1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "If I do not cook, I do not e…

"If I do not cook, I do not eat."

Translation:Si no cocino, no como.

March 9, 2013

49 Comments


JoyceA

Why does this sentence keep popping up over and over? Is it some kind of test sentence or what?


Ricaloca

All I can think is that it was time for the Duolingo team to make dinner when they put this lesson together. :)


VinhLive

I've been seeing a lot of questions about food. I think that this an all-you-can-eat buffet. =)


subletter

It's because questions about "como" as in the conjugation of "comer" are being incorrectly picked up for the section where we should be asked about "como" as the response to "¿Cómo...?". In this sense "como" means "like / as".


iHugFelix

If you get one wrong Duo will bring it back to help you to remember the right answer.


jbpilot

Would it be correct to replace como with comer since the first verb was already conjugated? I thought you don't conjugate the second verb or maybe that is only if it is directly after the first.


rspreng

only if the two verbs are directly in a row


ZekeM1

"Si no cocino, no comer" would be "If I do not cook, not to eat."


stepapa

Because this sentence actually consists of 2 sentences, the main one and the secondary one, which have been linked. The verb goes in infinitive (-er) only when there is another one first, and in the same sentence


Fockstroctopus

This is probably my favorite Spanish sentence to say out loud.


timufti

Is it ok to say "Si yo no cocino, yo no como"?


ArasArasCo

you must have been a very annoying baby then


-RCIB-

If you touch I do it says to use hago but if you use it it's wrong. Why?


tjourneyman

I'm curious, isn't this conditional or subjunctive? I responded "Si no cocino, no coma". It's been a while since I've dealt with this, any response would help!


eholden227

You can have a si clause with both verbs in the present indicative : ) http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/forming_if_clauses


15ghines

I think technically putting it in the subjunctive is the right way (not 100% sure, I'm just a high school spanish student), but I think present is correct also and since this is fairly basic I believe its what they were looking for. Subjunctive should be accepted anyways tho, because it's almost definitely correct/the preferred way I think


Bezdak

Si no cocino... thats why i love spanish :)


-Mica13

if this was true, i would be dead by now, lol


garlicprincess

is not si mean yes, and Sí means if???? so why does it say to watch the accents.. it stated that si was correct.


Barpa0

You've got it backwards, I believe. Those accents are tricky!


Valalalaloves

"si" (with the accent or comma above the letter i) means "yes" and 'si" (without accent or period above the letter i) means "if", get it? :)


andrea.str1

I made same accent mistake. On the one hand, the accents are helpful. We have so many English words that mean the same thing, but in English we don't have accents to clue us in on which meaning and have to rely on context. But, i am really struggling in Spanish to remember which meaning has the accent and which does not.... on so many words! Very tricky!


jlros

Why do they insist that we keep using "yo" before first person singular verbs when all the texts remind us that this is not necessary in Spanish?


hackel

They don't. Just leave it out and it will accept it. It's helpful to include it for beginners.


ljagrowski

Ever heard of a "restaurant"?


RainnGirl8204

No don't believe I have, lol.


primary.An

I wrote, "aunque no cocino, no como." What's Wrong? Gracias.


DrewBailey

Aunque is more or less equivalent to 'even though' which makes this sentence have a different meaning when you think about it.


Edward620677

"aunque" means "although." So it would be "although i dont cook, i don't eat." Which doesn't make sense. You'd say "si no cocino, no como." "Si" means "if" and "Sí" means yes. That is confusing sometimes so keep the difference in mind.


kdugg69

I wrote aunque also. I think it should be accepted


brosninja

Why would it be wrong to pick the option with "Si yo no cocino..."?


darthvaderr2d2

This is a strange question. It keeps coming up!


tanbranchP7

bro!! i put yo where no goes : si yo cocino no.! im so dumb


Lascruceslobo

When you tap "if" you are given "aunque" as a result but when you use it in the response it is incorrect. Why?


cobo0605

Why como, not come


ReniyaToll

Why did they mark it wrong ? When i went to comment on it now the answer was what i put?


Samuel821708

Why did I get an error saying I should use "guise" instead of "cocinco"?


Samuel821708

Why are some of my questions not posted? I asked why I was given "guise" as the correct answer instead of cocino.


MelvinFost1

What I typed: Si no cocino, no como ="wrong" What was right:Si no cocino, no como. I don't understand. Is it the period? Punctuation doesn't matter elsewhere.


MelvinFost1

It jut told me that translation was Si no cocino yo no como. Because I left out the "yo" it was wrong?


ssmithj3

Okay so i wrote "Si yo no cocino, yo no come" Why does the correct translation require como, and why is yo not needed at all?


TracijWhit

how am I supposed to figure this phrase out? why say yes first?


RainnGirl8204

"Si" means "Yes" "Si" with an accent means "If" I hope this helped. ;)


BrandonTra997842

I hate this sentence so difficult to understand.


[deactivated user]

    Si (yes) and si (if) whats the difference??


CJ306672

    I mixed the 2 si's and got it wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.