January 19, 2018

RainnGirl8204

"Si" means "Yes" "Si" with an accent means "If" I hope this helped. ;)

January 28, 2018

BrandonTra997842

I hate this sentence so difficult to understand.

February 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Si (yes) and si (if) whats the difference??

    March 16, 2018

CJ306672

    I mixed the 2 si's and got it wrong

    April 5, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.